Great Britain dominate World Champs

by ITU Admin on 24 Sep, 2005 12:00

Great Britain dominated todays elite medal tally in the ITU World Duathlon Championships, collecting 8 of the 18 medals. The hotly contested Glamour events the Mens and Womens elite races were taken out by Paul Amey (GBR) and Michelle Dillon (GBR).
Paul Amey (GBR) finished in a time of 1:56.28.  This was over 10 minutes slower than last years Worlds in Belgium, highlighting Newcastles technical and hilly internationally-ranked bike course.  The race had many tactics and changes in the lead and chase group over the first run and bike, and down to the last run there was no sure winner until Paul Amey opened a small gap to the finish.  Ameys fellow countryman, Tim Don, came in a close second with Javier Garcia (ESP) taking the bronze. Leon Griffin was Australias notable performer, leading the front pack for the majority of the bike course, and finishing a credible 5th.
The Elite Womens race was fought hard with fantastic results with a 1,2,3 for Great Britain.  Michelle Dillon (2:11.06) claimed the crown of World Female Duathlon Champion.  Post race she said I had to dig deep to hammer that final 5km run, but the great crowd support got me to the finish line. 
In similar conditions to yesterdays Age Group races the British lapped up the sunshine and the medals. Oliver Freeman (GBR) won the first gold medal in the Junior race in a blistering 1:01:14.  This race was contested over a half Olympic distance of 5km run/20km bike/2.5km run. The Female Junior race was taken out by Rebecca Spence (NZL) in 1:08:29, the Female U23 Mieke Vyncke (BEL) in 2:12:39, and the Male U23 Sven Schelling (SUI) in 1:58:02.

Elite Men (10km/40km/5km)  Paul Amey (GBR) 1:56.28, Tim Don (GBR) 1:56.53, Javier Garcia (ESP) 1:57.27
Elite Women (10km/40km/5km)  Michelle Dillon (GBR) 2:11.56, Catriona Morrison (GBR) 2:11.29, Andrea Whitcombe (GBR) 2:11.36
Junior Men (5km/20km/2.5km) - Oli Freeman (GBR) 1:01:14, Ritchie Nicolls (GBR) 1:01.59, Bojan Cebin (SLK) 1:02.13
Junior Women (5km/20km/2.5km) - Rebecca Spence (NZL) 1:08.29, Agnes Arany (HUN) 1:09.12, Rosie Clarke (GBR) 1:09.48

Click here for elite men’s results
Click here for elite women’s results
Click here for Juniors men’s results
Click here for Juniors women’s results
Click here for official photo gallery
Click here for elite women’s live picture gallery
  Click here for elite men’s live picture gallery
Updated duathlon rankings are available on the Rankings page.

Related Event: 2005 Newcastle ITU Duathlon World Championships
25 - 26 Sep, 2005 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Paul Amey GBR 01:56:28
2. Tim Don GBR 01:56:52
3. Javier García Gomez ESP 01:57:24
4. Anthony Le Duey FRA 01:57:39
5. Leon Griffin AUS 01:57:48
Results: Elite Women
1. Michelle Dillon GBR 02:11:25
2. Catriona Morrison GBR 02:11:28
3. Andrea Whitcombe GBR 02:11:36
4. Nadia Cortassa ITA 02:12:03
5. Annie Emmerson GBR 02:12:21
Results: Junior Men
1. Oliver Freeman GBR 01:01:13
2. Ritchie Nicholls GBR 01:01:58
3. Bojan Cebin SLO 01:02:13
4. Matt Daley AUS 01:02:21
5. Richard Murray RSA 01:02:46
Results: Junior Women
1. Rebecca Spence NZL 01:08:28
2. Gitta Arany HUN 01:09:12
3. Rosie Clarke GBR 01:09:47
4. Anna Hamilton NZL 01:10:34
5. Carolin Glaeser GER 01:11:14
Results: U23 Women
1. Miek Vyncke BEL 02:12:39
2. Andrea Horak RSA 02:19:24
3. Linda Schuecker GER 02:21:10
4. Michelle Fangmann NED 02:23:47
5. Victoria Beck NZL 02:27:06
Results: U23 Men
1. Sven Schelling SUI 01:58:02
2. Joerie Vansteelant BEL 01:58:23
3. Bart Aernouts BEL 02:00:23
4. Luke Taylor AUS 02:03:25
5. Ákos Szűcs HUN 02:06:37
Results: 18-19 Male AG
1. David Stutz NZL 02:10:20
2. Samuel Murphy AUS 02:10:49
3. Gerhard Breed RSA 02:13:51
4. Wiehan Peyper RSA 02:15:26
5. Nicholas Hull AUS 02:15:41
Results: 20-24 Male AG
1. Frank Silvestrin De Souza BRA 02:07:30
2. John Dewey GBR 02:08:07
3. Adam Dimech AUS 02:09:07
4. Ryan Milton AUS 02:09:44
5. Doug Morton AUS 02:10:27
Results: 20-24 Female AG
1. Magali Tisseyre CAN 02:25:24
2. Michelle Wu AUS 02:25:43
3. Vicky Cotter RSA 02:26:12
4. Lisa Jacobs AUS 02:29:21
5. Elizabeth Gordon AUS 02:31:19
Results: 25-29 Male AG
1. Christopher Dmitrieff AUS 02:03:11
2. Jarrad Adams AUS 02:05:10
3. Damien Cranage AUS 02:06:16
4. Ben Walters GBR 02:06:52
5. Andrew Widdup NZL 02:07:32
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →