Richard’s Bay, South Africa added to the 2006 ITU World Cup Series

17 Jan, 2006 12:00

For immediate release

CANADA, Vancouver - The International Triathlon Union (ITU) is pleased to introduce the ITU uMhlathuze Richard’s Bay Triathlon World Cup in South Africa, scheduled for June 10th, 2006.

Located in the province of KwaZulu Natal, Richard’s Bay and 6 other towns make up the city of uMhlathuze.  This port city is just a 90 minute drive north of Durban, along the Indian Ocean coast.  Direct flights from Johannesburg to Richard’s Bay are available.  An abundance of wildlife and tourist activities make Richard’s Bay one of South Africa’s foremost tourism destinations.

Richard’s Bay will be the first ITU World Cup in Africa. After the successful hosting of an ITU Continental Cup in 2005, Richard’s Bay has become an integral part of ITU’s sport development programme and further demonstrates the international proliferation of the sport.  The race will be the seventh stop on the 2006 ITU World Cup Series tour and the second World Cup event in the 2008 Olympic qualification period.  From here the Series will take a brief hiatus before heading to Canada for the ITU Edmonton World Cup on July 9th and the ITU Corner Brook World Cup on July 23rd.

Running in conjunction with the ITU World Cup will be an age group race on June 11th. For more information please contact Casper Kriel, Race Director, at casper.kriel@mondibp.com.

Stay tuned to www.triathlon.org for more race information.

For more information on the uMhlathuze area please visit http://www.uthungulu.org.za or http://www.tourismassociation.org.za.  For more information on triathlon in South Africa please visit the Triathlon South Africa website at http://www.triathlonsa.co.za/

-30-

Related Event: 2006 Richards Bay BG Triathlon World Cup
11 Jun, 2006 • event page
Results - Elite Men
1. Brad Kahlefeldt AUS 01:52:58
2. Reto Hug SUI 01:53:08
3. Jan Frodeno GER 01:53:15
4. Dmitriy Gaag KAZ 01:53:20
5. Hendrik De Villiers RSA 01:53:21
6. Danylo Sapunov UKR 01:53:21
7. Christian Weimer GER 01:53:30
8. Daniel Fontana ITA 01:53:39
9. Doug Friman USA 01:53:45
10. Sebastian Dehmer GER 01:53:47
Results - Elite Women
1. Emma Snowsill AUS 02:03:12
2. Anja Dittmer GER 02:06:42
3. Vendula Frintova CZE 02:06:59
4. Lauren Groves CAN 02:07:05
5. Lenka Zemanova CZE 02:07:38
6. Tania Haiböck AUT 02:07:54
7. Eva Dollinger AUT 02:08:08
8. Nicola Spirig SUI 02:08:14
9. Marina Damlaimcourt ESP 02:08:52
10. Ai Ueda JPN 02:09:08
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →