2014 Long Distance Duathlon World Championships return to Zofingen

by Erin Greene on 24 Jan, 2014 11:18 • Español

ITU is pleased to announce it has awarded the ITU Powerman 2014 Long Distance Duathlon World Championships to Zofingen, Switzerland. ITU will continue its partnership with the Powerman Association, as it organises the event for the seventh consecutive year on September 7th.

“Multisports are an integral part of our federation,” said ITU President and IOC Member Marisol Casado. “We look forward to again partnering with Powerman to provide the highest level of competition possible for duathletes.”

The race will dually serve as the pinnacle of ITU’s long distance duathlon season, as well as feature as a part of the Powerman Series.

Elite duathletes will fight it out for gold over a 10km run followed by a 150km bike then a 30km run with a total prize purse of $50,000 USD on offer, equal for men and women.

“Zofingen is the world’s leading and most challenging long distance duathlon series, having taken place every year since 1989,” said Zofingen Powerman President Stefan Ruf. “We are thrilled to again be able to crown the ITU World Champions at the most important long distance duathlon race for the seventh time. Our Swiss precision in organisation makes Zofingen a unique experience for athletes.” 

Last year Eva Nystrom (SWE) won the women’s race for the second time by an astonishing eleven minutes, while Rob Woestenborghs (BEL) earned his first long distance title in the men’s race by nearly three minutes.

Click here for more information on the event

Related Event: 2014 Zofingen ITU Powerman Long Distance Duathlon World Championships
07 Sep, 2014 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Gaël Le Bellec FRA 06:21:47
2. Yannick Cadalen FRA 06:26:05
3. Søren Bystrup DEN 06:27:44
4. Seppe Odeyn BEL 06:31:29
5. Anthony Le Duey FRA 06:38:17
Results: Elite Women
1. Emma Pooley GBR 06:47:27
2. Eva Nystrom SWE 07:19:17
3. Laura Hrebec SUI 07:20:52
4. Julia Viellehner GER 07:26:11
5. Susanne Svendsen DEN 07:33:44
Results: Men's PT3
DNF. Franck Paget FRA 00:00:00
DNF. Jean Pierre Astugue FRA 00:00:00
Results: 20-24 Male AG
1. Sammy Schu GER 07:37:52
2. Matt Baker AUS 07:54:03
3. Jonathan Meek USA 08:27:15
4. Hew Chow SKN 09:12:21
Results: 25-29 Female AG
1. Elodie Burlet USA 08:47:03
2. Holly Annas USA 09:10:55
3. Elizabeth Henry USA 09:46:27
4. Pamela Evans USA 10:14:50
Results: 25-29 Male AG
1. Julian Lings GBR 06:50:32
2. Richard Mathie GBR 07:38:05
3. Kris Verbiest BEL 07:51:44
4. Jc Visser RSA 07:54:45
5. Danny Blase GER 08:04:23
Results: 30-34 Female AG
1. Angela Mcgurk GBR 09:45:58
Results: 30-34 Male AG
1. Jan Meysmans BEL 07:04:36
2. Rohan Kennedy RSA 07:12:24
3. Sebastian Bräuer SUI 07:21:11
4. Nathan Jones AUS 07:23:14
5. Andreas Knopp GER 07:25:56
Results: 35-39 Female AG
1. Anja Leuendorff GER 08:18:26
2. Gema Raga Ruiz ESP 08:51:19
3. Jaime Lynn Wooten USA 08:56:09
4. Jennifer Cortesi USA 09:08:23
5. Andrea Jones GBR 09:25:32
Results: 35-39 Male AG
1. Laurent Martinou FRA 07:00:34
2. Jonas Kappelskov Bach DEN 07:12:51
3. Marcel Klaus SUI 07:21:19
4. Dany Papi LUX 07:23:06
5. Luke Grindal AUS 07:24:57
Tracker Pixel for Entry