Results: 2016 ITU World Triathlon Gold Coast | Elite Men
Gold Coast, Australia • 09 Apr, 2016
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim
1500m
T1 Bike
40km
T2 Run
10km
1 Mario Mola 1990 ESP 1 01:46:28 00:16:35 00:00:24 00:58:24 00:00:20 00:30:47
2 Fernando Alarza 1991 ESP 3 01:46:55 00:16:20 00:00:25 00:58:41 00:00:22 00:31:09
3 Jonathan Brownlee 1990 GBR 36 01:47:09 00:16:12 00:00:27 00:58:43 00:00:21 00:31:28
4 Ryan Bailie 1990 AUS 6 01:47:31 00:16:31 00:00:24 00:58:29 00:00:23 00:31:45
5 Ryan Fisher 1991 AUS 9 01:47:45 00:16:29 00:00:26 00:58:30 00:00:21 00:32:01
6 Joe Maloy 1985 USA 50 01:47:53 00:16:29 00:00:27 00:58:35 00:00:22 00:32:02
7 Vicente Hernandez 1991 ESP 28 01:47:58 00:16:28 00:00:27 00:58:31 00:00:21 00:32:13
8 Marten Van Riel 1992 BEL 14 01:48:01 00:16:24 00:00:26 00:58:36 00:00:22 00:32:15
9 Jacob Birtwhistle 1995 AUS 31 01:48:04 00:16:56 00:00:26 00:58:26 00:00:21 00:31:58
10 Gregory Billington 1989 USA 43 01:48:16 00:16:47 00:00:27 00:58:18 00:00:23 00:32:23
11 Tyler Mislawchuk 1994 CAN 8 01:48:17 00:16:26 00:00:27 00:58:35 00:00:23 00:32:29
12 Henri Schoeman 1991 RSA 35 01:48:21 00:16:10 00:00:29 00:58:48 00:00:21 00:32:34
13 Crisanto Grajales 1987 MEX 4 01:48:26 00:16:46 00:00:25 00:59:03 00:00:20 00:31:54
14 Richard Varga 1989 SVK 45 01:48:30 00:16:10 00:00:26 00:58:53 00:00:21 00:32:41
15 Joao Pereira 1987 POR 29 01:48:36 00:16:38 00:00:25 00:59:15 00:00:23 00:31:57
16 Alessandro Fabian 1988 ITA 10 01:48:44 00:16:16 00:00:26 00:58:42 00:00:23 00:32:59
17 Aaron Royle 1990 AUS 34 01:48:49 00:16:18 00:00:27 00:58:39 00:00:23 00:33:04
18 Steffen Justus 1982 GER 30 01:48:53 00:16:44 00:00:26 00:59:05 00:00:25 00:32:16
19 Kevin McDowell 1992 USA 41 01:48:58 00:16:36 00:00:26 00:58:27 00:00:25 00:33:06
20 Luca Facchinetti 1988 ITA 55 01:49:00 00:16:39 00:00:27 00:58:17 00:00:21 00:33:16
21 Irving Perez 1986 MEX 38 01:49:02 00:16:50 00:00:26 00:59:00 00:00:24 00:32:23
22 Tamás Tóth 1989 HUN 21 01:49:10 00:16:32 00:00:25 00:58:34 00:00:27 00:33:14
23 Kyle Jones 1984 CAN 7 01:49:22 00:16:54 00:00:26 00:58:31 00:00:21 00:33:12
24 Bryan Keane 1980 IRL 15 01:49:26 00:16:55 00:00:28 00:58:54 00:00:23 00:32:48
25 Danilo Pimentel 1986 BRA 69 01:49:27 00:16:56 00:00:26 00:58:57 00:00:21 00:32:50
26 Aleksandr Latin 1986 EST 24 01:49:30 00:16:42 00:00:27 00:58:23 00:00:25 00:33:36
27 Jan Celustka 1982 CZE 16 01:49:32 00:16:51 00:00:27 00:58:56 00:00:20 00:33:00
28 Jonas Schomburg 1994 ITU 61 01:49:34 00:16:49 00:00:27 00:58:13 00:00:21 00:33:47
29 Courtney Atkinson 1979 AUS 25 01:49:39 00:16:29 00:00:28 00:58:28 00:00:23 00:33:53
30 Danylo Sapunov 1982 UKR 20 01:49:40 00:16:39 00:00:28 00:59:11 00:00:24 00:33:00
31 Thomas Springer 1984 AUT 17 01:49:43 00:16:53 00:00:27 00:58:56 00:00:21 00:33:08
32 Alexander Bryukhankov 1987 RUS 37 01:50:01 00:16:38 00:00:27 00:59:14 00:00:25 00:33:19
33 Davide Uccellari 1991 ITA 22 01:50:32 00:16:53 00:00:28 00:58:56 00:00:23 00:33:55
34 Jelle Geens 1993 BEL 42 01:50:50 00:17:09 00:00:26 00:59:56 00:00:21 00:33:00
35 Luciano Taccone 1989 ARG 44 01:50:54 00:17:08 00:00:26 00:59:58 00:00:32 00:32:52
36 Alistair Brownlee 1988 GBR 33 01:50:56 00:16:27 00:00:27 00:58:29 00:00:24 00:35:12
37 Igor Polyanskiy 1990 RUS 11 01:51:13 00:16:13 00:00:26 00:58:47 00:00:25 00:35:23
38 Andrea Secchiero 1988 ITA 54 01:51:23 00:16:49 00:00:27 00:59:01 00:00:25 00:34:43
39 Jumpei Furuya 1991 JPN 58 01:51:24 00:16:42 00:00:24 00:58:25 00:00:22 00:35:34
40 Diogo Sclebin 1982 BRA 52 01:51:29 00:17:11 00:00:25 00:59:57 00:00:22 00:33:35
41 Benjamin Shaw 1991 IRL 67 01:52:20 00:16:25 00:00:26 00:57:57 00:00:21 00:37:13
42 Thomas Bishop 1991 GBR 26 01:52:49 00:16:30 00:00:28 00:57:50 00:00:24 00:37:39
43 Simon Viain 1993 FRA 19 01:54:43 00:16:53 00:00:29 00:58:52 00:00:24 00:38:06
44 Xavier Grenier-Talavera 1995 CAN 68 01:54:55 00:16:33 00:00:26 00:58:30 00:00:23 00:39:04
45 Eder Mejia Muñoz 1987 MEX 63 01:55:05 00:16:45 00:00:31 01:02:16 00:00:26 00:35:10
46 Juan Jose Andrade Figueroa 1993 ECU 59 01:56:20 00:16:52 00:00:27 01:02:13 00:00:24 00:36:25
DNF Richard Murray 1989 RSA 2 DNF 00:16:42 00:00:23 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Dmitry Polyanskiy 1986 RUS 5 DNF 00:16:16 00:00:26 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Leonardo Chacon 1984 CRC 12 DNF 00:16:54 00:00:27 00:58:56 00:00:24 00:00:00
DNF Manuel Huerta 1984 PUR 18 DNF 00:16:47 00:00:29 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Alois Knabl 1992 AUT 23 DNF 00:16:23 00:00:26 00:58:45 00:00:25 00:00:00
DNF Miguel Arraiolos 1988 POR 27 DNF 00:16:54 00:00:27 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Kohei Tsubaki 1991 JPN 32 DNF 00:17:27 00:00:28 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Gonzalo Raul Tellechea 1985 ARG 39 DNF 00:17:16 00:00:28 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Jarrod Shoemaker 1982 USA 40 DNF 00:17:11 00:00:28 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Gregor Buchholz 1986 GER 46 DNF 00:17:29 00:00:28 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Andrew Yorke 1988 CAN 47 DNF 00:17:04 00:00:25 01:00:01 00:00:24 00:00:00
DNF Ben Kanute 1992 USA 48 DNF 00:16:18 00:00:30 00:58:42 00:00:22 00:00:00
DNF Yuichi Hosoda 1984 JPN 49 DNF 00:17:02 00:00:27 00:58:25 00:00:28 00:00:00
DNF Anthony Pujades 1991 FRA 51 DNF 00:16:20 00:00:28 00:58:38 00:00:23 00:00:00
DNF Gordon Benson 1994 GBR 53 DNF 00:16:44 00:00:28 00:58:18 00:00:31 00:00:00
DNF Michael Lori 1991 CAN 56 DNF 00:17:03 00:00:25 01:02:04 00:00:24 00:00:00
DNF Lukas Hollaus 1986 AUT 57 DNF 00:17:27 00:00:27 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Carlos Javier Quinchara Forero 1988 COL 62 DNF 00:16:53 00:00:31 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Braden Currie 1986 NZL 66 DNF 00:18:10 00:00:25 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Race conditions:  28°C |  26.3°C (no wetsuit)
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Shanelle Barrett/NZL
Race Referee: Frank Stapleton/NZL
Competition Jury: Shanelle Barrrett/NZL, Miles Stewart/AUS, Bill Walker/AUS
Distances: Swim 1500 m (1075+425), Bike 40 km (8 laps), Run 10 km (4 laps).
Water temperature 26.3ºC, Air temperature28ºC. Wetsuits not allowed