ITU supports Iberoamerican race in Cuba
ITU President Marisol Casado joined Spain’s Director General of Sports Ana Muñoz, Cuban ambassador to Spain Eugenio Martínez and Spanish Triathlon Federation President José Hidalgo in promoting the upcoming Iberoamerican Championships in Cuba.
Set to take place from January 24-25, 2015, the weekend will see Iberoamerican Championship titles contested in sprint, middle and long distance races.
“It was always clear we wanted to support this event,” said Spanish Federation President José Hidalgo. “We have learned a lot in this cooperation, as countries like Italy and Spain have been working with Cuba to organize the race, and how sport can bring cultures together.”
“This is a great project, a project of cooperation, like (Hidalgo) said, it’s a project that brings so many different people together. I’m very happy ITU is also involved in supporting the race,” ITU President Casado said.
“The Cuban government is committed to supporting the event and is very happy to have the opportunity to show Cuban hospitality and Habana to the world,” Cuban ambassador Eugenia Martínez said.
“Sport is about much more than just competing. It has the ability to transcend prejudice, to move people and build relationships in a pacifistic manner,” said Director General of Sports Ana Muñoz.
Related Event: 2015 Habana ITU Long Distance Triathlon Series Event and Iberoamerican Championships
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Juan Manuel Asconape | ARG | 10:41:19 |
2. | Hector Fonseca | CRC | 10:46:20 |
3. | Raul Alcolea Gonzalez | CUB | 10:55:13 |
4. | Christopher Lopez Fong | MEX | 10:59:17 |
5. | Txomin Bustindui | ESP | 11:00:31 |
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Kathleen Smith | USA | 12:53:12 |
2. | Tabata Carrasco Pinal | MEX | 13:24:24 |
3. | Alicia Garcia Perez | ESP | 14:34:57 |
Results: 35-39 Female AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Tabata Carrasco Pinal | MEX | 13:24:24 |
Results: 45-49 Female AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Alicia Garcia Perez | ESP | 14:34:57 |
Results: 55-59 Female AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Kathleen Smith | USA | 12:53:12 |
Results: 25-29 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Edgar Cid Guerrero | MEX | 12:13:34 |
2. | Omar Ochoa Arreola | MEX | 12:18:03 |
3. | Elias Orozco | MEX | 12:24:05 |
4. | Yandi Perez Meireles | CUB | 13:37:05 |
5. | Alberto Garcia Portanel | MEX | 15:01:34 |
Results: 30-34 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Juan Manuel Asconape | ARG | 10:41:19 |
2. | Hector Fonseca | CRC | 10:46:20 |
3. | Christopher Lopez Fong | MEX | 10:59:17 |
4. | Txomin Bustindui | ESP | 11:00:31 |
5. | Emiliano Torres Madron | URU | 11:50:31 |
Results: 35-39 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Andreas Sparer | ITA | 12:05:11 |
2. | Mariano Nava Guevara | MEX | 12:07:12 |
3. | Fernando Badilla | CRC | 12:51:02 |
4. | Jose Alberto Lopez Martinez | MEX | 13:02:07 |
5. | Jose De Jesus Gonzalez Estrada | MEX | 13:32:55 |
Results: 40-44 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Antonio Diaz Morales | PER | 11:31:34 |
2. | Andres Leonardo Jurado Montoya | CHI | 11:46:06 |
3. | Antonio Aceves Jimenez | MEX | 11:51:53 |
4. | Alexander Obando Lozano | COL | 12:18:11 |
5. | Pedro Vargas Rojas | MEX | 12:31:19 |
Results: 45-49 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Raul Alcolea Gonzalez | CUB | 10:55:13 |
2. | Eduardo Cardenas Quezada | MEX | 11:47:25 |
3. | Carlos Andres Ramirez Duarte | ESP | 12:40:50 |
4. | Jorge Arturo Ramos Gonzalez | MEX | 12:48:50 |
5. | Miguel Angel Garcia Rodriguez | MEX | 13:55:28 |