Schulz slips past Bourseaux at Besancon World Paratriathlon Event

by Erin Greene on 26 May, 2014 08:07 • Español

By IPC

Germany’s Martin Schulz beat the host nation’s Yannick Bourseaux to the men’s PT4 title by a slim four seconds on Sunday (25 May) at the 2014 Besancon ITU World Para-Triathlon event

The German clocked a total time of 54:25, with his strongest portion of the race coming in the final run. Bourseaux finished second in 54:29, with Spain’s Jairo Ruiz Lopez taking third in 56:34.

Seventeen different countries in total were represented by 60 athletes at the event, which was a major jump from the 2013 event — the first in paratriathlon — which featured 48 athletes, 30 of whom were from France.

In the other men’s classes, the Netherlands’ Geert Schipper took the PT1 title (59:32), Italy’s Michele Ferrarin (1:05.34) strode to victory in the PT2, Alessio Borgato (1:00.53) won the PT3 event, and Great Britain’s Haseeb Ahmad (55:28) finished first in the PT5 class.

On the women’s side, Great Britain raced to two titles with paratriathlon star Clare Cunningham setting the tone with a victory in the PT4 class in a time of 1:05.40.

Her teammate Sarah Pearson (1:19:07) finished first in the PT3 event.

Elsewhere, Italy’s Rita Cuccuru (1:19:23) won the PT1, France’s Elise Marc (1:29:00) recorded a victory in the PT2 and Spain’s Susana Rodriguez raced to the title in the PT5.

The next ITU World Para-Triathlon event will take place on Saturday (31 May) in London, Great Britain. The European Championships will take place later this summer from 20-22 June in Kitzbuehel, Austria, ahead of the World Championships, which will take place from 29 August - 1 September in Edmonton, Canada.

Related Event: 2014 Besançon ITU World Paratriathlon Event
25 May, 2014 • event pageall results
Results: Men's PT1
1. Geert Schipper H2 NED 00:59:32
2. Giovanni Achenza H1 ITA 01:00:35
3. Geoffrey Kennedy H1 USA 01:05:13
4. Ahmed Andaloussi H1 FRA 01:06:53
5. Kim Plovier H1 BEL 01:08:24
Results: Men's PT2
1. Michele Ferrarin ITA 01:05:34
2. Geoffrey Wersy FRA 01:06:06
3. Ryan Taylor GBR 01:06:43
4. Stephane Bahier FRA 01:09:03
5. Stefan Loesler GER 01:09:04
Results: Men's PT3
1. Alessio Borgato ITA 01:00:53
2. Lionel Hiffler FRA 01:01:37
3. Manuele Cavaliere ITA 01:03:46
4. Simon Gänger GER 01:05:58
5. Daniel Molina ESP 01:06:02
Results: Men's PT4
1. Martin Schulz GER 00:54:25
2. Yannick Bourseaux FRA 00:54:29
3. Jairo Ruiz Lopez ESP 00:56:34
4. Chris Frost GBR 00:59:09
5. Maarten Peters NED 00:59:10
Results: Men's PT5
1. Haseeb Ahmad B1 GBR 00:55:28
2. Arnaud Grandjean B3 FRA 00:56:15
3. Lazar Filipovic B2 SRB 00:56:40
4. Maurizio Romeo B2 ITA 00:57:06
5. Daniel Llambrich Gabriel B2 ESP 00:58:47
Results: Women's PT1
1. Rita Cuccuru H1 ITA 01:19:23
2. Diana Helt USA 01:30:33
Results: Women's PT2
1. Elise Marc FRA 01:29:00
2. Liisa Lilja FIN 01:32:34
Results: Women's PT3
1. Saskia Van Den Ouden NED 01:15:04
2. Sarah Pearson GBR 01:19:07
Results: Women's PT4
1. Clare Cunningham GBR 01:05:40
2. Irene Riviera ITA 01:06:36
3. Gwladys Lemoussu FRA 01:14:55
4. Anna Bychkova RUS 01:16:12
5. Andrea Thamm GER 01:18:16
Results: Women's PT5
1. Susana Rodriguez B1 ESP 01:02:09
2. Joleen Hakker B1 NED 01:04:26
3. Odette Deudekom B3 NED 01:07:11
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →