2014 Duathlon World Championships dates announced

30 Jul, 2013 07:18 • Español

On the heels of the successful of the elite 2013 ITU Duathlon World Championships, which took part as a part of the Cali World Games, organizers of next year’s race would like to encourage duathletes around the world to save the dates of May 31-June 1 for the 2014 Pontevedra ITU Duathlon World Championships.

No stranger to ITU racing, Pontevedra has previously hosted European Premium Triathlon Cups from 2008-2010. The northwestern Spanish city was also home to the European Triathlon Championships in 2011. Last year, in preparation for the World Championships, the city welcomed Spain’s Duathlon National Championships, which caroused through the centre of the city.

In addition to hosting the elite races, the Under23, Junior, Paratriathlon and Age Group categories will also be determined the same weekend. Host race hotels have now been secured and will be posted on the event page shortly. Please continue checking the website to book your spot at the World Championships.


Article gallery
Related Event: 2014 Pontevedra ITU Duathlon World Championships
31 - 01 Jun, 2014 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Benoit Nicolas FRA 01:50:18
2. Etienne Diemunsch FRA 01:50:39
3. Emilio Martin ESP 01:50:57
4. Philip Wylie GBR 01:51:05
5. Alexis Rodriguez ESP 01:51:41
6. Rob Woestenborghs BEL 01:52:35
7. David Castro Fajardo ESP 01:53:06
8. Toumi Dahmani MAR 01:53:16
9. Raul Amatriain Arraiza ESP 01:53:20
10. Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 01:53:31
Results: Elite Women
1. Sandra Levenez FRA 02:04:07
2. Gillian Backhouse AUS 02:05:26
3. Sabrina Monmarteau FRA 02:05:42
4. Franziska Scheffler GER 02:06:13
5. Petra Fasungova SVK 02:06:33
6. Miriam Casillas García ESP 02:06:50
7. Georgina Schwiening GBR 02:07:22
8. Sonia Bejarano ESP 02:07:34
9. Ana Filipa Santos POR 02:08:04
10. Yurie Matsuda JPN 02:08:27
Results: Junior Men
1. Jacob Birtwhistle AUS 00:54:15
2. Antonio Serrat Seoane ESP 00:54:32
3. Gustav Iden NOR 00:54:36
4. Max Biewer LUX 00:54:53
5. Roberto Sanchez Mantecon ESP 00:55:20
6. Pierre Balty BEL 00:56:20
7. Richard Allen GBR 00:57:45
8. Igor Valente POR 00:57:51
9. David Luis POR 00:57:55
10. Yuuki Tsukano JPN 00:57:56
Results: Junior Women
1. Angelica Olmo ITA 01:03:38
2. Fumika Matsumoto JPN 01:04:00
3. Claudia Luna ESP 01:05:32
4. Bronwen Owen GBR 01:05:36
5. Madalena Amaral Almeida POR 01:05:58
6. Cecilia Santamaria Surroca ESP 01:06:08
7. Luisa Iogna-Prat ITA 01:06:11
8. Alexandra Santos POR 01:06:18
9. Ana Ramos POR 01:06:31
10. Ines Santiago ESP 01:06:44
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →