World Triathlon Para Series Swansea sees Paralympic Qualification enter final stages

by doug.gray@triathlon.org on 19 Jun, 2024 02:55 • Español
World Triathlon Para Series Swansea sees Paralympic Qualification enter final stages

The Paris 2024 Paralympic Qualification Period enters its last week, with two Series events remaining in Swansea and Montreal that will finalise the rankings of those chasing their Paris 2024 dreams. For all but the women’s PTS3, it is a top nine spot that will as good as guarantee a place on the start line on 1-2 September, without leaving their destiny down to the 16 IPC invitational places.

On Saturday, that means a return to Swansea, the Welsh city that joined the circuit for the first time in 2022. For anyone who remembers the storms of 2023, the forecast is thankfully bright, the athletes are set and the action will be non-stop as the penultimate Paris points, and opportunities to perfect their race form, draws closer.

The 750m swim in the Prince of Wales Docks is followed by a 20km bike and then a 5km run to the tape, with the action getting underway at 12.30pm in the Welsh city.


Schulz, Daniel, Hammer renew rivalry

A formidable line up will once again contest the men’s PTS5, where four of the top five finishers at Tokyo 2020 are set to battle it out. Defending Paralympic Champion Stefan Daniel (CAN) knows he will have his work cut out to keep the likes of World Champion Martin Schulz (GER) and Chris Hammer (USA) at bay over what will be a fascinating run.

The visually impaired athletes will be next into the water, Britain’s PTVI World Champion Dave Ellis B3 and rising star Oscar Kelly B3 taking on Continental Champions Owen Cravens B3 (USA) and Sam Harding B3 (AUS) for the gold, Lukasz Wietecki B3 (POL) among the names chasing the points to secure a Paris start.

In the women’s race, Ireland’s Chloe MacCombe B3 is the top-ranked athlete and will be starting to believe that not just a first Series win, but a Paralympic medal could be on the horizon in 2024. Brazil’s Leticia Freitas B1, Italy’s Anna Barbaro B1, Alison Peasgood B2 and Heloise Courvoisier B3 will collectively provide some major competition.


PTWC legends ready to roll

Dutch duo Jetze Plat H2 and Geert Schipper H2 will once again spearhead the men’s PTWC line up. Joshua Landman H2 aims to secure himself and GB a Paris start in the class with a good result, likewise Spain’s Jose Cristobal Ramos Jimenez H1, the pair currently 12th and 13th respectively in the rankings.

In the women’s wheelchair class, USA’s defending Paralympic Champion Kendall Gretsch H2 takes on Canada’s Leanne Taylor H1, GB’s Melissa Nichols H1 and the French winner here last year, Mona Francis H2.

The women’s PTS5 follows, with Britain’s Claire Cashmore continuing her pursuit of another Paralympic podium after winning bronze in Tokyo. The Canadian star who finished fourth in Japan, Kamylle Frenette, will again provide strong competition for gold here, Poland’s Monika Belczewska and Emil Gral of France hoping to tighten their grip on a Paris qualification berth.

Italy’s ever impressive Veronica Yoko Plebani, Allysa Seely and Neele Ludwig of Germany contest the women’s PTS2, with Seely hoping to become the USA’s second-ranked athlete for Paris. Her teammate Mohamed Lahna will lead the line in the men’s race, Italian Gianluca Valori eyeing points that will grant him the safety of the rankings top nine.


Opportunity knocks in PTS3

A big result for Sanne Koopman in the women’s PTS3 will do her ambitions of a Paralympic place the world of good, the top five athletes classing up to join the PTS4 athletes in Paris, USA newcomer and Para Cup Taranto champion Rachel Watts also one to watch. The men’s race could be a tight affair, with Nico Van Der Burgt (NED) aiming to reverse last year’s top two by scoring a repeat of his win here over the mighty Daniel Molina (ESP) from 2022.

With no Alexis Hanquinquant in the men’s PTS4 race, USA’s rising star Carson Clough will lead the line in search of his first Series gold, the tough Australian duo of Jeremy Peacock and Liam Twomey among those standing in his way while Finley Jakes (GBR), currently 10th in the rankings, chases a potential Paris start, as does Brazilian Jorge Luis Fonseca in 14th.

The women’s PTS4 will see Germany’s Eike Van Engelen return to a course on which she won silver in 2022 looking to climb from her current 11th in the rankings, Japan’s Mami Tani (13th) and USA’s Kelly Worrell (14th) also hungry for the points that could see them into the top 9 places with just one race to go.

Related Event: 2024 World Triathlon Para Series Swansea
22 Jun, 2024 • event pageall results
Results: PTWC Men
1. Jetze Plat H2 NED 00:59:24
2. Florian Brungraber H2 AUT 01:02:39
3. Geert Schipper H2 NED 01:03:10
4. Giovanni Achenza H1 ITA 01:05:25
5. Giuseppe Romele H1 ITA 01:07:00
Results: PTS2 Men
1. Mohamed Lahna USA 01:09:25
2. Maurits Morsink NED 01:09:52
3. Lionel Morales ESP 01:11:10
4. Stephane Bahier FRA 01:12:06
5. Wim De Paepe BEL 01:12:53
Results: PTS3 Men
1. Max Gelhaar GER 01:08:45
2. Daniel Molina ESP 01:10:27
3. Nico Van Der Burgt NED 01:10:56
4. Diego Lardón Ferrer ESP 01:13:49
5. Ibrahim Al Hussein TRI 01:17:47
Results: PTS4 Men
1. Carson Clough USA 01:03:39
2. Michael Taylor GBR 01:03:59
3. Eric McElvenny USA 01:05:25
4. Jorge Luis Fonseca BRA 01:05:48
5. Alejandro Sánchez Palomero ESP 01:06:06
Results: PTS5 Men
1. Ronan Cordeiro BRA 00:59:18
2. Martin Schulz GER 00:59:28
3. Stefan Daniel CAN 00:59:44
4. Chris Hammer USA 01:01:08
5. Jack Howell AUS 01:01:16
Results: PTVI Men
1. Dave Ellis B3 GBR 01:01:12
2. Owen Cravens B3 USA 01:01:19
3. Sam Harding B3 AUS 01:02:02
4. Oscar Kelly B3 GBR 01:02:32
5. Maxime Gayet B2 FRA 01:04:14
Results: PTWC Women
1. Leanne Taylor H1 CAN 01:12:21
2. Kendall Gretsch H2 USA 01:13:36
3. Melissa Nicholls H1 GBR 01:15:08
4. Mona Francis H2 FRA 01:17:01
Results: PTS2 Women
1. Allysa Seely USA 01:20:12
2. Veronica Yoko Plebani ITA 01:22:15
3. Neele Ludwig GER 01:30:41
Results: PTS3 Women
1. Cassie Cava IRL 01:24:37
2. Sanne Koopman NED 01:30:15
3. Rachel Watts USA 01:35:04
4. Liina Nuoranne FIN 01:44:44
5. Coline Grabinski FRA 01:51:54
Results: PTS4 Women
1. Hannah Moore GBR 01:15:47
2. Megan Richter GBR 01:16:58
3. Hannah MacDougall AUS 01:18:41
4. Elke Van Engelen GER 01:19:23
5. Camille Seneclauze FRA 01:22:04
Tracker Pixel for Entry