Katie Zaferes

  • United States
  • Born: 1989
Biography

Maiden Name: Katie Hursey. Used until 2014.

read more

Photos
Latest Athlete Results
4
2017 ITU World Triathlon Hamburg
15 Jul, 2017 - Elite Women - 00:59:42
2
2017 ITU World Triathlon Yokohama
13 May, 2017 - Elite Women - 01:58:09
4
2017 ITU World Triathlon Gold Coast
08 Apr, 2017 - Elite Women - 00:58:20
1
2017 New Plymouth ITU Triathlon World Cup
02 Apr, 2017 - Elite Women - 00:59:28
7
2017 ITU World Triathlon Abu Dhabi
03 Mar, 2017 - Elite Women - 02:05:02
view full results
4
2017 ITU World Triathlon Hamburg
2017-07-15 - Elite Women - 00:59:42
2
2017 ITU World Triathlon Yokohama
2017-05-13 - Elite Women - 01:58:09
4
2017 ITU World Triathlon Gold Coast
2017-04-08 - Elite Women - 00:58:20
7
2017 ITU World Triathlon Abu Dhabi
2017-03-03 - Elite Women - 02:05:02
13
2016 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Cozumel
2016-09-11 - Elite Women - 02:00:59
view full results
18
2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games
2016-08-18 - Elite Women - 02:00:55
view full results
Related articles
  • Gold Coast 2017 Pre-Race Press Conference
    The 2017 World Triathlon Series speeds up this weekend on Australia's Gold Coast. Some of the athletes who will toe the startline for the sprint race spoke to the media on Thursday.
    06 Apr, 2017
  • Women bring the heat to start the 2017 WTS in Abu Dhabi
    The World Triathlon Series, triathlon’s premier competition event is once again upon us as the sport’s top elite athletes are scheduled to line up this weekend for the 2017 ITU World…
    28 Feb, 2017
  • Our Triathlon Love Story...
    In honour of Valentine's Day, we wanted to share with you some real-life triathlon love stories from people around the world, including two elite couples!
    14 Feb, 2017
  • USA sweeps women's WTS Edmonton podium
    For the third time in history, the US women completed a clean sweep of the ITU World Triathlon Series podium when Summer Cook, Sarah Groff & Katie Zaferes went 1-2-3 at World Triathlon Edmonton
    04 Sep, 2016
  • Rio Olympics: USA women chat before Saturday
    The USA women's Olympic team spent some time chatting with media as they prep to take on the Rio course this Saturday.
    17 Aug, 2016
more articles tagged with Katie Zaferes
Athlete Fact Sheet
Given Name Katie
Family Name Zaferes
Representing USA
Year of Birth 1989
Twitter @kzaferes6
Katie's next event
28 - 29 Jul, 2017
2017 ITU World Triathlon Edmonton
Edmonton, Canada • Start List
Follow Katie Zaferes
Tracker Pixel for Entry