VI Classification Opportunity in Abu Dhabi Para Triathlon World Championships

by Olalla Cernuda on 21 Oct, 2021 08:57 • Español
VI Classification Opportunity in Abu Dhabi Para Triathlon World Championships

World Triathlon is proud to announce another Visual Impairment Classification Opportunity in cooperation with the Abu Dhabi Harley Street Medical Centre. This Ophthalmology clinic will provide the necessary facilities for VI Classification to be conducted on Wednesday November 3rd prior to the Para triathlon World Championships.

Lucile Phelouzat, Head of Marketing Department; Rindala El Doueihy O.D, Head of Optometry Department together with Dr Walid Haddad, Eye Centre Director and Corneal and Refractive Surgeon will be key personnel to assist World Triathlon in hosting this classification around the 2021 World Triathlon Para Championships Abu Dhabi on Friday November 5th 2021 at the Yas Island in the city. This classification opportunity adds to the one for PI (Physical Impairments) at the Alhandra Para Cup next week Thursday 28th in Portugal.

World Triathlon would like to thank the Harley Street Medical Centre for this magnificent opportunity as well as World Sport Arabia for the help in arranging this event.

Related Event: 2021 World Triathlon Para Championships Abu Dhabi
05 Nov, 2021 • event pageall results
Results: PTWC Men
1. Jetze Plat H2 NED 00:56:15
2. Geert Schipper H2 NED 00:57:33
3. Florian Brungraber H2 AUT 00:57:44
4. Giovanni Achenza H1 ITA 01:00:28
5. Ahmed Andaloussi H1 FRA 01:01:38
Results: PTWC Women
1. Lauren Parker H1 AUS 01:05:24
2. Jessica Ferreira H1 BRA 01:09:19
3. Eva María Moral Pedrero H1 ESP 01:11:36
4. Mona Francis H2 FRA 01:12:08
5. Margret Ijdema H1 NED 01:13:12
Results: PTS2 Men
1. Jules Ribstein FRA 01:08:43
2. Lionel Morales ESP 01:09:19
3. Wim De Paepe BEL 01:10:44
4. Vasilii Egorov RTF 01:11:55
5. Maurits Morsink NED 01:13:24
Results: PTS2 Women
1. Hailey Danz USA 01:17:21
2. Fran Brown GBR 01:18:17
3. Liisa Lilja FIN 01:23:45
4. Rakel Mateo Uriarte ESP 01:29:57
DNF. Veronica Yoko Plebani ITA DNF
Results: PTS3 Men
1. Victor Chebotarev RTF 01:08:07
2. Daniel Molina ESP 01:09:15
3. Nico Van Der Burgt NED 01:09:50
4. Alexey Petukhov RTF 01:16:27
5. Hwang Tae Kim KOR 01:17:11
Results: PTS3 Women
1. Andrea Miguelez Ranz ESP 01:14:42
2. Elise Marc FRA 01:19:31
3. Evgeniya Koroleva RTF 01:34:00
Results: PTS4 Men
1. Alexis Hanquinquant FRA 00:58:54
2. Hideki Uda JPN 01:03:22
3. Alejandro Sánchez Palomero ESP 01:03:58
4. Jorge Luis Fonseca BRA 01:04:48
5. Michael Taylor GBR 01:04:51
Results: PTS4 Women
1. Kelly Elmlinger USA 01:12:53
2. Marta Francés Gómez ESP 01:15:31
3. Elke Van Engelen GER 01:23:17
Results: PTS5 Men
1. Chris Hammer USA 00:58:34
2. Aleksandr Konyshev RTF 00:58:36
3. Ronan Cordeiro BRA 00:58:38
4. Martin Schulz GER 00:59:00
5. Filipe Marques POR 00:59:49
Results: PTS5 Women
1. Claire Cashmore GBR 01:05:01
2. Grace Norman USA 01:05:54
3. Alisa Kolpakchy UKR 01:11:40
4. Monika Belczewska POL 01:12:36
5. Marta Dzieciątkowska POL 01:12:50
Tracker Pixel for Entry