Leboeuf and Modig earn the highest honours at Quebec S3 Winter Triathlon World Cup

by Olalla Cernuda on 24 Feb, 2020 10:53
Leboeuf and Modig earn the highest honours at Quebec S3 Winter Triathlon World Cup

Maxime Leboeuf (Canada) and Lovisa Modig (Sweden) were crowned champions at the 7th edition of the Quebec ITU S3 Winter Triathlon World Cup.

In very fast conditions, Maxime Leboeuf completed the 25km of this ITU S3 winter triathlon in a time of 1:07:07 to end on top of the podium. Canada filled every place of the podium, Christopher Busset finished second in a time of 1:08:24, while Olivier Babineau finished third in a time of 1:09:04.

In the women’s race, in a very exciting finish, Lovisa Modig from Sweden dominated the race and won in a time of 1:13:25. Ariane Carrier from Canada was second in a time of 1:18:16, while Clara Auland from Sweden completed the podium in a time of 1:18:32.

Cash prizes totalling $8,000 were awarded among the top five elite athletes – men and women – with the best performances.

The ITU S3 Triathlon World Cup is part of the programming of the 16th Pentathlon des neiges de Québec presented by MEC — the largest winter multisport event in the world—. A total of 193 athletes took part
in the different competitions of the World Cup (Elite, age groups, sprint and duathlon). The S3 triathlon standard formula is 5 km of running on snow, 11 km of skating, and 9.5 km of cross-country skis.

The Pentathlon des neiges is continuing until March 1. Several challenges are scheduled in which more than 6 100 participants will perform solo or in teams of two to five people in five disciplines: biking, running, cross-country skiing, skating and snowshoeing. The program includes activities where families, children, amateur athletes, or high-performance professionals are invited to discover and enjoy the pleasures of winter.

Related Event: 2020 Québec ITU S3 Winter Triathlon World Cup
23 Feb, 2020 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Maxime Leboeuf CAN 01:07:08
2. Christopher Busset CAN 01:08:24
3. Olivier Babineau CAN 01:09:04
4. Jean Paquet CAN 01:10:39
5. Stefan Wernig AUT 01:16:34
Results: Elite Women
1. Lovisa Modig SWE 01:13:25
2. Ariane Carrier CAN 01:18:17
3. Clara Auland SWE 01:18:32
4. Sarah Bergeron-Larouche CAN 01:19:19
5. Frédérique Pérusse CAN 01:24:15
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →