Top athletes line up for Duathlon World Championships in Denmark

by Olalla Cernuda on 06 Jul, 2018 10:03 • Español
Top athletes line up for Duathlon World Championships in Denmark

A stacked international field of World Champions and medallists will make their way to the starting line of the opening event of the Multisport Festival, vying to be crowned with Duathlon World Championship status.

The duathlon course, set in charming Odense, is flat, fast course and fast times are surely expected. The course will take in iconic sights of the city and surrounds, offering an exciting combination of technical sections in the middle of Odense and firing bike sections north of the town centre.

Wearing number one in the men’s field is Søren Bystrup who will be looking to claim victory in front of a home crowd. While Spain’s Emilio Martin and experienced French duathlete Benoit Nicolas will mix it up and stick to the heels of the Dane.

Also on the men’s start list is Benjamin Choquert from France and Great Britain’s Mark Buckingham.

The women’s race welcomes an experienced class including Sandrina Illes from Austria and Switzerland’s Melanie Maurer. Australia’s Felicity Sheedy-Ryan, renowned as one of the world’s best duathletes, will no doubt prove a threat to the field and will be aiming to dominate the format from the start.

Georgina Schwiening from Great Britain and Ai Ueda from Japan will be ones to watch in the women’s race.

A stellar field of athletes will also take to the duathlon course across the age group, open, junior and U23 categories in search World Championship prestige and personal best performances.

Click here for the start lists
Course maps can be found online
Click here for the full schedule of event for the 2018 FYNSKE BANK Multisport World Championships Fyn

LIVE streaming and coverage will be available of triathlonLive.tv/fyn


Article gallery
Related Event: 2018 Fyn ITU Duathlon World Championships
06 - 08 Jul, 2018 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Andreas Schilling DEN 01:35:56
2. Yohan Le Berre FRA 01:35:57
3. Mark Buckingham GBR 01:36:47
4. László Tarnai HUN 01:37:48
5. Arnaud Dely BEL 01:37:59
Results: Elite Women
1. Sandrina Illes AUT 01:49:29
2. Ai Ueda JPN 01:49:38
3. Georgina Schwiening GBR 01:49:47
4. Felicity Sheedy-Ryan AUS 01:50:20
5. Sandra Levenez FRA 01:50:42
Results: U23 Men
1. Arnaud Dely BEL 01:37:59
2. Krzysztof Hadas POL 01:40:35
3. Wesley Mols NED 01:41:14
4. Thomas Cremers NED 01:41:30
5. Nicolas Tilman BEL 01:41:43
Results: U23 Women
1. Lucie Picard FRA 01:54:25
2. Sophie Van Der Most NED 01:54:43
3. Hikari Tamura JPN 01:55:10
LAP. Sayu Arizono JPN LAP
LAP. Mami Tateoka JPN LAP
Results: Junior Men
1. Matthew Willis GBR 00:56:30
2. Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 00:57:00
3. Joey Van 'T Verlaat NED 00:57:11
4. Frederik Holm Wester DEN 00:57:57
5. Oscar Gladney Rundqvist DEN 00:59:38
Results: Junior Women
1. Costanza Arpinelli ITA 01:03:24
2. Shirin Van Anrooij NED 01:03:26
3. Leana Bissig SUI 01:04:03
4. Olivia Keiser SUI 01:04:28
5. Marije Hijman NED 01:07:11
Results: PTWC Men
1. Antonio Daniel Muller H1 ITU 01:03:57
2. Mark Conway H1 GBR 01:05:58
Results: PTS3 Men
1. Joaquin Carrasco ESP 01:32:00
Results: PTS3 Women
1. Marianne Hüche DEN 01:31:26
Results: PTS4 Men
1. Hávard Vatnhamar DEN 01:10:19
2. Adrian Howden GBR 01:23:37
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →