Results: 2014 ITU World Triathlon Cape Town | Elite Men
Cape Town, South Africa • 27 Apr, 2014
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim
1500m
T1 Bike
40km
T2 Run
10km
1 Javier Gomez Noya 1983 ESP 1 01:44:52 00:16:51 00:01:07 00:56:11 00:00:22 00:30:23
2 Jonathan Brownlee 1990 GBR 2 01:45:11 00:16:49 00:01:04 00:56:15 00:00:23 00:30:41
3 Dmitry Polyanskiy 1986 RUS 21 01:45:35 00:16:55 00:01:00 00:56:17 00:00:22 00:31:02
4 Mario Mola 1990 ESP 7 01:45:44 00:17:31 00:01:02 00:56:55 00:00:21 00:29:58
5 Richard Murray 1989 RSA 20 01:45:57 00:17:53 00:01:00 00:56:38 00:00:21 00:30:07
6 Aaron Royle 1990 AUS 3 01:46:05 00:17:00 00:01:01 00:56:09 00:00:24 00:31:33
7 Aaron Harris 1988 GBR 35 01:46:06 00:17:31 00:01:05 00:56:52 00:00:22 00:30:18
8 Vincent Luis 1989 FRA 6 01:46:10 00:17:02 00:01:00 00:56:08 00:00:23 00:31:39
9 Joao Pereira 1987 POR 16 01:46:12 00:17:39 00:01:02 00:56:52 00:00:22 00:30:18
10 Ryan Sissons 1988 NZL 5 01:46:17 00:17:50 00:01:00 00:56:39 00:00:21 00:30:28
11 Aurelien Raphael 1988 FRA 25 01:46:23 00:16:48 00:01:03 00:56:19 00:00:22 00:31:54
12 Ryan Bailie 1990 AUS 4 01:46:29 00:17:33 00:01:04 00:56:54 00:00:24 00:30:36
13 Gregor Buchholz 1986 GER 9 01:46:34 00:17:48 00:01:01 00:56:41 00:00:21 00:30:44
14 Richard Varga 1989 SVK 8 01:46:35 00:16:45 00:01:03 00:56:22 00:00:23 00:32:05
15 Wian Sullwald 1993 RSA 30 01:46:44 00:17:00 00:00:56 00:56:16 00:00:21 00:32:13
16 Steffen Justus 1982 GER 10 01:46:50 00:17:33 00:01:02 00:56:53 00:00:22 00:31:01
17 Henri Schoeman 1991 RSA 18 01:46:54 00:16:45 00:01:03 00:56:23 00:00:25 00:32:19
18 Igor Polyanskiy 1990 RUS 28 01:46:57 00:16:54 00:01:08 00:56:10 00:00:21 00:32:25
19 Cameron Good 1986 AUS 31 01:47:11 00:17:27 00:01:05 00:56:59 00:00:23 00:31:19
20 Vicente Hernandez 1991 ESP 29 01:47:14 00:17:09 00:01:00 00:57:20 00:00:25 00:31:21
21 Francesc Godoy Contreras 1986 ESP 39 01:47:21 00:16:47 00:01:06 00:56:17 00:00:22 00:32:51
22 Bryan Keane 1980 IRL 15 01:47:26 00:17:36 00:01:03 00:56:52 00:00:23 00:31:33
23 Justus Nieschlag 1992 GER 51 01:47:35 00:17:04 00:01:00 00:56:05 00:00:21 00:33:07
24 Kyle Jones 1984 CAN 26 01:47:39 00:17:30 00:01:02 00:57:00 00:00:21 00:31:48
25 Alessandro Fabian 1988 ITA 22 01:47:46 00:16:57 00:01:03 00:56:11 00:00:23 00:33:14
26 Gordon Benson 1994 GBR 55 01:47:51 00:17:06 00:01:01 00:57:25 00:00:24 00:31:57
27 Simon De Cuyper 1986 BEL 37 01:47:56 00:17:35 00:01:11 00:56:44 00:00:20 00:32:09
28 Declan Wilson 1993 AUS 19 01:48:01 00:17:34 00:01:05 00:56:47 00:00:20 00:32:17
29 Alois Knabl 1992 AUT 42 01:48:04 00:17:01 00:01:05 00:57:24 00:00:22 00:32:15
30 Andrey Bryukhankov 1991 RUS 33 01:48:13 00:17:02 00:01:12 00:57:19 00:00:27 00:32:15
31 Andrew Mccartney CAN 43 01:48:19 00:16:49 00:01:02 00:56:19 00:00:24 00:33:46
32 Matthias Steinwandter 1993 ITA 56 01:48:41 00:17:39 00:01:03 00:56:50 00:00:22 00:32:49
33 Joao Silva 1989 POR 23 01:48:45 00:16:57 00:01:08 00:57:28 00:00:26 00:32:47
34 Matthew Sharp 1989 GBR 12 01:48:53 00:17:45 00:01:13 00:58:33 00:00:21 00:31:03
35 Franz Loeschke 1989 GER 14 01:49:05 00:18:31 00:01:06 00:57:54 00:00:24 00:31:11
36 Jonas Schomburg 1994 ITU 50 01:49:17 00:17:33 00:01:07 00:56:48 00:00:18 00:33:32
37 Ákos Vanek 1984 HUN 49 01:49:26 00:17:32 00:01:06 00:56:51 00:00:24 00:33:35
38 Thomas Springer 1984 AUT 46 01:49:35 00:18:29 00:01:12 00:57:52 00:00:25 00:31:39
39 Lukas Hollaus 1986 AUT 47 01:49:50 00:18:31 00:01:07 00:57:55 00:00:21 00:31:58
40 Denis Vasiliev 1989 RUS 45 01:49:59 00:16:52 00:01:12 00:57:29 00:00:25 00:34:03
41 Pierre Le Corre 1990 FRA 27 01:50:10 00:17:01 00:01:05 00:57:25 00:00:22 00:34:18
42 Conor Murphy 1985 IRL 17 01:50:19 00:17:47 00:01:03 00:58:44 00:00:22 00:32:25
43 Ricardo Hernandez Marrero 1991 ESP 44 01:50:25 00:17:35 00:01:05 00:56:51 00:00:26 00:34:31
44 Wikus Weber 1989 RSA 41 01:50:38 00:17:37 00:01:10 00:56:45 00:00:24 00:34:43
45 Mark Buckingham 1985 GBR 32 01:51:00 00:18:31 00:01:10 00:57:52 00:00:24 00:33:04
46 Lukas Verzbicas 1993 USA 48 01:51:00 00:18:30 00:01:10 00:57:55 00:00:26 00:33:00
47 Jelle Geens 1993 BEL 53 01:51:23 00:18:28 00:01:08 00:57:57 00:00:20 00:33:32
48 Eddie Van Heerden 1994 RSA 58 01:51:27 00:17:40 00:01:05 00:56:49 00:00:23 00:35:31
49 Jorik Van Egdom 1995 NED 57 01:52:05 00:18:26 00:01:09 00:57:54 00:00:22 00:34:15
50 Premysl Svarc 1985 CZE 38 01:53:55 00:17:37 00:01:08 00:58:50 00:00:25 00:35:58
DNF Uxio Abuin Ares 1991 ESP 36 00:00:00 00:17:36 00:01:03 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Grégory Rouault 1980 USA 34 00:00:00 00:18:41 00:00:57 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Alexander Bryukhankov 1987 RUS 11 00:00:00 00:17:15 00:01:04 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Eric Lagerstrom 1989 USA 54 00:00:00 00:16:55 00:01:08 00:59:31 00:00:23 00:00:00
DNF Rudolf Naude 1991 RSA 52 00:00:00 00:18:32 00:01:07 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Gregory Barnaby 1991 ITA 59 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Drikus Coetzee 1993 NAM 61 00:00:00 00:20:14 00:01:34 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Aidan Nugent 1993 RSA 62 00:00:00 00:20:13 00:01:45 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Travis Johnston 1985 RSA 40 00:00:00 00:19:37 00:01:01 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Race conditions:  21.9°C |  12.1°C (wetsuit)
Program notes:

Distances 1500 m (2 laps), 40 km (8 laps) 10 km (4 laps). Water Temperature 12.1 C. Air Temperature 21.9 C