Australian Paratriathletes shine in Gold Coast

by Olalla Cernuda on 08 Apr, 2017 12:28 • Español
Australian Paratriathletes shine in Gold Coast

Australians Emily Tapp and Bill Chaffey excelled at the opening race of the International Triathlon Union (ITU) World Paratriathlon Series on home soil in Gold Coast, achieving qualification for next year’s Commonwealth Games.

The event was held on the proposed course for Gold Coast 2018, where Paratriathlon will make its Commonwealth Games debut, adding further incentive for the Australian Paratriathletes competing.

Women’s PTCH

In the women’s PTHC, Tapp pulled clear during the 750m swim, before extending her advantage during the 20km bike and five kilometre run to finish in a winning time of 1:16:32.

The USA’s Mary Catherine Callahan (1:26:23) was Tapp’s nearest challenger. Australia’s Sarah Tait rounded off the podium, completing the course in a time of 1:37:21.

Men’s PTCH

Five-time world champion Chaffey secured the qualification spot for the 2018 Commonwealth Games in the men’s equivalent, after finishing second in a time of 1:03:47.

The Netherlands’ world and Paralympic champion Jetze Plat impressed in his first race since winning gold at Rio 2016, completing the Gold Coast course in 58:22 to take the win. France’s Ahmed Andaloussi finished third in a time of 1:05:52.

Women’s PTS2

Another Rio 2016 gold medallist who impressed in Gold Coast was the USA’s Allysa Seely in the women’s PTS2. She followed up her victory at last month’s CAMTRI Paratriathlon American Championships, by winning in a time of 1:26:35.

Japan’s Yukako Hata (1:34:01) and Spain’s Rakel Mateo Uriarte (1:40:26) completed the podium.

Men’s PTS2

France’s Stephane Bahier (1:08:30) won a hotly contested men’s PTS2, finishing one minute clear of the USA’s Mark Barr (1:09:31). Bahier, Barr and Australia’s third-placed Brant Garvey (1:13:14) were side-by-side in transition two, but the Frenchman pulled clear on the run to win.

Women’s PTVI

There was no such joy for PT5 Paralympic champion Katie Kelly (1:32.19) as she finished fifth in the women’s PTVI. The race was won by USA’s Elizabeth Baker in 1:10:36, who held off the challenge of Spain’s Susana Rodriguez (1:11:08) and the Netherlands’ Odette Deudekom (1:14:06).

Men’s PTIV

Australia’s Jonathan Goerlach won the men’s PTVI in 1:05:12, with the Netherlands’ Daniel Knegt (1:06:32) in second and Goerlach’s compatriot Gerrard Gosens (1:07:15) in third.

Men’s PTS4

Alexis Hanquinquant ensured a double celebration for France as he claimed victory in the men’s PTS4 with a time of 1:02.24, ahead of Spain’s Alejandro Sanchez Palomero (1:05.42) and Brazil’s Marcello Collet (1:06:04).

Women’s PTS4

Australians Sally Pilbeam and Kerryn Harvey put their friendship aside as they renewed their rivalry in the women’s equivalent. Pilbeam, who is a two-time world champion, completed the course in 1:18:58 to claim the victory, while Harvey finished in a time of 1:21:56.

Men’s PTS3

There was further success for Australia in the men’s PTS3 as Justin Godfrey (1:10.36) finished 13 minutes ahead of Brazil’s Tiago Matthes (1:23.20), whilst Godfrey’s compatriot Kate Doughty finished the women’s PTS5 category in 1:10:01.

Men’s PTS5

The USA’s Chris Hammer held off the challenge of Brazil’s Carlos Rafael Viana to win the men’s PTS5 in a time of 1:01:13. Viana finished second in 1:02:45, with France’s Yan Guanter a further 1:14 back in third.

Related Event: 2017 Gold Coast ITU World Paratriathlon Series
08 Apr, 2017 • event pageall results
Results: PTWC Men
1. Jetze Plat H2 NED 00:58:22
2. Bill Chaffey H2 AUS 01:03:47
3. Ahmed Andaloussi H1 FRA 01:05:52
4. Benjamin Lenatz H1 GER 01:06:03
5. Nic Beveridge H1 AUS 01:07:01
6. Alexandre Paviza H1 FRA 01:07:13
7. Jumpei Kimura H1 JPN 01:10:25
8. Scott Crowley H2 AUS 01:11:33
9. Eric Fife H1 USA 01:30:43
Results: PTWC Women
1. Emily Tapp H1 AUS 01:16:32
2. Mary Catherine Callahan H1 USA 01:26:23
3. Sara Tait H1 AUS 01:37:21
Results: PTS2 Men
1. Stephane Bahier FRA 01:08:30
2. Mark Barr USA 01:09:31
3. Brant Garvey AUS 01:13:14
4. Maurits Morsink NED 01:15:27
5. Andre Barbieri BRA 01:15:45
6. Glen Jarvis AUS 01:19:55
Results: PTS2 Women
1. Allysa Seely USA 01:26:35
2. Yukako Hata JPN 01:34:01
3. Rakel Mateo Uriarte ESP 01:40:26
Related articles
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →