Ecoflag will wave at test event for 2011 Extremadura Cross Triathlon World Championships

by Brad Culp on 06 May, 2010 04:00

The Iberian Cross Triathlon and Cross Duathlon Championships (test event for the 2011 ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships) to be held May 22-23 in El Anillo, Extremadura, Spain, has been recognised with Ecoflag, developed by the non-for-profit international organization Global Sport Alliance (GSA).

The Ecoflag Movement is a global drive by sport enthusiasts to develop a sustainable society. By flying the Ecoflag at sport events the event organization aims to increase environmental awareness and promote action among spectators and athletes.

GSA, based in Tokyo, has decided to wave Ecoflag in El Anillo, recognising the labour of the Spanish Triathlon Federation and the Extremadura Autonomous Community to respect the environment.

It will not the first time that Ecoflag will wave in an international triathlon event in Spain, as it was in the 2004 and 2005 Madrid ITU Triathlon World Cup.

The Spanish Triathlon Federation and the Portuguese Triathlon Federation decided to create the first Iberian Cross Triathlon and Cross Duathlon Championships this year. José Hidalgo, Spanish Triathlon Federation president, and José Luís Moreira Ferreira, Portuguese Triathlon Federation president, had a meeting in El Anillo of Extremadura last week to check the course and details of the event.

Article tags cross triathlon

Article gallery
Related Event: 2011 Extremadura ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships
30 Apr, 2011 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Conrad Stoltz RSA 01:26:40
2. Seth Wealing USA 01:27:36
3. Olivier Marceau SUI 01:29:42
4. Josiah Middaugh USA 01:30:26
5. Richard Stannard GBR 01:31:04
Results: Elite Women
1. Melanie Mcquaid CAN 01:43:01
2. Shonny Vanlandingham USA 01:43:24
3. Emma Garrard USA 01:43:43
4. Christine Jeffrey CAN 01:45:22
5. Marion Lorblanchet FRA 01:47:16
Results: U23 Men
1. Hugo Ventura POR 01:32:35
2. Tim Dullaart NED 01:37:06
3. Mark Threlfall GBR 01:38:07
4. Jozef Tomasovic SVK 01:38:29
5. Vasco Pessoa POR 01:39:55
Results: U23 Women
1. Brigitta Poór HUN 01:53:11
2. Kairi Schmidt EST 02:01:53
3. Baiba Medne LAT 02:05:10
4. Helen Schmidt EST 02:11:46
5. Tamara Gomez Garrido ESP 02:11:50
Results: Junior Men
1. Filipe Azevedo POR 00:50:36
2. Hugo Alves POR 00:50:51
3. Diego Paz Sobreira ESP 00:51:28
4. Jarrich Van Woersem NED 00:51:49
5. Miguel Fernandes POR 00:52:29
Results: Junior Women
1. Miriam Casillas García ESP 01:01:47
2. Jip Veelenturf NED 01:05:09
3. Judit Saizar Ardanuy ESP 01:05:14
4. Sindija Veinberga LAT 01:12:19
5. Anna Godoy Contreras ESP 01:13:27
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-3
1. Ivan Hompanera Alvarez ESP 02:45:15
2. Santiago Solino Nebot ESP 03:14:11
3. Paul Thomas GBR 03:51:31
4. Santos Caballero ESP 05:21:25
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-4
1. Antonio Franco Salas ESP 02:22:34
2. Ruben Sánchez Diaz ESP 02:24:11
3. Lluis Marc Pellicer ESP 02:47:01
4. Tiago Emanuel Dos Santos BRA 02:52:49
5. Joaquin Carrasco ESP 02:54:38
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-5
1. Benjamin Landier FRA 02:01:03
2. Miguel A Ubeda Salmeron ESP 02:20:41
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →