2013 Subic Bay ASTC Triathlon Asian Championships

27 - 29 Apr, 2013 • Subic Bay, Philippines • Event Website
Start Lists
Results

-
*For detailed Courses’ Maps, Please check:
Course Map Section on the top right.
-
Race Distances:

April 27, Saturday-
Elite Standard - Swim 1.5km (2 laps), Bike 42km (10km + 4 laps), Run 10km (3 laps)
Junior       - Swim 750m (1 lap), Bike 18km (10km + 1 lap), Run 5km (2 laps)
Mini Sprint       - Swim 350m (1 lap), Bike 10km, Run 2.5km (1 lap)
YOG Aspirants - Swim 500m (1 lap), Bike 18km (10km + 1 lap), Run 3.3km (1 lap)
Elite & U23 Standard Map: http://www.triathlon.org/uploads/events/DAY_1_-_ATC_Elite__U23_Standard_Course.pdf
Junior Map: http://www.triathlon.org/uploads/events/DAY_1_-_ATC_Junior_Sprint_Course.pdf

April 28, Sunday-
AG Standard - Swim 1.5km (2 laps), Bike 38km (1 big loop + 1 lap), Run 10km (3 laps)
AG Sprint       - Swim 750m (1 lap), Bike 18km (10km + 1 lap),Run 5km (2 laps)
AG Standard Map: http://www.triathlon.org/uploads/events/DAY_2_-_ATC_AG_Standard_Course.pdf
AG Sprint Map: http://www.triathlon.org/uploads/events/DAY_2_-_ATC_AG_Sprint_Course.pdf

April 29,Monday
Paratriathlon - Swim 750m (1 lap), Bike 18km (2 laps), Run 5km (2 laps)
Mixed Relay - Swim 300m (1 lap), Bike 6km (1 lap), Run 2km (1 lap)
Paratriathlon Map: http://www.triathlon.org/uploads/events/Paratriathlon_Course.pdf
Mixed Relay Map: http://www.triathlon.org/uploads/events/Mixed_Team_Relay_Course.pdf


Prize money distribution. Elite men and women:
1st. 1,500 USD
2nd. 1,250 USD
3rd. 1,000 USD
4th. 750 USD
5th. 500 USD

read more

Athletes Briefing:

26/APRIL
18:00         Race Briefing for Saturday races at Verona Hall Travelers Hotel

27/APRIL
17:00         Race Briefing for Sunday races, Media briefing at Verona Hall Travelers Hotel

28/APRIL
17:00         Race Briefing for Monday races at Verona Hall Travelers Hotel

Event Schedule

April 26

10:00       Bike & Run Course Familiarization (for Elite only) - at Travelers Hotel
13:00-15:00 Bike, Helmet, & Uniform Check, for Elite, U23 & Junior (compulsory)
14:00-17:00 Distribution of Race Packets for Age Groupers
          Deposit of T2 equipment & special needs for Saturday race
          Bike mechanic available - at Secretariat, GF, Travelers Hotel
17:30       Registration for Elite, U23, Junior - Verona Hall Travelers Hotel
18:00       Race Briefing for Saturday races - Verona Hall Travelers Hotel
18:45       Distribution of Race Packets for Elite - Verona Hall Travelers Hotel
19:00-20:00 Pre-race Dinner (walk-in price P650) - Verona Hall Travelers Hotel
19:00-20:00 Distribution of Race Packets (Age Groupers) Deposit of T2 equipment & special needs for Saturday race - at Secretariat, GF, Travelers Hotel

April 27

4:15           Guide Athletes to T1
5:00           Opening of Transition; Check in, Body marking
5:30           Closing of Transition Area

5:40 a.m.     Mini- Sprint Men
5:42 a.m.     Mini- Sprint Women
5:44 a.m.     YOG Aspirants Men
5:46 a.m.     YOG Aspirants Women
6:00 a.m.     Junior Men
6:20 a.m.     Junior Women
6:45 a.m.     U23 Men
6:50 a.m.     U23 Women
8:00 a.m.     Elite Women
9:30 a.m.     Elite Men
10:30           Awards’ Ceremony
11:00           Post-race brunch (walk-in price P450)- at Travelers Hotel
13:00-16:00   Distribution of Race Packets for Age Groupers- Secretariat, GF, Travelers Hotel
          Deposit of T2 equipment & special needs for Sunday race
          Bike mechanic available
17:00-18:00   Race Briefing for Sunday races, Media briefing- Verona Hall Travelers Hotel
18:00-20:00   Pre-race Dinner (walk-in price P650)
18:00-20:00   Deposit of T2 equipment & special needs for Sunday race- Secretariat

April 28

5:00           Opening of Transition; Check in, Body marking
5:45           Closing of Transition Area
6:00 a.m.     Sprint AG Women
6:05 a.m.     Sprint AG Men
6:40 a.m.     Standard AG (Wave 1)
6:55 a.m.     Standard AG (Wave 2)
7:10 a.m.     Standard AG (Wave 3)
7:25 a.m.     Standard AG (Wave 4)
9:00           Brunch (walk-in price P450)
10:30     Awards’ Ceremony
13:00-16:00   Distribution of Race Packets for Monday races
          Paratriathlon Classification - at Secretariat GF, Traveler Hotel
17:00     Relay & Paratriathlon Briefing - at Verona Hall

April 29

05:30   Check-in, Body marking, Opening of T1
06:00   Start of Paratriathlon race
07:30   Start of Mixed-Team Relay Competition
09:30   Awards’ Ceremony

Closest Airport

Diosdado Macapagal International Airport, Clark Freeport, Pampanga, Philippines
Ninoy Aquino International Airport, Manila, Philippines

Local Transportation

Complimentary airport shuttles will be provided for selected guests. Other participants will be charged.

Price of local transportation:
Manila to Subic: US$50 per head
Clark to Subic: US$40 per head

Host Hotel

Please contact organizer Rick Reyes (info above)

  • Technical Delegate
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
  • Website
    http://www.triathlon.org.ph
  • Event Contact
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
  • Phone
    +632-710-5912; +632-399-6598; +63916-504-6513
  • Fax
    +632-809-3136
  • Address

    Triathlon Association of the Philippines, Rm 101 Bldg. B, Philsports Complex, Meralco Ave., Pasig City, Metro Manila, Zipcode: 1604, Philippines