Results: 1991 Gold Coast ITU Triathlon World Championships | Elite Men
Gold Coast, Queenslend, Australia • 13 Oct, 1991
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Miles Stewart 1971 AUS 84 01:48:20 00:19:20 00:00:00 00:55:25 00:00:00 00:33:34
2 Rick Wells NZL 172 01:48:22 00:19:33 00:00:00 00:55:11 00:00:00 00:33:37
3 Mike Pigg 1963 USA 150 01:48:22 00:18:48 00:00:00 00:55:59 00:00:00 00:33:35
4 Harold Robinson USA 174 01:48:49 00:19:20 00:00:00 00:55:29 00:00:00 00:33:59
5 Leandro Macedo 1968 BRA 102 01:49:33 00:19:37 00:00:00 00:57:12 00:00:00 00:32:43
6 Simon Lessing 1971 GBR 122 01:49:48 00:19:35 00:00:00 00:58:04 00:00:00 00:32:09
7 Mark Dragan AUS 79 01:49:49 00:19:47 00:00:00 00:58:02 00:00:00 00:32:00
8 Stephen Foster 1965 AUS 80 01:50:00 00:19:46 00:00:00 00:56:57 00:00:00 00:33:16
9 Patrick Girard 1964 FRA 119 01:50:39 00:21:40 00:00:00 00:56:28 00:00:00 00:32:27
10 Jimmy Riccitello 1964 USA 173 01:50:40 00:20:27 00:00:00 00:55:48 00:00:00 00:34:24
11 Rob Mackle 1945 USA 177 01:51:05 00:19:10 00:00:00 00:55:44 00:00:00 00:36:10
12 Mark Bates 1968 CAN 106 01:51:10 00:20:10 00:00:00 00:56:31 00:00:00 00:34:29
13 Remy Rampteau FRA 121 01:51:22 00:21:04 00:00:00 00:58:09 00:00:00 00:32:09
14 Wes Hobson 1966 USA 176 01:51:26 00:19:33 00:00:00 00:56:37 00:00:00 00:35:15
15 Philippe Fattori 1966 FRA 146 01:51:30 00:20:51 00:00:00 00:58:20 00:00:00 00:32:19
16 Jose Ricardo Gonzalez Davila 1960 MEX 118 01:51:43 00:20:25 00:00:00 00:56:13 00:00:00 00:35:05
17 John Hellemans 1953 NZL 152 01:51:44 00:20:32 00:00:00 00:57:22 00:00:00 00:33:49
18 Michael Thorén 1962 SWE 168 01:51:46 00:20:18 00:00:00 00:56:47 00:00:00 00:34:11
19 Nicholas Croft 1967 AUS 78 01:52:02 00:19:02 00:00:00 00:58:32 00:00:00 00:34:28
20 Simon Cassidy 1967 CAN 107 01:52:03 00:19:38 00:00:00 00:59:08 00:00:00 00:33:17
21 Francesc Godoy Mulet 1956 ESP 164 01:52:12 00:19:44 00:00:00 00:57:50 00:00:00 00:34:37
22 Luc Van Lierde 1969 BEL 91 01:52:15 00:19:15 00:00:00 00:58:09 00:00:00 00:34:19
23 Ulrich Ghisler DEN 708 01:52:22 00:20:21 00:00:00 00:56:59 00:00:00 00:35:01
24 Brad Beven 1969 AUS 77 01:52:35 00:19:11 00:00:00 00:56:51 00:00:00 12:29:01
25 Didier Volckaert 1958 BEL 92 01:52:39 00:20:30 00:00:00 00:56:54 00:00:00 00:35:14
26 Tim Bentley AUS 76 01:52:58 00:20:46 00:00:00 00:59:22 00:00:00 00:32:19
27 Garrett McCarthy CAN 132 01:53:10 00:19:11 00:00:00 00:58:10 00:00:00 00:35:48
28 Eben Jones 1960 USA 178 01:53:16 00:19:37 00:00:00 00:58:00 00:00:00 00:35:39
29 Marcus Ornellas 1971 POR 95 01:53:18 00:20:24 00:00:00 00:56:22 00:00:00 00:36:31
30 Albert Roukosoliev URS 180 01:53:24 00:19:34 00:00:00 00:58:54 00:00:00 00:34:55
31 Richard Wellard CAN 109 01:53:25 00:20:48 00:00:00 00:59:12 00:00:00 00:33:24
32 Jackson Foster NZL 157 01:53:28 00:20:48 00:00:00 00:56:43 00:00:00 00:35:56
33 David Lee NZL 160 01:53:38 00:19:39 00:00:00 00:57:40 00:00:00 00:36:18
34 Evgeni Naumov Stavrev BUL 28 01:53:40 00:19:43 00:00:00 00:59:25 00:00:00 00:34:31
35 Eduardo Burguete Babi 1962 ESP 163 01:53:46 00:19:27 00:00:00 01:01:04 00:00:00 00:33:14
36 Fabrizio Ferraresi 1966 ITA 135 01:53:51 00:21:39 00:00:00 00:59:22 00:00:00 00:32:49
37 Henrik Nöbbelin 1970 SWE 169 01:54:02 00:19:42 00:00:00 00:58:40 00:00:00 00:35:40
38 Michael Stirling CAN 113 01:54:04 00:19:43 00:00:00 00:57:08 00:00:00 00:37:12
39 Bogdan Mikhalousi URS 183 01:54:09 00:19:45 00:00:00 00:59:27 00:00:00 00:34:56
40 Ramon Ricoy Saez ESP 166 01:54:14 00:20:24 00:00:00 00:59:28 00:00:00 00:34:21
41 Tony O'Hagan 1966 NZL 153 01:54:16 00:22:05 00:00:00 00:56:16 00:00:00 00:35:53
42 David Smith CAN 112 01:54:29 00:19:29 00:00:00 00:57:14 00:00:00 00:37:46
43 Andrea Bruno Lombardozzi ITA 134 01:55:10 00:21:01 00:00:00 00:58:06 00:00:00 00:36:01
44 Wolfgang Kattnig 1963 AUT 87 01:55:22 00:21:08 00:00:00 00:59:22 00:00:00 00:34:52
45 Taro Shirato JPN 139 01:55:35 00:20:49 00:00:00 00:59:14 00:00:00 00:35:31
46 Robin Tullett AUS 85 01:55:45 00:20:30 00:00:00 00:57:08 00:00:00 00:38:06
47 Karel Blondeel 1960 BEL 89 01:55:47 00:21:53 00:00:00 00:59:14 00:00:00 00:34:38
48 Toshi Nakayama 1962 JPN 138 01:55:49 00:21:57 00:00:00 00:59:00 00:00:00 00:34:50
49 Todd Voss AUS 86 01:56:04 00:21:45 00:00:00 00:59:07 00:00:00 00:35:11
50 Ricardo Probert Maldonado 1966 MEX 147 01:56:11 00:20:40 00:00:00 00:59:51 00:00:00 00:35:39
51 Bernardo Zetina MEX 145 01:56:18 00:20:51 00:00:00 01:00:51 00:00:00 00:34:35
52 Carlos Probert Maldonado 1967 MEX 148 01:56:20 00:20:42 00:00:00 00:59:23 00:00:00 00:36:14
53 Marcello Butenas 1966 BRA 104 01:56:29 00:20:59 00:00:00 00:59:08 00:00:00 00:36:22
54 Kris Marien BEL 90 01:56:49 00:21:14 00:00:00 00:58:11 00:00:00 00:37:23
55 Craig Maskiell AUS 82 01:57:08 00:20:47 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
56 Bruce Houghton NZL 155 01:57:26 00:22:37 00:00:00 00:59:20 00:00:00 00:35:28
57 Don MccCorquodale CAN 110 01:57:33 00:21:51 00:00:00 01:00:33 00:00:00 00:35:08
58 Hideo Nakagome 1967 JPN 140 01:57:37 00:20:34 00:00:00 00:59:45 00:00:00 00:37:16
59 Serguey Yakushev URS 179 01:57:40 00:22:42 00:00:00 01:01:03 00:00:00 00:33:55
60 Xabier Gorrotxategi Mujika ESP 165 01:57:45 00:21:11 00:00:00 01:00:30 00:00:00 00:36:03
61 Philippe Methion 1964 FRA 120 01:57:57 00:19:47 00:00:00 00:57:42 00:00:00 00:40:27
62 Edwin Van Dort NED 149 01:58:04 00:23:15 00:00:00 01:00:13 00:00:00 00:34:35
63 Gustavo Garzon BRA 100 01:58:05 00:19:40 00:00:00 01:02:06 00:00:00 00:36:18
64 Raul Lemir 1964 ARG 74 01:58:12 00:21:07 00:00:00 01:02:02 00:00:00 00:35:02
65 Chris Humpage GBR 127 01:58:24 00:19:38 00:00:00 01:03:04 00:00:00 00:35:40
66 Brett Marshall NZL 159 01:58:29 00:19:17 00:00:00 01:01:00 00:00:00 00:38:12
67 Mike Johnston 1968 NZL 158 01:58:43 00:22:27 00:00:00 01:00:08 00:00:00 00:36:08
68 Carlos Santamaria Medel 1962 ESP 167 01:58:56 00:21:46 00:00:00 01:01:46 00:00:00 00:35:23
69 Jack Maitland 1962 GBR 126 01:58:57 00:22:07 00:00:00 01:03:25 00:00:00 00:33:23
70 Alexandre Ribeiro BRA 96 01:59:00 00:23:14 00:00:00 01:02:22 00:00:00 00:33:24
71 Marino Rocca ITA 133 01:59:11 00:22:05 00:00:00 01:01:42 00:00:00 00:35:23
72 Ian Rayson GBR 123 01:59:15 00:21:33 00:00:00 01:00:43 00:00:00 00:36:58
73 Andre Arantes BRA 97 01:59:26 00:22:21 00:00:00 01:02:12 00:00:00 00:34:52
74 Andrey Makushin RUS 181 01:59:34 00:21:41 00:00:00 01:01:15 00:00:00 00:36:37
75 Mike Andrew NZL 156 01:59:54 00:24:14 00:00:00 00:58:57 00:00:00 00:36:42
76 Hideki Yamane 1968 JPN 141 01:59:55 00:21:56 00:00:00 01:01:11 00:00:00 00:36:47
77 Anthony McKeon AUS 83 02:00:15 00:19:30 00:00:00 01:04:26 00:00:00 00:36:18
78 Dave Bradding 1962 NZL 154 02:00:25 00:23:18 00:00:00 01:00:02 00:00:00 00:37:04
79 Jyun Fukuiwatari JPN 142 02:00:30 00:20:55 00:00:00 01:01:30 00:00:00 00:38:04
80 Ken McLaren 1961 GBR 125 02:01:35 00:20:58 00:00:00 01:05:34 00:00:00 00:35:03
81 Mark O'Donnell NZL 161 02:02:24 00:21:39 00:00:00 01:00:38 00:00:00 00:40:06
82 Pablo Restrepo COL 182 02:02:48 00:19:30 00:00:00 01:05:10 00:00:00 00:38:07
83 Jose Filho BRA 101 02:04:11 00:21:50 00:00:00 01:01:33 00:00:00 00:40:47
84 Frank Clarke CAN 108 02:06:01 00:20:58 00:00:00 01:09:01 00:00:00 00:36:02
85 Guo Weidong CHN 116 02:06:23 00:26:07 00:00:00 01:05:38 00:00:00 00:34:37
86 Michel Bogli BRA 105 02:06:46 00:20:49 00:00:00 01:04:39 00:00:00 00:41:16
87 Tomas Gustavsson SWE 170 02:07:34 00:27:26 00:00:00 01:03:17 00:00:00 00:36:50
88 Edmundo Laetamo BRA 99 02:08:12 00:21:48 00:00:00 01:11:29 00:00:00 00:34:54
89 Franco Cattaneo ITA 137 02:08:55 00:24:21 00:00:00 01:05:54 00:00:00 00:38:40
90 Qingshan Guo 1967 CHN 117 02:09:44 00:28:15 00:00:00 01:05:30 00:00:00 00:35:59
91 Michael Flaherty HKG 128 02:10:44 00:19:49 00:00:00 01:11:44 00:00:00 00:39:10
92 Mark Young CAN 115 02:11:20 00:22:48 00:00:00 01:08:13 00:00:00 00:40:18
93 Graham Fraser 1961 CAN 114 02:11:50 00:26:44 00:00:00 01:04:24 00:00:00 00:40:42
94 Wan Shu Wah 1969 HKG 129 02:15:48 00:26:42 00:00:00 01:10:34 00:00:00 00:38:31
95 Tony Chui Kam Tong HKG 130 02:20:04 00:36:25 00:00:00 01:06:44 00:00:00 00:36:54
96 Lee Seok Woo KOR 143 02:27:37 00:35:07 00:00:00 01:11:40 00:00:00 00:40:49
97 S Karunakaran IND 131 02:29:27 00:25:01 00:00:00 01:20:20 00:00:00 00:44:05
98 Clare Stuart BER 93 02:35:56 00:31:37 00:00:00 01:17:19 00:00:00 00:46:58
DSQ John Anderson AUS 75 DSQ 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DSQ Steve Fitch USA 175 DSQ 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Paulo Armando Barcellos Saraiva 1958 BRA 98 DNF 00:21:01 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Shane Johnson AUS 84 DNF 00:21:21 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Bruce Baxter NZL 151 DNF 00:22:20 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Vincenzo Lardinelli ITA 136 DNF 00:22:44 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Norbert Domnik 1964 AUT 88 DNF 00:23:09 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Jorge Ayet Gisbert 1971 ESP 162 DNF 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Full results
Distances: Swim 1500 m. (1 lap), bike 40 km (3 laps), run 10 km (2 laps)
Athletes #75 Anderson/AUS and #175 Futch/USA were disqualified due to unsportsmanship conduct (blocking)