2012 Nancy ITU Duathlon World Championships Update

by Merryn Sherwood on 15 Dec, 2011 10:23 • Español

After hosting the ETU Duathlon European Championships in 2010, Nancy, the old capital of the Dukes of Lorraine in the north-eastern France will step up as the organiser of the biggest world duathlon event in 2012.

The course, which consists of a six-lap run, then an eight-lap bike, followed by a three-lap run, is based around Nancy’s UNESCO heritage site, the Place Stanislas. This famous square will be the background scenery for the transition and finish area of the ITU Duathlon World Championships from 20 to 23 September 2012.

Sport+ is the host broadcaster for the event, and will broadcast each of the elite men’s, elite women’s and relay races, more than 10,000 spectators are expected on site and there will be a 12 metre high screen in the Place Stanislas that will broadcast each of the three elite races live. As well as this, there will be a duathlon expo, and opening ceremony with pasta party for all athletes.

For more information, visit www.triathlon.org or the event website.

Article tags duathlon

Article gallery
Related Event: 2012 Nancy ITU Duathlon World Championships
22 - 23 Sep, 2012 • event pageall results
Results: 85-89 Male AG
1. Edwin Bixenstine USA 03:21:53
2. Radovan Leovic AUS 04:32:59
Results: U23 Women
1. Alexandra Cassan Ferrier FRA 01:56:44
2. Sofie Hooghe BEL 01:59:36
3. Melina Alonso Aradas ESP 02:00:13
4. Miriam Casillas García ESP 02:00:23
DNF. Tamara Gomez Garrido ESP DNF
Results: U23 Men
1. Thomas André FRA 01:41:08
2. Albert Moreno Molins ESP 01:41:39
3. Felix Duchampt FRA 01:42:02
4. Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL 01:43:03
5. Jose Luis Cordova MEX 01:43:13
Results: Junior Women
1. Georgia Taylor-Brown GBR 00:58:27
2. Georgina Schwiening GBR 00:58:40
3. Jeanne Lehair FRA 00:58:59
4. Jocelyn Daniely Brea Abreu ITU 00:59:07
5. Celia Bremond FRA 00:59:12
Results: Junior Men
1. Richard Horton GBR 00:49:42
2. Matthias Steinwandter ITA 00:49:44
3. Bob Haller LUX 00:49:56
4. Brandon Hargreaves AUS 00:49:58
5. Simon Viain FRA 00:50:02
Results: Elite Women
1. Felicity Sheedy-Ryan AUS 01:52:43
2. Katie Hewison GBR 01:53:42
3. Sandra Levenez FRA 01:54:20
4. Yuko Takahashi JPN 01:56:33
5. Andrea Steyn RSA 01:56:39
Results: Elite Men
1. Emilio Martin ESP 01:40:40
2. Antoine Duvivier BEL 01:40:43
3. Benoit Nicolas FRA 01:40:47
4. Etienne Diemunsch FRA 01:40:59
5. Sergio Silva POR 01:41:06
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-6
1. Raphaël Beaugillet FRA 00:59:20
2. Ralf Arnold B1 GER 00:59:24
3. Iain Dawson B3 GBR 00:59:50
4. Haseeb Ahmad B1 GBR 01:00:54
5. Philippe Cuvillier FRA 01:06:11
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-5
1. Benjamin Landier FRA 01:02:10
2. Michael Johnston USA 01:02:23
3. Martin Falch AUT 01:04:58
4. Alessandro Colombo ITA 01:07:14
5. Adrian Howden GBR 01:11:56
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-4
1. Oliver Dreier AUT 00:58:57
2. David Travadon FRA 00:59:15
3. Alessio Borgato ITA 00:59:28
4. Antonio Franco Salas ESP 01:00:38
5. Zoltán Balogh HUN 01:02:44
Related articles
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →