World Duathlon Champs live.....

by ITU Admin on 19 Sep, 2005 12:00

Newcastle is in final preparations to receive hundreds of elite athletes when they vie for the World Duathlon Championship title in 2 weeks time. Top athletes from over 35 countries will be making their way to Newcastle to race from the 21st to the 25th September.Australia’s team of 317 is the largest competing federation, followed by large teams from USA and Great Britain, with Kyrgyzstan, Slovakia and Venezuela having 1 athlete representative. 

The 2005 ITU Newcastle World Duathlon Championships will be covered live on www.triathlon.org.
Coverage takes place on Sunday 25 September at 08.30 local time (23.30 Sat in London, 15.30 Sat in Vancouver, 18.30 Sat in New York and 07.30 in Tokyo).
We will be bringing you live pictures, timing, results and text updates from the event.
Click here to go the Newcastle event page.
Start lists are available on the race website by clicking here.

Related Event: 2005 Newcastle ITU Duathlon World Championships
25 - 26 Sep, 2005 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Paul Amey GBR 01:56:28
2. Tim Don GBR 01:56:52
3. Javier García Gomez ESP 01:57:24
4. Anthony Le Duey FRA 01:57:39
5. Leon Griffin AUS 01:57:48
Results: Elite Women
1. Michelle Dillon GBR 02:11:25
2. Catriona Morrison GBR 02:11:28
3. Andrea Whitcombe GBR 02:11:36
4. Nadia Cortassa ITA 02:12:03
5. Annie Emmerson GBR 02:12:21
Results: Junior Men
1. Oliver Freeman GBR 01:01:13
2. Ritchie Nicholls GBR 01:01:58
3. Bojan Cebin SLO 01:02:13
4. Matt Daley AUS 01:02:21
5. Richard Murray RSA 01:02:46
Results: Junior Women
1. Rebecca Spence NZL 01:08:28
2. Gitta Arany HUN 01:09:12
3. Rosie Clarke GBR 01:09:47
4. Anna Hamilton NZL 01:10:34
5. Carolin Glaeser GER 01:11:14
Results: U23 Women
1. Miek Vyncke BEL 02:12:39
2. Andrea Horak RSA 02:19:24
3. Linda Schuecker GER 02:21:10
4. Michelle Fangmann NED 02:23:47
5. Victoria Beck NZL 02:27:06
Results: U23 Men
1. Sven Schelling SUI 01:58:02
2. Joerie Vansteelant BEL 01:58:23
3. Bart Aernouts BEL 02:00:23
4. Luke Taylor AUS 02:03:25
5. Ákos Szűcs HUN 02:06:37
Results: 18-19 Male AG
1. David Stutz NZL 02:10:20
2. Samuel Murphy AUS 02:10:49
3. Gerhard Breed RSA 02:13:51
4. Wiehan Peyper RSA 02:15:26
5. Nicholas Hull AUS 02:15:41
Results: 20-24 Male AG
1. Frank Silvestrin De Souza BRA 02:07:30
2. John Dewey GBR 02:08:07
3. Adam Dimech AUS 02:09:07
4. Ryan Milton AUS 02:09:44
5. Doug Morton AUS 02:10:27
Results: 20-24 Female AG
1. Magali Tisseyre CAN 02:25:24
2. Michelle Wu AUS 02:25:43
3. Vicky Cotter RSA 02:26:12
4. Lisa Jacobs AUS 02:29:21
5. Elizabeth Gordon AUS 02:31:19
Results: 25-29 Male AG
1. Christopher Dmitrieff AUS 02:03:11
2. Jarrad Adams AUS 02:05:10
3. Damien Cranage AUS 02:06:16
4. Ben Walters GBR 02:06:52
5. Andrew Widdup NZL 02:07:32
Tracker Pixel for Entry