African Champs Date Announced

by Fergus Murray on 02 Feb, 2010 06:49

The ATU has just published a further three events dates to its calendar. After the successful event of 2009,  Durban, South Africa will host again the ATU Triathlon African Championships on 8th of May. Erhard Wolfaardt and Andrea Steyn reigned in Durban last year in an event dominated by South African athletes.

Triathlon returns to Mombasa for the fifth year in a row. A hugely successful event that always manages to attract a good contingent of international athletes to Africa.

Closing out the 2010 season will be the Mauritius African Cup on December 18.  It will mark the sixth consecutive year that Mauritius will host an ITU sanctioned event.  In 2007 it staged the Triathlon African Championships at Le Coco Beach, Belle Marre.

View the full African calendar here.

Article tags mombasa mauritius durban

Article gallery
Related Event: 2010 Durban ATU Triathlon African Championships
09 May, 2010 • event pageall results
Results: U23 Women
1. Ashley Finaughty ZIM 02:11:34
2. Fabienne St Louis MRI 02:15:17
3. Lauren Dance RSA 02:18:33
4. Carlyn Fischer RSA 02:21:54
Results: U23 Men
1. Richard Murray RSA 02:00:19
2. Berndt Burger RSA 02:02:16
3. Wikus Weber RSA 02:03:11
4. Loy De Jager RSA 02:12:46
DNF. Theo Blignaut RSA 00:00:00
Results: Junior Women
1. Cindy Schwulst RSA 01:12:36
2. Ashleigh Bartram RSA 01:14:15
3. Andrea Brown ZIM 01:14:59
4. Annamart Loubscher RSA 01:15:16
5. Candice De Falbaire MRI 01:16:16
Results: Junior Men
1. Wian Sullwald RSA 00:59:09
2. Rudolf Naude RSA 00:59:38
3. Henri Schoeman RSA 01:00:20
4. Matthieu Mamet MRI 01:02:03
5. Daniel Claassen RSA 01:02:10
Results: Elite Women
1. Kate Roberts RSA 02:08:52
2. Mari Rabie RSA 02:13:47
Results: Elite Men
1. Sander Berk NED 01:55:12
2. Erhard Wolfaardt RSA 01:55:55
3. Hendrik De Villiers RSA 01:56:56
4. Mehdi Essadiq MAR 02:00:06
5. Christopher Felgate ZIM 02:00:29
Results: 60-64 Male AG
1. Kenneth Curr RSA 02:32:15
Results: 55-59 Male AG
1. Francois Lotter RSA 02:58:13
Results: 50-54 Male AG
1. Roger Oakley RSA 02:26:27
2. Laurie Stegman RSA 02:27:31
3. Don Kruger RSA 02:30:48
4. Mervyn Bosworth Smith RSA 02:36:56
Results: 45-49 Male AG
1. Grant Cowen RSA 02:40:27
2. Dave Fourie RSA 02:51:53
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →