GBR's Avil new World Junior Champ

by ITU Admin on 30 Aug, 2007 12:00

Great Britain’s Hollie Avil is the new junior women’s triathlon world champion, winning today with a time of 59 minutes and 43 seconds.  Ashleigh Gentle of Australia took the silver, just 11 seconds back while hometown favorite Rebecca Robisch came across the line for her bronze for the second straight year.

Click here for live coverage times and details

On a cool grey morning in Hamburg 66 junior women from 27 countries took the start line to open the 19th triathlon world championships.  As they came off the bike, Robisch led the women as they headed out onto the 5-km run course.  But within the first lap, she was reeled in by the Avil, the reigning junior European champion.  Avil held on and coasted to the finish line for her first world title. 

Hamburg BG Triathlon World Championships – Final Junior Women’s Results:
1st – Hollie Avil (GBR) 0:59:43
2nd – Ashleigh Gentle (AUS) 00:59:54 +0:00:11
3rd – Rebecca Robisch (GER) 01:00:10 +0:00:26
4th – Yuliya Yelistratova (UKR) 01:00:36 +0:00:53
5th – Zsofia Toth (HUN) 01:00:44 +0:01:01
6th - Paula Findlay (CAN) 01:00:52 + 0:01:08
7th – Kirsty McWilliam (GBR) 01:00:55 + 0:01:12
8th – Charlotte Morel (FRA) 01:01:00 + 0:01:17
9th – Anja Knapp (GER) 01:01:08 + 0:01:25
10th – Zsofia Kovacs (HUN) 01:01:12 + 0:01:28

Click here for all the latest official results

Go to the Hamburg mini-site to watch race video

Click here to view the full junior women’s picture gallery.

 
Related Event: 2007 Hamburg BG Triathlon World Championships
30 - 02 Sep, 2007 • event pageall results
Results: Junior Men
1. Aurelien Raphael FRA 00:53:43
2. Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:54:09
3. Vincent Luis FRA 00:54:14
4. Artem Parienko RUS 00:54:31
5. Denis Vasiliev RUS 00:54:40
Results: Junior Women
1. Hollie Avil GBR 00:59:43
2. Ashleigh Gentle AUS 00:59:54
3. Rebecca Robisch GER 01:00:10
4. Yuliya Yelistratova UKR 01:00:36
5. Zsófia Tóth HUN 01:00:43
Results: U23 Men
1. Gregor Buchholz GER 01:49:31
2. Brendan Sexton AUS 01:49:33
3. Ivan Vasiliev RUS 01:49:40
4. Ritchie Nicholls GBR 01:49:44
5. Sebastian Rank GER 01:49:46
Results: U23 Women
1. Lisa Norden SWE 02:01:24
2. Jasmine Oeinck USA 02:02:15
3. Renáta Koch HUN 02:02:40
4. Rosie Clarke GBR 02:02:45
5. Anastasiya Polyanskaya Yatsenko RUS 02:03:43
Results: Elite Men
1. Daniel Unger GER 01:43:18
2. Javier Gomez Noya ESP 01:43:22
3. Brad Kahlefeldt AUS 01:43:35
4. Simon Whitfield CAN 01:43:40
5. William Clarke GBR 01:43:44
Results: Elite Women
1. Vanessa Fernandes POR 01:53:27
2. Emma Snowsill AUS 01:54:31
3. Laura Bennett USA 01:54:37
4. Emma Moffatt AUS 01:54:54
5. Ricarda Lisk GER 01:54:59
Results: 18-19 Male AG
1. Tama Christensen NZL 02:02:23
2. Dominik Treuherz GER 02:06:30
3. Shea Wilfong USA 02:07:38
4. Philip Wolfe GBR 02:12:00
5. Nils Haase GER 02:14:03
Results: 18-19 Female AG
1. Rebecca Milnes GBR 02:17:31
2. Abbey Jade Norman GBR 02:20:37
3. Ashley Morgan USA 02:25:20
4. Rebecca Grant NZL 02:26:36
5. Kristin Donahue USA 02:28:26
Results: 20-24 Male AG
1. Ben Collins USA 01:57:15
2. Andrew Curtayne NZL 01:58:21
3. Jemani Francis AUS 02:01:13
4. Sean Donnelly GER 02:01:20
5. Oliver Strankmann GER 02:01:23
Results: 20-24 Female AG
1. Svenja Bazlen GER 02:14:14
2. Leah Larson USA 02:15:23
3. Katie Ellis USA 02:15:28
4. Sarah Crowley AUS 02:16:07
5. Ana Rosa Paredes MEX 02:18:14
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
JADA Play True 2020
The Japan Anti-Doping Agency (JADA) and the organizing committee of the 2019…
21 Aug 2019
more news →