2015 ITU World Triathlon Cape Town : Apr 26 2015 : Elite Men : Results

Pos First Name Last Name Country Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Alistair Brownlee GBR 01:39:19 00:08:39 00:00:43 00:59:35 00:00:19 00:30:05
2 Javier Gomez Noya ESP 01:39:24 00:08:32 00:00:42 00:59:44 00:00:18 00:30:09
3 Vincent Luis FRA 01:39:28 00:08:43 00:00:42 00:59:32 00:00:20 00:30:11
4 Richard Murray RSA 01:39:39 00:08:47 00:00:46 00:59:26 00:00:19 00:30:24
5 Fernando Alarza ESP 01:39:51 00:08:46 00:00:44 00:59:28 00:00:17 00:30:37
6 Sven Riederer SUI 01:40:00 00:08:49 00:00:50 00:59:18 00:00:20 00:30:45
7 Pierre Le Corre FRA 01:40:07 00:08:42 00:00:41 00:59:39 00:00:16 00:30:52
8 Mario Mola ESP 01:40:16 00:08:50 00:00:50 00:59:22 00:00:21 00:30:55
9 Crisanto Grajales MEX 01:40:30 00:08:47 00:00:44 00:59:31 00:00:21 00:31:08
10 Joao Pereira POR 01:40:32 00:08:49 00:00:47 00:59:28 00:00:21 00:31:10
11 Steffen Justus GER 01:40:37 00:08:56 00:00:49 00:59:13 00:00:20 00:31:21
12 Jarrod Shoemaker USA 01:40:43 00:08:52 00:00:55 00:59:22 00:00:20 00:31:15
13 Dmitry Polyanskiy RUS 01:40:47 00:08:35 00:00:48 00:59:39 00:00:20 00:31:27
14 Alexander Bryukhankov RUS 01:40:56 00:08:44 00:00:52 00:59:31 00:00:23 00:31:28
15 Brendan Sexton AUS 01:41:01 00:08:55 00:00:55 00:59:13 00:00:22 00:31:38
16 Kevin Mcdowell USA 01:41:04 00:08:44 00:00:45 00:59:33 00:00:22 00:31:43
17 Davide Uccellari ITA 01:41:11 00:08:55 00:00:55 00:59:19 00:00:20 00:31:44
18 Aurelien Raphael FRA 01:41:14 00:08:37 00:00:48 00:59:36 00:00:21 00:31:54
19 Dorian Coninx FRA 01:41:17 00:08:34 00:00:44 00:59:40 00:00:18 00:32:03
20 Miguel Arraiolos POR 01:41:23 00:08:53 00:00:52 00:59:21 00:00:25 00:31:54
21 Andrea Salvisberg SUI 01:41:27 00:08:45 00:00:45 00:59:31 00:00:22 00:32:05
22 Dan Wilson AUS 01:41:32 00:08:41 00:00:45 00:59:34 00:00:19 00:32:14
23 Diogo Sclebin BRA 01:41:35 00:09:05 00:00:48 00:59:10 00:00:23 00:32:11
24 Aurélien Lescure TUR 01:41:36 00:09:07 00:00:50 00:59:09 00:00:20 00:32:12
25 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 01:41:46 00:08:51 00:00:48 00:59:20 00:00:21 00:32:28
26 Sean Jefferson USA 01:41:51 00:09:04 00:00:55 00:59:06 00:00:20 00:32:28
27 Danylo Sapunov UKR 01:41:55 00:08:59 00:00:53 00:59:18 00:00:23 00:32:24
28 Gregory Billington USA 01:42:01 00:08:44 00:00:55 00:59:23 00:00:20 00:32:41
29 Igor Polyanskiy RUS 01:42:06 00:08:41 00:00:47 00:59:36 00:00:22 00:32:41
30 Henri Schoeman RSA 01:42:08 00:08:38 00:00:49 00:59:33 00:00:19 00:32:50
31 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 01:42:11 00:08:38 00:00:49 00:59:39 00:00:19 00:32:49
32 Bob Haller LUX 01:42:17 00:09:04 00:00:51 00:59:10 00:00:20 00:32:56
33 Aurélien Lebrun FRA 01:42:19 00:08:52 00:00:50 00:59:24 00:00:18 00:32:57
34 Tamás Tóth HUN 01:42:21 00:09:08 00:00:44 00:59:16 00:00:24 00:32:52
35 Luca Facchinetti ITA 01:42:25 00:08:56 00:00:56 00:59:13 00:00:21 00:33:01
36 Gregor Buchholz GER 01:42:32 00:08:49 00:00:50 00:59:24 00:00:21 00:33:10
37 Premysl Svarc CZE 01:42:42 00:08:48 00:00:49 00:59:28 00:00:22 00:33:17
38 Joe Maloy USA 01:43:00 00:08:39 00:00:47 00:59:38 00:00:20 00:33:38
39 Vicente Hernandez ESP 01:43:07 00:08:50 00:00:48 00:59:24 00:00:24 00:33:43
40 Matthew Sharpe CAN 01:43:12 00:08:40 00:00:48 00:59:36 00:00:19 00:33:51
41 Alessandro Fabian ITA 01:43:32 00:08:44 00:00:46 00:59:30 00:00:20 00:34:14
42 Basson Engelbrecht RSA 01:43:35 00:08:55 00:00:53 00:59:14 00:00:20 00:34:16
43 Andrea Secchiero ITA 01:44:10 00:08:54 00:00:55 00:59:19 00:00:21 00:34:43
44 Jonas Schomburg TUR 01:44:17 00:08:49 00:00:45 00:59:32 00:00:19 00:34:55
45 Russell White IRL 01:44:29 00:08:49 00:00:48 00:59:29 00:00:18 00:35:06
46 Joao Silva POR 01:44:31 00:08:45 00:00:46 00:59:31 00:00:24 00:35:08
47 Francesc Godoy ESP 01:44:40 00:08:37 00:00:52 00:59:34 00:00:22 00:35:18
48 Simon De Cuyper BEL 01:44:46 00:09:11 00:00:45 00:59:12 00:00:19 00:35:21
49 Eddie Van Heerden RSA 01:44:50 00:08:54 00:00:49 00:59:24 00:00:20 00:35:25
50 Chris Braden USA 01:44:57 00:08:55 00:00:53 00:59:20 00:00:20 00:35:31
51 Stefan Zachaeus LUX 01:46:37 00:08:43 00:00:51 01:01:21 00:00:21 00:35:23
52 Wian Sullwald RSA 01:47:45 00:08:44 00:00:46 00:59:32 00:00:18 00:38:26
53 Wikus Weber RSA 01:48:05 00:08:58 00:00:51 00:59:17 00:00:20 00:38:40
54 Cameron Good AUS 01:48:10 00:08:49 00:00:53 01:04:56 00:00:21 00:33:12
55 Drikus Coetzee NAM 01:52:55 00:09:30 00:00:55 01:05:00 00:00:21 00:37:11
DNF Justus Nieschlag GER DNF 00:08:38 00:00:46 00:59:34 00:00:19 00:00:00
DNF Andreas Schilling DEN DNF 00:09:04 00:00:47 00:59:17 00:00:20 00:00:00
DNF Andrea De Ponti ITA DNF 00:08:58 00:00:51 00:59:13 00:00:20 00:00:00
DNF Benjamin Shaw IRL DNF 00:08:53 00:00:50 00:59:25 00:00:18 00:00:00
DNF Lawrence Fanous JOR DNF 00:09:01 00:00:47 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Lukas Siska SVK DNF 00:09:03 00:00:50 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF David Castro Fajardo ESP DNF 00:08:49 00:01:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Luis Miguel Velasquez VEN DNF 00:08:52 00:00:53 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Jan Celustka CZE DNF 00:08:50 00:00:51 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00

Distances Swim 750 m (1 lap); Bike 40.2 km (connection plus 8 laps); Run 10 km (4 laps + 400 m on the stadium track)
Swim distance was reduced from 1500 m to 750m, due to the water temperature.
Water Temperature 11.9º C, air temperature 22.3 ºC. Wetsuit swim.
Wetsuit swim
TD Rick Fulton/ZIM
RR Juliet Fahey/NZL
Competition Jury: Rick Fulton/ZIM. Debbie Alexander/RSA, Jan Sterk/RSA