Combined U23 and Junior Mixed Relay teams gear up to chase World title

by Doug Gray on 15 Sep, 2018 05:36 • Español
Combined U23 and Junior Mixed Relay teams gear up to chase World title

After a one-year hiatus, the time has come to once again crown the Junior and U23 Mixed Relay World Champions, with 19 teams lining up on the Gold Coast for the right to be crowned World Champions.

Last time that the title was contested, at Cozumel 2016, it was Team Spain that claimed the U23 victory, and with Antonio Serrat Seoane, Roberto Sanchez Mantecon, Cecilia Santamaría Surroca and Marta Sanchez Hernandez on board they look like fighting for the top positions once again and possibly even repeating that great success of two years ago.

They will face some stiff challenges, however, such as a New Zealand team headed up by Tayler Reid, crowned World Champion on Friday. Along with Nicole Van der Kaay, fourth in the women’s race, Hayden Wilde and Ainsley Thorpe, the Kiwis have a young but extremely strong squad that will be trying to emulate the ‘elders’ and prove they can also top the podium.

The French team packs the kind of imposing line up that we have become accustomed to seeing in Mixed Relay events this year, with Sandra Dodet fresh from a brilliant run on Friday that saw her finish sixth, posting a split time only bettered by her compatriot Cassandre Beaugrand in the women’s U23 race. Paul Georgenthum came second in the corresponding men’s race and will be a force to reckon with, particularly alongside Emilie Morier and Leo Bergere

The USA have Erika Ackerlund out first, fifth in the U23 race, alongside Alec Wilimovsky, Tamara Gorman and Fielding Fischer, while Team GB lead with Sophie Coldwell, who arrived on the WTS scene this year with a solid 12th in Leeds. Other athletes to watch will undoubtedly be men’s U23 champion Csongor Lehmann, out second for Hungary and Mexico’s women’s U23 champion Cecilia Alavez, while Melanie Santos and Vasco Vilaca bookend a promising young Portuguese team.

For the full line-ups, click here.


Article gallery
Related Event: 2018 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Gold Coast
12 - 16 Sep, 2018 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Vincent Luis FRA 01:44:34
2. Mario Mola ESP 01:44:48
3. Richard Murray RSA 01:44:56
4. Pierre Le Corre FRA 01:45:01
5. Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 01:45:04
Results: Elite Women
1. Ashleigh Gentle AUS 01:52:00
2. Vicky Holland GBR 01:52:02
3. Katie Zaferes USA 01:52:33
4. Laura Lindemann GER 01:52:53
5. Kirsten Kasper USA 01:53:15
Results: U23 Men
1. Tayler Reid NZL 01:44:08
2. Samuel Dickinson GBR 01:44:20
3. Bence Bicsák HUN 01:44:31
4. Léo Bergere FRA 01:44:39
5. Jørgen Gundersen NOR 01:44:44
Results: U23 Women
1. Taylor Knibb USA 01:53:47
2. Cassandre Beaugrand FRA 01:55:22
3. Angelica Olmo ITA 01:56:39
4. Nicole Van Der Kaay NZL 01:57:02
5. Erika Ackerlund USA 01:57:18
Results: Junior Men
1. Csongor Lehmann HUN 00:52:49
2. Paul Georgenthum FRA 00:53:12
3. Philipp Wiewald GER 00:53:14
4. Boris Pierre FRA 00:53:20
5. Lorcan Redmond AUS 00:53:22
Results: Junior Women
1. Cecilia Sayuri Ramirez Alavez MEX 00:59:11
2. Erin Wallace GBR 00:59:23
3. Kate Waugh GBR 00:59:34
4. Pauline Landron FRA 00:59:46
5. Romy Wolstencroft AUS 00:59:51
Results: PTWC Men
1. Jetze Plat H2 NED 00:57:03
2. Geert Schipper H2 NED 00:59:02
3. Joseph Townsend H2 GBR 01:00:27
4. Giovanni Achenza H2 ITA 01:01:04
5. Ahmed Andaloussi H1 FRA 01:01:31
Results: PTWC Women
1. Emily Tapp H1 AUS 01:08:58
2. Wakako Tsuchida H1 JPN 01:09:51
3. Lauren Parker H1 AUS 01:12:44
4. Mona Francis H2 FRA 01:14:55
5. Ahalya Lettenberger H2 USA 01:15:14
Results: PTS2 Men
1. Mark Barr USA 01:06:35
2. Andrew Lewis GBR 01:07:17
3. Jules Ribstein FRA 01:08:23
4. Mohamed Lahna ITU 01:09:18
5. Maurits Morsink NED 01:09:57
Results: PTS2 Women
1. Allysa Seely USA 01:17:54
2. Fran Brown GBR 01:19:44
3. Hailey Danz USA 01:20:44
4. Liisa Lilja FIN 01:23:30
5. Rakel Mateo Uriarte ESP 01:25:23
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →