Exciting news for age group athletes

by ITU Admin on 01 Oct, 2005 12:00

With only a few days to go the 2005 ITU Honolulu Age Group World Championships.  Excitement is building around the event, which will provide a spectacular setting for the ITU age groupers to test their metal on this challenging, hilly and technical course.
In another first for the sport, ITU will be giving all age group athletes the opportunity to have their own profile on www.triathlon.org, which they can update and modify at their own convenience. Also every age grouper will have the opportunity to upload their favourite triathlon photo and have it displayed forever on the official ITU website.
All competitors will be given a log in ID and password at the ITU World Championships in sunny Honolulu.
Also post race, ITU Online Services will produce a special Tricast™  so that every athlete can watch themselves cross the finish line in the 2005 ITU Age Group World Championships. This Tricast™ will be available within one weel of the race to allow every competitor to relive the experience of competing against the world best age group athletes. 
We wish all the age group athletes the best of luck at the world championships and we will continue to bring you the latest news from Honolulu as it happens.

Click here to go the Honolulu event page for full details.

Related Event: 2005 Honolulu ITU Age Group Triathlon World Championships
09 Oct, 2005 • event pageall results
Results: 18-19 Male AG
1. Benjamin Christophers NZL 02:03:19
2. Nick Groube NZL 02:06:37
3. Ben Riley NZL 02:08:26
4. Rodrigo Nolasco BRA 02:09:14
5. Kenny Chane TAH 02:15:35
Results: 18-19 Female AG
1. Katherine Baker AUS 02:21:33
2. Sarah Roy AUS 02:24:00
3. Bailey Elliott NZL 02:24:32
4. Sarah Fletcher AUS 02:27:24
5. Alessandra Carvalho BRA 02:27:25
Results: 20-24 Male AG
1. Diogo Sclebin BRA 01:55:37
2. Andrew Starykowicz USA 01:58:18
3. Eric Limkemann USA 01:58:26
4. Pedro Gomes POR 01:58:59
5. Jonathan Collett NZL 01:59:32
Results: 20-24 Female AG
1. Justine Whipple USA 02:10:11
2. Alison Coyle AUS 02:11:00
3. Alee Sharp AUS 02:11:44
4. Kate Grattan AUS 02:12:01
5. Rachel Beckmn USA 02:14:34
Results: 25-29 Male AG
1. Jim Vance USA 01:56:12
2. Adam Beckworth AUS 01:56:38
3. Troy Drinan AUS 01:57:04
4. Grégory Rouault USA 01:57:11
5. Christopher Martin USA 01:57:38
Results: 25-29 Female AG
1. Daniela Mesquita BRA 01:59:09
2. Margaret Shapiro USA 02:07:10
3. Jocelyn Pollock AUS 02:11:15
4. Jessica Jones USA 02:11:35
5. Erika Aklufi USA 02:12:08
Results: 30-34 Male AG
1. Marc Bonnet-Eymard USA 01:55:48
2. Matthew Mcdonough AUS 01:56:30
3. Noriaki Ito JPN 01:59:13
4. Jason Mcmillian USA 01:59:19
5. John Shelp USA 02:00:07
Results: 30-34 Female AG
1. Wendy Mader USA 02:12:41
2. Caroline Walden USA 02:15:09
3. Kristina Schultz CAN 02:15:13
4. Lisa Baumann RSA 02:16:15
5. Christine Johnson IRL 02:16:42
Results: 35-39 Male AG
1. Craig Redman AUS 01:58:54
2. William Reeves USA 01:59:39
3. Mark Wachendorf USA 01:59:48
4. Laurence Harding GBR 02:00:13
5. Philip Dove GBR 02:00:20
Results: 35-39 Female AG
1. Julianna Batizy-Morley USA 02:12:57
2. Sophie Whitworth GBR 02:14:17
3. Kim Beckinsale AUS 02:14:20
4. Marion Pyrlik GER 02:14:50
5. Fiona Ford GBR 02:17:43
Tracker Pixel for Entry