Long Distance Worlds this Sunday

by ITU Admin on 11 Jul, 2007 12:00

This weekend the world’s best long distance triathletes head to northern France for the 2007 Lorient ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships.  The City of Lorient and its Metropolitan district, third urban entity of Brittany host the festival, around the wonderful surroundings of the Ter Lake. These championships will be a race double the Olympic distance – 3 km Swim, 80 km Cycle, and 20 km Run.

Live coverage from Lorient will be available on triathlon.org with text and photos.

Last year’s Long Distance world champion Torbjorn Sindballe of Denmark will be back to defend his title.  He’ll be challenged by a strong men’s field that includes this year’s Duathlon world champion Paul Amey of Great Britain.

In the women’s field, French favourite Johanna Daumas is the only medalist from 2006 to return to contest this year’s championships.  Former ITU short course world champion Leanda Cave of Great Britain will also take the start line aiming for the long distance world title.

The International Triathlon Union has a special relationship with France as the creation of triathlon’s international federation took place in Avignon France in 1989.  France is the home of several Long Distance World Championships in Nice and Long Distance Champions Cyril Neveu 2002, and Isabelle Mouthon 2000. Cyril Neveu will again race in Lorient.

Click here for more information on the 2007 Lorient ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships

Full race details in the Athlete Handbook!

Click here for this weekend’s live coverage from Lorient

Click here for full results from last year’s Long Distance triathlon world championships in Canberra, Australia


Related Event: 2007 Lorient ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships
15 Jul, 2007 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Julien Loy FRA 03:30:11
2. Xavier Le Floch FRA 03:36:19
3. Sebastien Berlier FRA 03:36:41
4. Torbjorn Sindballe DEN 03:37:09
5. Hervé Faure FRA 03:37:28
Results: Elite Women
1. Leanda Cave GBR 04:04:03
2. Erika Csomor HUN 04:05:20
3. Catriona Morrison GBR 04:05:57
4. Delphine Pelletier FRA 04:06:42
5. Chrissie Wellington GBR 04:07:07
Results: 20-24 Male AG
1. Mikel Calahorra Barrutia ESP 04:08:55
2. Michael Martin GBR 04:11:05
3. Cédric Largajolli FRA 04:12:27
4. Michael Lyons IRL 04:16:59
5. Thiago Carvalho BRA 04:17:42
Results: 20-24 Female AG
1. Freya Bloor GBR 04:36:11
2. Anne Basso USA 04:40:55
3. Kristin Hewitt NZL 04:44:10
4. Michelle Digeronimo USA 05:05:13
5. Monica Murphy USA 05:09:02
Results: 25-29 Male AG
1. Simon Billeau FRA 03:48:08
2. Damien Landon FRA 04:01:15
3. Erik Clavery FRA 04:01:43
4. Manuel Jesus Fernandez ESP 04:02:04
5. Dion Harrison GBR 04:03:41
Results: 25-29 Female AG
1. Amelie Chehensse FRA 04:29:00
2. Erika Ellis FRA 04:38:48
3. Ziva Petrin SLO 04:42:03
4. Fiona Eagles NZL 04:45:23
5. Kate Foster GBR 04:46:46
Results: 30-34 Male AG
1. Laurent Martinou FRA 03:58:03
2. Fréderic Philippe FRA 04:03:59
3. Sébastien Sarda FRA 04:07:46
4. Jean-Baptiste Mairesse FRA 04:08:40
5. Vince Kamp GBR 04:11:21
Results: 30-34 Female AG
1. Laurence De Jaeghere FRA 04:25:39
2. Maureen Forsyth USA 04:44:26
3. Lucy Williams NZL 04:45:30
4. Danielle Krijgsman NED 04:46:24
5. Pamela Welch USA 04:48:56
Results: 35-39 Male AG
1. Xavier Vidonne FRA 04:03:58
2. Jerome Bosmans AUS 04:04:06
3. Saso Meden SLO 04:06:11
4. Emmanuel Berland FRA 04:08:19
5. Nicolas Petotot MON 04:08:31
Results: 35-39 Female AG
1. Aline Choretier FRA 04:39:36
2. Simone Hakenberg NED 04:40:32
3. Tracey Horne GBR 04:41:27
4. Monica Robbers USA 04:46:36
5. Kathryn Goody USA 04:50:36
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →