Watch the Winter Triathlon TriCast

by World Triathlon Admin on 29 Feb, 2008 12:00

The men’s and women’s TriCasts from the 2008 ITU Winter Triathlon World Championships from Freudenstadt, Germany are now on triathlon.org. 

Click here to watch them now!

Usually winter triathlon is wholly contested on hard packed snow but because of the unseasonably warm weather in southern Germany, the run portion was staged though the town and the mountain bike leg was on trails.  The event organizers brought in 900 cubic meters of artificial snow for the cross-country ski portion.

Click here for a full recap of the ITU Winter Triathlon World Championships

Click here to see the photo gallery


Las estrellas masculinas y femeninas del triatlón de los Campeonatos del Mundo de Triatlón de Invierno ITU de Freudenstadt, están ahora disponibles ahora en triatlón.org.

¡Pulse aquí para verlos ahora!

Generalmente el triatlón de invierno es una prueba entera sobre nieve pero debido a la cálida temperatura en sudeste de Alemania, parte de la carrera a pie fue organizada por raro que parezca en la ciudad y el segmento de la bicicleta de montaña en caminos. Los organizadores de la prueba trajeron 900 metros cúbicos de nieve artificial para el segmento de esquí campo a través.

Pulse aquí para una completa recapitulación de los Campeonatos del Mundo de Triatlón de Invierno ITU

Pulse aquí para ver la galería fotográfica

Related Event: 2008 Freudenstadt ITU Winter Triathlon World Championships
22 - 24 Feb, 2008 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Arne Post NOR 01:37:30
2. Nicolas Lebrun FRA 01:39:16
3. Andreas Svanebo SWE 01:39:39
4. Heinz Planitzer AUT 01:40:09
5. Alessandro De Gasperi ITA 01:40:44
Results: Elite Women
1. Sigrid Mutscheller GER 01:51:04
2. Anke Kullmann GER 01:52:25
3. Carina Wasle AUT 01:53:20
4. Camilla Hott Johansen NOR 01:54:01
5. Pia Sundstedt FIN 01:54:16
Results: Junior Women
1. Anita Dalen NOR 01:29:36
2. Kairi Schmidt EST 01:37:03
3. Monika Kadlecova SVK 01:37:30
4. Beatrice Wondratschek GER 01:38:51
5. Marine Besson FRA 01:53:35
Results: Junior Men
1. Rudy Molard FRA 01:19:37
2. Vit Zahula CZE 01:19:45
3. Felix Waldhuber AUT 01:19:54
4. Anton Ryabchikov RUS 01:21:03
5. Alessio Nardellotto ITA 01:21:38
Results: U23 Women
1. Marte Katrine Myhre NOR 01:58:17
2. Germaine Roullet ITA 02:11:23
3. Helen Schmidt EST 02:12:00
4. Yuliya Barabash RUS 02:14:12
Results: U23 Men
1. Peter Viana ITA 01:44:40
2. Gjermund Nordskar NOR 01:45:40
3. Peter Mosny SVK 01:46:49
4. Julian Mutterer GER 01:48:34
5. Florian Moser AUT 01:49:56
Results: 70-74 Male AG
1. Armin Beyrich GER 01:36:11
2. Peter Grutsch AUT 01:37:54
3. Reinhold Wolter GER 02:10:43
Results: 65-69 Male AG
1. Karl-Heinz Tiefengraber AUT 01:23:22
2. Roberto De Marcellis ITA 01:27:46
3. Siegfried Schütze GER 01:34:13
4. Joachim Fischer GER 01:49:32
5. Petr Vatlach GER 01:51:21
Results: 60-64 Male AG
1. Waldemar Leithner AUT 01:15:57
2. Josef Ilgner GER 01:17:59
3. Reinhold Humbold GER 01:21:17
4. Co Looijesteijn NED 01:24:52
5. Curt Maier AUT 01:26:26
Results: 55-59 Male AG
1. Richard Kirchler AUT 01:13:11
2. Kaarel Schmidt EST 01:18:40
3. Ferdinand Kraller GER 01:21:07
4. Reinhardt Engert GER 01:23:18
5. Otto Lingk GER 01:23:35
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →