Helmet Information for Henderson Long Distance World Championships

by Paula Kim on 01 Jul, 2011 03:15

Athlete Helmet Information:

Many international participants might not be aware of strict laws governing the testing, certification and sale of bicycle helmets in the United States. USA Triathlon wishes to allow each competitor to race at the ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships in Henderson, Nevada USA in the helmet that meets the certification standard of their home nation, therefore an additional waiver will be required. An athlete not wishing to provide that waiver may have the option to borrow, with the option to purchase, a USA compliant helmet at their discretion.

Option 1 – Helmet Waiver:
Athletes can wear helmets that are not CPSC certified (USA requirement) but must sign an additional waiver. The waiver will be signed and collected at the event in Henderson, Nevada USA.

Option 2 – Helmet Loaner Program:
Rudy Project (www.rudyprojectusa.com) will provide athletes a loaner helmet for the event if athletes decide against Option 1. Athletes will be allowed to borrow a Rudy Project helmet, at no cost, and will be given the option to purchase the helmet after the event at a discounted price.

Please contact .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) if you have any questions or if you plan on using the Helmet Loaner Program.


Article gallery
Related Event: 2011 Henderson ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships
05 Nov, 2011 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Jordan Rapp USA 05:00:15
2. Joe Gambles AUS 05:02:57
3. Sylvain Sudrie FRA 05:03:23
4. Martin Jensen DEN 05:05:23
5. Nicholas Thompson USA 05:11:38
Results: Elite Women
1. Rachel Joyce GBR 05:34:15
2. Leanda Cave GBR 05:37:35
3. Meredith Kessler USA 05:40:45
4. Nikki Butterfield AUS 05:44:34
5. Malaika Homo USA 05:46:37
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-1
1. Jason Gradyan USA 09:00:06
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-3
1. Sean Vangerena USA 07:16:03
2. Nick Ruane NZL 07:57:52
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-5
1. Chris Chandles USA 08:21:41
2. Earl Barnes USA 08:56:56
DNF. Michael Johnston USA DNF
Results: 18-19 Male AG
1. Armand Moini USA 06:53:33
2. Brian Lentz USA 08:03:02
3. Caleb Schneider USA 08:42:30
Results: 20-24 Male AG
1. Pierre-Yves Gigou CAN 05:27:10
2. Ryan Waddington AUS 05:33:22
3. Kervarec Frank FRA 05:48:29
4. Anthony Jagielo USA 05:52:17
5. Philip Hatzis GBR 05:58:33
Results: 20-24 Female AG
1. Holly Claridge AUS 06:30:17
2. Lynette Van Der Merwe RSA 06:35:38
3. Emily Weeks CAN 07:31:03
4. Pamela Gudenau USA 07:32:08
5. Naiely Cabrera CAN 07:39:10
Results: 25-29 Male AG
1. Alex Hooke USA 05:37:59
2. Nicholas Sigmon USA 05:40:37
3. Timothy Smith USA 05:45:33
4. Jason Jacobs USA 05:46:49
5. Gerry Marvin USA 05:47:23
Results: 25-29 Female AG
1. Dana Wagner GER 06:08:25
2. Anna Ross NZL 06:09:37
3. Christine Bare USA 06:11:31
4. Michelle Harburg USA 06:31:31
5. Erin Furness NZL 06:32:10
Related articles
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →