Results: 2015 ITU World Triathlon Cape Town | Elite Men
Cape Town, South Africa • 26 Apr, 2015
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim
750m
T1 Bike
40.2km
T2 Run
10km
1 Alistair Brownlee 1988 GBR 39 01:39:19 00:08:39 00:00:43 00:59:35 00:00:19 00:30:05
2 Javier Gomez Noya 1983 ESP 1 01:39:24 00:08:32 00:00:42 00:59:44 00:00:18 00:30:09
3 Vincent Luis 1989 FRA 12 01:39:28 00:08:43 00:00:42 00:59:32 00:00:20 00:30:11
4 Richard Murray 1989 RSA 4 01:39:39 00:08:47 00:00:46 00:59:26 00:00:19 00:30:24
5 Fernando Alarza 1991 ESP 3 01:39:51 00:08:46 00:00:44 00:59:28 00:00:17 00:30:37
6 Sven Riederer 1981 SUI 17 01:40:00 00:08:49 00:00:50 00:59:18 00:00:20 00:30:45
7 Pierre Le Corre 1990 FRA 5 01:40:07 00:08:42 00:00:41 00:59:39 00:00:16 00:30:52
8 Mario Mola 1990 ESP 2 01:40:16 00:08:50 00:00:50 00:59:22 00:00:21 00:30:55
9 Crisanto Grajales 1987 MEX 7 01:40:30 00:08:47 00:00:44 00:59:31 00:00:21 00:31:08
10 Joao Pereira 1987 POR 10 01:40:32 00:08:49 00:00:47 00:59:28 00:00:21 00:31:10
11 Steffen Justus 1982 GER 41 01:40:37 00:08:56 00:00:49 00:59:13 00:00:20 00:31:21
12 Jarrod Shoemaker 1982 USA 20 01:40:43 00:08:52 00:00:55 00:59:22 00:00:20 00:31:15
13 Dmitry Polyanskiy 1986 RUS 18 01:40:47 00:08:35 00:00:48 00:59:39 00:00:20 00:31:27
14 Alexander Bryukhankov 1987 RUS 40 01:40:56 00:08:44 00:00:52 00:59:31 00:00:23 00:31:28
15 Brendan Sexton 1985 AUS 23 01:41:01 00:08:55 00:00:55 00:59:13 00:00:22 00:31:38
16 Kevin Mcdowell 1992 USA 29 01:41:04 00:08:44 00:00:45 00:59:33 00:00:22 00:31:43
17 Davide Uccellari 1991 ITA 42 01:41:11 00:08:55 00:00:55 00:59:19 00:00:20 00:31:44
18 Aurelien Raphael 1988 FRA 22 01:41:14 00:08:37 00:00:48 00:59:36 00:00:21 00:31:54
19 Dorian Coninx 1994 FRA 43 01:41:17 00:08:34 00:00:44 00:59:40 00:00:18 00:32:03
20 Miguel Arraiolos 1988 POR 24 01:41:23 00:08:53 00:00:52 00:59:21 00:00:25 00:31:54
21 Andrea Salvisberg 1989 SUI 34 01:41:27 00:08:45 00:00:45 00:59:31 00:00:22 00:32:05
22 Dan Wilson 1985 AUS 8 01:41:32 00:08:41 00:00:45 00:59:34 00:00:19 00:32:14
23 Diogo Sclebin 1982 BRA 30 01:41:35 00:09:05 00:00:48 00:59:10 00:00:23 00:32:11
24 Aurélien Lescure 1986 TUR 48 01:41:36 00:09:07 00:00:50 00:59:09 00:00:20 00:32:12
25 Kristian Blummenfelt 1994 NOR 37 01:41:46 00:08:51 00:00:48 00:59:20 00:00:21 00:32:28
26 Sean Jefferson 1982 USA 59 01:41:51 00:09:04 00:00:55 00:59:06 00:00:20 00:32:28
27 Danylo Sapunov 1982 UKR 49 01:41:55 00:08:59 00:00:53 00:59:18 00:00:23 00:32:24
28 Gregory Billington 1989 USA 46 01:42:01 00:08:44 00:00:55 00:59:23 00:00:20 00:32:41
29 Igor Polyanskiy 1990 RUS 16 01:42:06 00:08:41 00:00:47 00:59:36 00:00:22 00:32:41
30 Henri Schoeman 1991 RSA 9 01:42:08 00:08:38 00:00:49 00:59:33 00:00:19 00:32:50
31 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez 1988 ESP 70 01:42:11 00:08:38 00:00:49 00:59:39 00:00:19 00:32:49
32 Bob Haller 1993 LUX 60 01:42:17 00:09:04 00:00:51 00:59:10 00:00:20 00:32:56
33 Aurélien Lebrun 1981 FRA 51 01:42:19 00:08:52 00:00:50 00:59:24 00:00:18 00:32:57
34 Tamás Tóth 1989 HUN 27 01:42:21 00:09:08 00:00:44 00:59:16 00:00:24 00:32:52
35 Luca Facchinetti 1988 ITA 50 01:42:25 00:08:56 00:00:56 00:59:13 00:00:21 00:33:01
36 Gregor Buchholz 1986 GER 32 01:42:32 00:08:49 00:00:50 00:59:24 00:00:21 00:33:10
37 Premysl Svarc 1985 CZE 36 01:42:42 00:08:48 00:00:49 00:59:28 00:00:22 00:33:17
38 Joe Maloy 1985 USA 25 01:43:00 00:08:39 00:00:47 00:59:38 00:00:20 00:33:38
39 Vicente Hernandez 1991 ESP 6 01:43:07 00:08:50 00:00:48 00:59:24 00:00:24 00:33:43
40 Matthew Sharpe 1991 CAN 62 01:43:12 00:08:40 00:00:48 00:59:36 00:00:19 00:33:51
41 Alessandro Fabian 1988 ITA 21 01:43:32 00:08:44 00:00:46 00:59:30 00:00:20 00:34:14
42 Basson Engelbrecht 1995 RSA 63 01:43:35 00:08:55 00:00:53 00:59:14 00:00:20 00:34:16
43 Andrea Secchiero 1988 ITA 55 01:44:10 00:08:54 00:00:55 00:59:19 00:00:21 00:34:43
44 Jonas Schomburg 1994 ITU 57 01:44:17 00:08:49 00:00:45 00:59:32 00:00:19 00:34:55
45 Russell White 1992 IRL 65 01:44:29 00:08:49 00:00:48 00:59:29 00:00:18 00:35:06
46 Joao Silva 1989 POR 11 01:44:31 00:08:45 00:00:46 00:59:31 00:00:24 00:35:08
47 Francesc Godoy Contreras 1986 ESP 47 01:44:40 00:08:37 00:00:52 00:59:34 00:00:22 00:35:18
48 Simon De Cuyper 1986 BEL 53 01:44:46 00:09:11 00:00:45 00:59:12 00:00:19 00:35:21
49 Eddie Van Heerden 1994 RSA 64 01:44:50 00:08:54 00:00:49 00:59:24 00:00:20 00:35:25
50 Chris Braden 1990 USA 68 01:44:57 00:08:55 00:00:53 00:59:20 00:00:20 00:35:31
51 Stefan Zachaeus 1990 LUX 31 01:46:37 00:08:43 00:00:51 01:01:21 00:00:21 00:35:23
52 Wian Sullwald 1993 RSA 44 01:47:45 00:08:44 00:00:46 00:59:32 00:00:18 00:38:26
53 Wikus Weber 1989 RSA 56 01:48:05 00:08:58 00:00:51 00:59:17 00:00:20 00:38:40
54 Cameron Good 1986 AUS 26 01:48:10 00:08:49 00:00:53 01:04:56 00:00:21 00:33:12
55 Drikus Coetzee 1993 NAM 67 01:52:55 00:09:30 00:00:55 01:05:00 00:00:21 00:37:11
DNF Justus Nieschlag 1992 GER 14 DNF 00:08:38 00:00:46 00:59:34 00:00:19 00:00:00
DNF Andreas Schilling 1991 DEN 58 DNF 00:09:04 00:00:47 00:59:17 00:00:20 00:00:00
DNF Andrea De Ponti 1991 ITA 38 DNF 00:08:58 00:00:51 00:59:13 00:00:20 00:00:00
DNF Benjamin Shaw 1991 IRL 54 DNF 00:08:53 00:00:50 00:59:25 00:00:18 00:00:00
DNF Lawrence Fanous 1985 JOR 35 DNF 00:09:01 00:00:47 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Lukas Siska 1984 SVK 66 DNF 00:09:03 00:00:50 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF David Castro Fajardo 1993 ESP 52 DNF 00:08:49 00:01:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Luis Miguel Velasquez 1994 VEN 69 DNF 00:08:52 00:00:53 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Jan Celustka 1982 CZE 28 DNF 00:08:50 00:00:51 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Race conditions:  22.3°C |  11.9°C (wetsuit)
Program notes:

Distances Swim 750 m (1 lap); Bike 40.2 km (connection plus 8 laps); Run 10 km (4 laps + 400 m on the stadium track)
Swim distance was reduced from 1500 m to 750m, due to the water temperature.
Water Temperature 11.9º C, air temperature 22.3 ºC. Wetsuit swim.
Wetsuit swim
TD Rick Fulton/ZIM
RR Juliet Fahey/NZL
Competition Jury: Rick Fulton/ZIM. Debbie Alexander/RSA, Jan Sterk/RSA