Results: 1991 Gold Coast ITU Triathlon World Championships | Elite Women
Gold Coast, Queenslend, Australia • 13 Oct, 1991
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Joanne Ritchie CAN 34 02:02:04 00:21:58 00:00:00 01:02:08 00:00:00 00:37:55
2 Terri Smith-Ross CAN 36 02:02:10 00:22:27 00:00:00 01:02:58 00:00:00 00:36:45
3 Michellie Jones 1969 AUS 13 02:02:49 00:22:05 00:00:00 01:03:27 00:00:00 00:37:16
4 Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys 1966 FRA 40 02:03:35 00:22:05 00:00:00 01:03:19 00:00:00 00:38:09
5 Catherine Davies 1963 ESP 60 02:03:41 00:22:41 00:00:00 01:03:56 00:00:00 00:37:02
6 Carol Montgomery 1965 CAN 32 02:04:00 00:22:07 00:00:00 01:02:28 00:00:00 00:39:24
7 Sue Schlatter 1963 CAN 35 02:04:21 00:23:52 00:00:00 01:02:31 00:00:00 00:37:57
8 Joy Hansen 1958 USA 2 02:04:23 00:22:04 00:00:00 01:04:15 00:00:00 00:38:02
9 Karen Smyers 1962 USA 1 02:04:30 00:22:06 00:00:00 01:03:19 00:00:00 00:39:02
10 Jan Ripple 1955 USA 5 02:05:05 00:22:03 00:00:00 01:03:28 00:00:00 00:39:32
11 Suzanne Nielsen 1966 DEN 305 02:05:15 00:22:11 00:00:00 01:04:18 00:00:00 00:38:46
12 Simone Mortier 1964 GER 43 02:05:24 00:22:30 00:00:00 01:04:16 00:00:00 00:38:38
13 Jenny Rose 1964 NZL 62 02:05:43 00:22:29 00:00:00 01:03:05 00:00:00 00:40:09
14 Laurie Samuelson 1955 USA 6 02:05:48 00:22:14 00:00:00 01:05:49 00:00:00 00:37:45
15 Callahan(Janet) Hatfield USA 3 02:06:09 00:22:11 00:00:00 01:05:25 00:00:00 00:38:33
16 Marie-Josee Cossette 1962 CAN 29 02:06:16 00:21:41 00:00:00 01:05:42 00:00:00 00:38:53
17 Louise Bonham AUS 9 02:06:25 00:24:49 00:00:00 01:03:54 00:00:00 00:37:42
18 Kendall Morrison CAN 33 02:06:26 00:25:07 00:00:00 01:03:50 00:00:00 00:37:29
19 Tracy Ellingham AUS 11 02:06:56 00:22:05 00:00:00 01:03:24 00:00:00 00:41:27
20 Fiona Dorothy Cribb 1959 CAN 30 02:07:00 00:22:14 00:00:00 01:04:10 00:00:00 00:40:36
21 Sylvie Muguet FRA 42 02:07:01 00:22:11 00:00:00 01:05:06 00:00:00 00:39:44
22 Ute Schaefer 1967 GER 44 02:07:15 00:24:02 00:00:00 01:02:16 00:00:00 00:40:57
23 Maureen Cummings 1961 AUS 10 02:07:20 00:22:01 00:00:00 01:06:01 00:00:00 00:39:18
24 Sue Turner AUS 17 02:07:43 00:22:09 00:00:00 01:06:08 00:00:00 00:39:26
25 Anette Pedersen DEN 306 02:08:19 00:22:12 00:00:00 01:05:39 00:00:00 00:40:28
26 Anna Frithioff 1962 SWE 71 02:08:29 00:26:30 00:00:00 01:04:12 00:00:00 00:37:47
27 Sophie Delemer 1967 FRA 39 02:08:51 00:25:05 00:00:00 01:03:36 00:00:00 00:40:10
28 Beatrice Mouthon 1966 FRA 41 02:09:29 00:22:34 00:00:00 01:05:36 00:00:00 00:41:19
29 Julie Longshaw AUS 14 02:09:46 00:22:49 00:00:00 01:05:30 00:00:00 00:41:27
30 Sue Clark NZL 65 02:09:53 00:24:59 00:00:00 01:05:48 00:00:00 00:39:06
31 Maria Melin SWE 72 02:11:34 00:21:44 00:00:00 01:08:05 00:00:00 00:41:45
32 Mirella Gandellini ITA 54 02:11:44 00:26:53 00:00:00 01:06:31 00:00:00 00:38:20
33 Carol Pickard AUS 15 02:11:51 00:21:40 00:00:00 01:06:10 00:00:00 00:44:01
34 Yvonne Ball AUS 8 02:11:55 00:22:14 00:00:00 01:05:17 00:00:00 00:44:24
35 Gayle Watson AUS 19 02:12:09 00:23:08 00:00:00 01:05:10 00:00:00 00:43:51
36 Monika Feuersinger 1965 AUT 20 02:12:15 00:26:11 00:00:00 01:07:00 00:00:00 00:39:04
37 Ann Keat NZL 63 02:12:21 00:21:14 00:00:00 01:06:24 00:00:00 00:44:43
38 Sarah Springman 1956 GBR 46 02:12:56 00:25:04 00:00:00 01:07:27 00:00:00 00:40:25
39 Kath Atkin GBR 50 02:13:25 00:23:50 00:00:00 01:07:46 00:00:00 00:41:49
40 Kiyoko Takahashi JPN 55 02:13:47 00:26:37 00:00:00 01:07:10 00:00:00 00:40:00
41 Claudia Beristain-Rivera 1966 MEX 60 02:14:43 00:22:17 00:00:00 01:13:09 00:00:00 00:39:17
42 Maria Luisa Martinez Alvarez 1963 MEX 61 02:14:57 00:22:46 00:00:00 01:06:01 00:00:00 00:46:10
43 Melisa Watson GBR 45 02:15:18 00:28:37 00:00:00 01:10:04 00:00:00 00:36:37
44 Claire Roberts GBR 48 02:15:53 00:25:53 00:00:00 01:09:40 00:00:00 00:40:20
45 Flavia Beretta BRA 24 02:16:13 00:23:48 00:00:00 01:11:02 00:00:00 00:41:23
46 Edith Cigana 1968 ITA 53 02:16:22 00:25:05 00:00:00 01:06:43 00:00:00 00:44:34
47 C. Hobbard-Brougham CAN 31 02:16:29 00:26:05 00:00:00 01:07:20 00:00:00 00:43:03
48 Noriko Katsumata JPN 57 02:16:46 00:26:30 00:00:00 01:09:26 00:00:00 00:40:49
49 Dina Bilbao Barrutabeinia 1960 ESP 68 02:17:18 00:26:46 00:00:00 01:06:33 00:00:00 00:43:58
50 Imai Ryoko JPN 58 02:17:46 00:23:49 00:00:00 01:09:56 00:00:00 00:44:00
51 Carol Billington GBR 47 02:18:37 00:23:48 00:00:00 01:11:27 00:00:00 00:43:21
52 Shirley Yarde GBR 49 02:19:01 00:26:39 00:00:00 01:08:29 00:00:00 00:43:51
53 Sonya Rose AUS 16 02:19:14 00:23:51 00:00:00 01:08:40 00:00:00 00:46:42
54 Silvia Ricco ITA 73 02:19:16 00:27:23 00:00:00 01:09:21 00:00:00 00:42:32
55 Misako Kouno JPN 59 02:19:17 00:27:25 00:00:00 01:08:00 00:00:00 00:43:52
56 Ann Rayner GBR 52 02:21:08 00:27:27 00:00:00 01:12:59 00:00:00 00:40:40
57 Virginia Berasategi Luna 1975 ESP 67 02:21:20 00:23:07 00:00:00 01:16:30 00:00:00 00:41:43
58 Elina Urbano ARG 7 02:22:21 00:26:48 00:00:00 01:11:28 00:00:00 00:44:04
59 Jackie Allen NZL 64 02:22:25 00:23:50 00:00:00 01:09:20 00:00:00 00:49:14
60 Laura Garcia Perez 1971 ESP 66 02:23:11 00:21:35 00:00:00 01:14:30 00:00:00 00:47:05
61 Claire Gordon GBR 51 02:24:02 00:26:35 00:00:00 01:12:04 00:00:00 00:45:22
62 Cynthia Dutra BRA 22 02:25:29 00:31:12 00:00:00 01:12:34 00:00:00 00:41:42
63 Rosa Tena ESP 70 02:26:08 00:29:01 00:00:00 01:10:21 00:00:00 00:46:46
64 Zeng Xiao CHN 38 02:28:28 00:26:38 00:00:00 01:18:40 00:00:00 00:43:09
65 Celia Santos BRA 21 02:30:38 00:31:10 00:00:00 01:14:27 00:00:00 00:45:01
66 Shurong Gai CHN 37 02:31:53 00:25:04 00:00:00 01:17:07 00:00:00 00:49:42
DNF Tomoko Takeuchi JPN 56 DNF 00:30:42 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Bianca Van Woesik AUS 18 DNF 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Full results
Distances: Swim 1500 m. (1 lap), bike 40 km (3 laps), run 10 km (2 laps)