Results: 1991 Gold Coast ITU Triathlon World Championships | 20-24 Male AG
Gold Coast, Queenslend, Australia • 13 Oct, 1991
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Rodney Gordon NZL 730 01:53:59 00:22:11 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
2 Chris Doherty AUS 687 01:54:37 00:21:18 00:00:00 00:57:14 00:00:00 00:36:05
3 Andy Kelsey 1967 USA 737 01:54:53 00:20:25 00:00:00 00:58:41 00:00:00 00:35:16
4 Pascal Friant 1968 FRA 729 01:55:23 00:22:35 00:00:00 00:57:10 00:00:00 00:35:38
5 Andrew Hunter AUS 690 01:55:25 00:22:33 00:00:00 00:58:14 00:00:00 00:34:37
6 John Vandersloot USA 740 01:55:31 00:20:26 00:00:00 00:58:11 00:00:00 00:36:26
7 Peter Trench AUS 693 01:55:45 00:21:00 00:00:00 00:59:56 00:00:00 00:33:48
8 Rob Campbell CAN 701 01:56:01 00:21:14 00:00:00 00:58:26 00:00:00 00:36:21
9 David Burch AUS 686 01:56:09 00:22:35 00:00:00 00:57:07 00:00:00 00:36:26
10 Ryan Huckabay USA 738 01:56:49 00:20:44 00:00:00 00:58:30 00:00:00 00:37:34
11 Tim Hoy AUS 689 01:56:55 00:22:14 00:00:00 00:56:47 00:00:00 00:37:53
12 Darren Wood USA 741 01:56:58 00:23:07 00:00:00 00:58:15 00:00:00 00:35:35
13 Adrian Gedye CAN 703 01:57:03 00:21:20 00:00:00 00:59:04 00:00:00 00:36:37
14 Jason Betheras AUS 685 01:57:12 00:21:27 00:00:00 00:58:38 00:00:00 00:37:07
15 Ben Achtem CAN 700 01:57:15 00:22:06 00:00:00 00:59:01 00:00:00 00:36:07
16 Fernando Nabuco Filho BRA 695 01:57:31 00:21:02 00:00:00 00:58:40 00:00:00 00:37:48
17 Darren Muller NZL 733 01:58:11 00:21:26 00:00:00 00:57:50 00:00:00 00:38:54
18 Mark Tweedie GBR 719 01:58:37 00:21:31 00:00:00 00:58:03 00:00:00 00:39:02
19 Chris Meir GBR 712 01:58:42 00:22:22 00:00:00 00:59:11 00:00:00 00:37:08
20 Alan Carlsson 1975 CAN 702 01:58:48 00:21:09 00:00:00 01:00:04 00:00:00 00:37:34
21 Robert Berardi AUS 684 01:59:04 00:20:21 00:00:00 00:58:41 00:00:00 00:40:01
22 Brent Mason NZL 731 01:59:28 00:22:38 00:00:00 00:58:28 00:00:00 00:38:21
23 Antonio Manssur Filho 1970 BRA 698 01:59:56 00:22:19 00:00:00 01:00:05 00:00:00 00:37:31
24 Luke Grattan AUS 688 02:00:50 00:20:28 00:00:00 01:03:28 00:00:00 00:36:53
25 Ian Ross AUS 692 02:01:14 00:21:22 00:00:00 01:01:09 00:00:00 00:38:43
26 Gerard Gordon NZL 732 02:02:27 00:22:58 00:00:00 01:00:50 00:00:00 00:38:39
27 Colin Dixon 1969 GBR 711 02:02:34 00:21:03 00:00:00 01:03:25 00:00:00 00:38:05
28 Simon Hoppe 1970 GBR 716 02:04:11 00:23:42 00:00:00 01:03:16 00:00:00 00:37:12
29 Michael Hyndman CAN 706 02:04:42 00:24:19 00:00:00 01:00:53 00:00:00 00:39:30
30 Leonardo C. Moreira BRA 696 02:05:12 00:24:27 00:00:00 01:03:24 00:00:00 00:37:21
31 Matthew Koorey AUS 691 02:06:24 00:20:58 00:00:00 01:01:55 00:00:00 00:43:30
32 Keith Garbutt GBR 714 02:06:45 00:26:47 00:00:00 01:03:26 00:00:00 00:36:30
33 Steve Bell GBR 713 02:06:59 00:23:56 00:00:00 01:03:59 00:00:00 00:39:04
34 Gerard O'Sullivan IRL 721 02:07:00 00:26:27 00:00:00 01:02:55 00:00:00 00:37:36
35 Trevor Hale CAN 705 02:07:44 00:23:04 00:00:00 01:01:41 00:00:00 00:42:57
36 Pat Sullivan GBR 718 02:09:16 00:26:29 00:00:00 01:02:50 00:00:00 00:39:56
37 Isamu Hirasawa JPN 727 02:10:33 00:27:50 00:00:00 01:05:48 00:00:00 00:36:54
38 Kevin Harvey GBR 715 02:11:40 00:22:44 00:00:00 01:06:06 00:00:00 00:42:48
39 Satoru Masui JPN 722 02:12:51 00:29:41 00:00:00 01:05:12 00:00:00 00:37:58
40 Patrick Jansen NED 728 02:13:45 00:24:04 00:00:00 01:07:03 00:00:00 00:42:37
41 Germán De Cordova ARG 683 02:14:52 00:26:22 00:00:00 01:10:32 00:00:00 00:37:56
42 Gary Gervais CAN 704 02:15:21 00:26:55 00:00:00 01:06:25 00:00:00 00:42:01
43 Isao Uchiyaha JPN 725 02:16:57 00:24:12 00:00:00 01:08:48 00:00:00 00:43:57
44 Ieuan Jones GBR 717 02:18:06 00:29:02 00:00:00 01:09:10 00:00:00 00:39:34
45 Yuichiroh Matsuda JPN 726 02:20:07 00:26:21 00:00:00 01:11:23 00:00:00 00:42:22
46 Takahiro Kijima JPN 723 02:23:25 00:33:33 00:00:00 01:06:29 00:00:00 00:43:21
47 Dale Tuck CAN 707 02:30:04 00:22:32 00:00:00 01:29:05 00:00:00 00:38:26
48 Raymond Halo VAN 742 02:30:20 00:31:46 00:00:00 01:11:37 00:00:00 00:46:55
49 Augusto Neto BRA 694 02:33:45 00:27:31 00:00:00 01:14:45 00:00:00 00:51:28
50 Teamo Gilles TAH 736 02:33:46 00:31:31 00:00:00 01:07:45 00:00:00 00:51:30
DNF Craig Watson 1971 NZL 735 DNF 00:21:04 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Nataniel Llerandi 1968 USA 739 DNF 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Ian Best NZL 734 DNF 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DSQ Simon Wintle GBR 720 DSQ 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DSQ Junichi Kanou JPN 724 DSQ 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Full results
Distances: Swim 1500 m. (1 lap), bike 40 km (3 laps), run 10 km (2 laps)
Athletes #720 Wintle/GBR S and #724 Kanou/JPN were disqualified due to irregular transition.