MyStory 2009 - Voting Open

by Peter Holmes on 08 Sep, 2009 10:47

Triathlon is often made up of inspirational stories and feats of accomplishment. Just completing a race for many people is a massive achievement, although many amateurs overcome far greater obstacles on their road to the start line.

MyStory is an annual ITU tradition where age group and paratriathlete competitors competing at the ITU Triathlon World Championships are invited to contribute their stories of how they made it to the event whilst battling through more than just the daily grind of training. Visitors to www.triathlon.org vote for their favourite features, and one man and one woman are declared the MyStory peoples favourite.

In 2009 the two winners will receive a Suunto prize kit, including a Suunto t6c Triathlon Series wristop computer system with foot and bike pod, courtesy of Suunto, Train Smarter; as well as a VIP package for the Gold Coast containing VIP tickets for the Saturday and Sunday and an Asics sports package.  Total prize value of $1,000.

VOTING IS AVAILABLE HERE

Article tags mystory

Article gallery
Related Event: 2009 Dextro Energy Triathlon - ITU World Championship Grand Final Gold Coast
09 - 13 Sep, 2009 • event pageall results
Results: 35-39 Male AG
1. J.j. Bailey USA 01:57:30
2. Andrew Fuller AUS 01:57:49
3. Eligio Cervantes Islas MEX 01:58:17
4. Cameron Simon AUS 01:58:59
5. Brendan Deurloo AUS 01:59:45
6. Paul Dodd AUS 01:59:58
7. Rhett Pattison AUS 02:00:05
8. Nicholas Malynn GBR 02:00:11
9. David Hendrey AUS 02:00:12
10. Finnbar Crennan AUS 02:00:26
Results: 35-39 Female AG
1. Suzanne Chandler CAN 02:08:54
2. Sophie Whitworth GBR 02:09:02
3. Beverley Thomas AUS 02:09:28
4. Lisa Greenfield GBR 02:14:25
5. Shona Forrest GBR 02:14:49
6. Kathleen Allen USA 02:15:42
7. Sharyn Madders AUS 02:15:58
8. Mary Bradbury USA 02:16:47
9. Janine Wilson AUS 02:17:02
10. Trudy Fawcett GBR 02:17:14
Results: 30-34 Male AG
1. Troy Drinan AUS 01:55:07
2. Michael Prince AUS 01:55:15
3. Mark Harms USA 01:55:16
4. Charles Griffith AUS 01:56:38
5. Brodie Madgwick NZL 01:57:08
6. Simon Nash AUS 01:57:43
7. Nathan Fitzakerley AUS 01:57:50
8. Brian Fort USA 01:57:52
9. Dale Grassby GBR 01:57:55
10. Carl Read NZL 01:58:06
Results: 30-34 Female AG
1. Tamsin Lewis GBR 02:07:41
2. Tamlyn Mathiske AUS 02:09:02
3. Alison Ryan AUS 02:09:46
4. Lucie Richards AUS 02:10:09
5. Seeley Gutierrez USA 02:11:03
6. Pamela Jennings USA 02:11:33
7. Kym Jaenke AUS 02:11:35
8. Natalie Smith AUS 02:11:56
9. Jessica Fleming AUS 02:12:33
10. Rebecca Rae NZL 02:12:37
Related articles
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →