First African Cup in Morocco Completes Calendar

by Fergus Murray on 05 Mar, 2010 05:25

The first ever ITU event in Morocco completes the African calendar for 2010. The historical event will be a sprint triathlon on 30th May in Larache, Northern Morocco.

Enrique Quesada, chair of the ITU Technical Committee visited the venue and discussed all technical aspects of the race with the representatives of the LOC. After swimming in the Atlantic Ocean, the spectacular bike and run course lap through the city centre and finish in the town square. Elite athletes will be racing a full sprint distance (750 m swim, 20 km bike, 5 km run) while the courses for age groupers and paratriathletes will be a little shorter. The organisers will provide elite athletes with free two-night accommodation.

Before and after the site visit several meetings were held among the Governor, the Major of Larache and the Spanish Consul in Larache.

Attached photo:
(from left to right)
Mr. M’hamed Atfaoui, Secretary General of the Government of Larache
Mr. Abderraouf El Amrani, Chief of the Cabinet of the Governor of Larache
Mr. Javier Jimenez-Ugarte Hernandez, General Consul of Spain in Tetouan and Larache
Mr. Mohamed El Amin El Mrabet Therghi, Governor of Larache province
Mr. Enrique Quesada, ITU Technical Delegate
Mr. Alberto Gabarre Banzo, Director of the Spanish College in Larache “Luis Vives”
Mr. Nicolas Perez Sanchez, Chancellor of the Spain Consulate in Larache

Click here to view the full African Calendar for 2010.


Article gallery
Related Event: 2010 Larache ITU Sprint Triathlon African Cup
30 May, 2010 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Women
1. Erin Densham AUS 01:07:00
2. Zsófia Kovács HUN 01:07:09
3. Szandra Szalay HUN 01:07:54
4. Aida Valiño ESP 01:09:11
5. Charlotte McShane AUS 01:11:07
6. Barbara Balogh HUN 01:11:31
7. Liubov Polyanskaya RUS 01:12:05
8. Eszter Dudás HUN 01:12:25
9. Celine Schaerer SUI 01:15:49
10. Rahel Kueng SUI 01:16:56
Results: Elite Men
1. Oscar Vicente ESP 01:00:12
2. Kristóf Király HUN 01:00:19
3. Gareth Halverson AUS 01:00:24
4. Brendan Sexton AUS 01:00:48
5. Joshua Amberger AUS 01:00:54
6. Ramon Ejeda Medina ESP 01:00:57
7. Igor Polyanskiy RUS 01:01:00
8. Shane Barrie AUS 01:01:15
9. Bryan Keane IRL 01:01:17
10. Anton Ruanova BRA 01:01:19
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →