Buchholz captures Under23 Gold

by World Triathlon Admin on 31 Aug, 2007 12:00

Unheralded Gregor Buchholz has become national hero after winning the men’s under23 division of the BG Triathlon World Championship in Hamburg today.  The German scored the biggest victory of his career and delighted the home crowds with a thrilling sprint to gold over Australian Brendan Sexton.  Russian Ivan Vasiliev held on for the bronze medal.

At the start of the run the three medalists were in the lead pack with six others but the trio surged ahead and dropped them by the second lap.  As the approached the final stretch, it was a two-man foot race between Buchholz and Sexton.  Spurred on by the partisan German crowd, Buchholz pulled away to secure the stunning upset.  He becomes the first German since Sebastian Dehmer won the same category in 2004.

Hamburg BG Triathlon World Championships – Final Under23 Men’s Results:

1st – Gregor Buchholz (GER) 01:49:31
2nd – Brendan Sexton (AUS) 01:49:34 +00:00:03
3rd – Ivan Vasiliev (RUS) 01:49:40 +00:00:09
4th – Ritchie Nicholls (GBR) 01:49:45 +00:00:14
5th – Sebastian Rank (GER) 01:49:46 +00:00:15
6th – Thomas Springer (GER) 01:49:59 +00:00:28
7th – David Hauss (FRA) 01:50:00 +00:00:29
8th – Helge Muetschard (GER) 01:50:31 +00:01:00
9th – Alexander Brukhankov (RUS) 01:50:36 +00:01:05
10th – Charles Rusterholz (SUI) 01:51:00 +00:01:29


Click here for all the latest official results

Go to the Hamburg mini-site to watch race video

Click here for the full U23 men’s gallery

 

 

Inesperadamente Gregor Buchholz se ha convertido en un héroe nacional después de ganar hoy el Campeonato del Mundo de Triatlón BG en Hamburgo de la categoría Sub 23. El alemán ha conseguido la victoria más grande de su carrera y encandiló al público local con un emocionante sprint para conseguir el oro superando a el australiano Brendan Sexton. El ruso Ivan Vasiliev consiguió la medalla de bronce.

Desde el inicio de la carrera los tres medallistas estaban en el grupo de cabeza con seis corredores más pero el trío aumentó el ritmo y se distanció de ellos en la segunda vuelta. Según la carrera se acercaba al final, el cerco se acotaba a dos hombres Buchholz y Sexton. Animado por el público partidario del alemán, Buchholz lanzó un ataque para que no se produjese ningún contratiempo. Él se convierte en el primer alemán en ganar la categoría Sub 23 desde que lo hizo Sebastián Dehmer en 2004.

Campeonatos del Mundo de Triatlón BG de Hamburgo – Resultados finales Masculinos Sub 23:

1st – Gregor Buchholz (GER) 01:49:31
2nd – Brendan Sexton (AUS) 01:49:34 +00:00:03
3rd – Ivan Vasiliev (RUS) 01:49:40 +00:00:09
4th – Ritchie Nicholls (GBR) 01:49:45 +00:00:14
5th – Sebastian Rank (GER) 01:49:46 +00:00:15
6th – Thomas Springer (GER) 01:49:59 +00:00:28
7th – David Hauss (FRA) 01:50:00 +00:00:29
8th – Helge Muetschard (GER) 01:50:31 +00:01:00
9th – Alexander Brukhankov (RUS) 01:50:36 +00:01:05
10th – Charles Rusterholz (SUI) 01:51:00 +00:01:29

Pulse aquí para ver los últimos resultados oficiales

Go to the Hamburg mini-site to watch race video

Pulse aquí para ver la galería de fotos Sub 23 Masculina al completo

 
Related Event: 2007 Hamburg BG Triathlon World Championships
30 - 02 Sep, 2007 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Daniel Unger GER 01:43:18
2. Javier Gomez Noya ESP 01:43:22
3. Brad Kahlefeldt AUS 01:43:35
4. Simon Whitfield CAN 01:43:40
5. William Clarke GBR 01:43:44
Results: Elite Women
1. Vanessa Fernandes POR 01:53:27
2. Emma Snowsill AUS 01:54:31
3. Laura Bennett USA 01:54:37
4. Emma Moffatt AUS 01:54:54
5. Ricarda Lisk GER 01:54:59
Results: U23 Men
1. Gregor Buchholz GER 01:49:31
2. Brendan Sexton AUS 01:49:33
3. Ivan Vasiliev RUS 01:49:40
4. Ritchie Nicholls GBR 01:49:44
5. Sebastian Rank GER 01:49:46
Results: U23 Women
1. Lisa Norden SWE 02:01:24
2. Jasmine Oeinck USA 02:02:15
3. Renáta Koch HUN 02:02:40
4. Rosie Clarke GBR 02:02:45
5. Anastasiya Polyanskaya Yatsenko RUS 02:03:43
Results: Junior Men
1. Aurelien Raphael FRA 00:53:43
2. Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:54:09
3. Vincent Luis FRA 00:54:14
4. Artem Parienko RUS 00:54:31
5. Denis Vasiliev RUS 00:54:40
Results: Junior Women
1. Hollie Avil GBR 00:59:43
2. Ashleigh Gentle AUS 00:59:54
3. Rebecca Robisch GER 01:00:10
4. Yuliya Yelistratova UKR 01:00:36
5. Zsófia Tóth HUN 01:00:43
Results: AWAD Men PC1
1. Scott Patterson CAN 02:38:29
2. Michel Shille FRA 02:48:06
3. Georg Schrattenecker AUT 02:56:08
4. Olaf Niebisch GER 02:58:35
5. George Gallego USA 03:19:57
Results: AWAD Women PC1
1. Marieke Vervoort BEL 02:51:23
2. Barbara Sima AUT 04:14:23
Results: AWAD Men PC2
1. Paul Martin USA 02:31:44
2. Martin Falch AUT 02:32:50
3. Jeffery Glassbrenner USA 02:35:59
4. JP Theberge USA 02:36:55
5. Meyrick Jones CAN 02:47:36
Results: AWAD Women PC2
1. Amy Dodson USA 03:03:48
Tracker Pixel for Entry