Results: 1993 Manchester ITU Triathlon World Championships | Elite Women
Manchester, Great Britain • 22 Aug, 1993
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Michellie Jones 1969 AUS 501 02:07:41 00:19:43 00:00:00 01:12:20 00:00:00 00:35:38
2 Karen Smyers 1962 USA 588 02:07:43 00:19:56 00:00:00 01:12:26 00:00:00 00:35:21
3 Joanne Ritchie CAN 522 02:08:46 00:19:45 00:00:00 01:12:27 00:00:00 00:36:34
4 Sonja Krolik 1973 GER 535 02:09:21 00:20:54 00:00:00 01:13:07 00:00:00 00:35:20
5 Suzanne Nielsen 1966 DEN 526 02:09:26 00:20:13 00:00:00 01:13:12 00:00:00 00:36:01
6 Anette Petersen DEN 527 02:09:34 00:19:55 00:00:00 01:12:28 00:00:00 00:37:11
7 Sabine Graf-Westhoff 1969 GER 540 02:10:22 00:19:56 00:00:00 01:12:55 00:00:00 00:37:31
8 Jenny Rose 1964 NZL 560 02:10:28 00:20:18 00:00:00 01:13:11 00:00:00 00:36:59
9 Ute Schaefer 1967 GER 537 02:10:56 00:22:37 00:00:00 01:10:40 00:00:00 00:37:39
10 Bianca Van Woesik AUS 507 02:11:04 00:21:03 00:00:00 01:13:39 00:00:00 00:36:22
11 Donna Peters 1960 USA 586 02:11:09 00:21:33 00:00:00 01:10:39 00:00:00 00:38:57
12 Jeannine De Ruysscher BEL 509 02:11:18 00:21:02 00:00:00 01:12:48 00:00:00 00:37:28
13 Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys 1966 FRA 532 02:11:21 00:19:54 00:00:00 01:14:18 00:00:00 00:37:09
14 Jackie Gallagher 1967 AUS 505 02:11:29 00:22:12 00:00:00 01:14:10 00:00:00 00:35:07
15 Brigitte Scheithauer 1963 GER 538 02:11:38 00:19:57 00:00:00 01:13:23 00:00:00 00:38:18
16 Lydie Reuze 1961 FRA 533 02:11:55 00:19:50 00:00:00 01:13:58 00:00:00 00:38:07
17 Joy Hansen 1958 USA 580 02:11:57 00:21:11 00:00:00 01:15:27 00:00:00 00:35:19
18 Terri Smith-Ross CAN 523 02:12:10 00:20:22 00:00:00 01:14:22 00:00:00 00:37:26
19 Simone Mortier 1964 GER 536 02:12:15 00:21:04 00:00:00 01:13:34 00:00:00 00:37:37
20 Hannele Steyn RSA 566 02:12:26 00:22:13 00:00:00 01:13:44 00:00:00 00:36:29
21 Jill Westenra NZL 561 02:12:38 00:21:42 00:00:00 01:13:08 00:00:00 00:37:48
22 Irma Heeren 1967 NED 557 02:12:49 00:23:29 00:00:00 01:13:47 00:00:00 00:35:33
23 Alison Hamilton IRL 547 02:12:58 00:22:15 00:00:00 01:13:51 00:00:00 00:36:52
24 Heather Fuhr 1968 CAN 519 02:13:01 00:22:05 00:00:00 01:15:50 00:00:00 00:35:06
25 Francisca Rüssli 1971 SUI 578 02:13:09 00:21:24 00:00:00 01:12:47 00:00:00 00:38:58
26 Terry Martin USA 585 02:13:15 00:21:49 00:00:00 01:14:27 00:00:00 00:36:59
27 Jacqueline Sommer SUI 579 02:13:19 00:20:54 00:00:00 01:14:22 00:00:00 00:38:03
28 Beatrice Mouthon 1966 FRA 531 02:13:20 00:20:30 00:00:00 01:14:22 00:00:00 00:38:28
29 Fiddy Van Pittius RSA 563 02:13:25 00:21:30 00:00:00 01:13:21 00:00:00 00:38:34
30 Melissa Mantak 1962 USA 582 02:13:59 00:20:56 00:00:00 01:15:29 00:00:00 00:37:34
31 Callahan(Janet) Hatfield USA 581 02:14:17 00:20:45 00:00:00 01:16:52 00:00:00 00:36:40
32 Maria Luisa Martinez Alvarez 1963 MEX 591 02:14:26 00:21:10 00:00:00 01:14:51 00:00:00 00:38:25
33 Natascha Badmann 1966 SUI 576 02:14:37 00:23:45 00:00:00 01:13:40 00:00:00 00:37:12
34 Gail Laurence 1963 USA 584 02:14:49 00:20:21 00:00:00 01:14:41 00:00:00 00:39:47
35 Carolyn Hubbard 1967 CAN 520 02:14:56 00:22:14 00:00:00 01:15:08 00:00:00 00:37:34
36 Alison Hollington GBR 544 02:15:07 00:21:44 00:00:00 01:14:37 00:00:00 00:38:46
37 Ali Harrison GBR 548 02:15:16 00:22:16 00:00:00 01:16:52 00:00:00 00:36:08
38 Dolorita Gerber 1968 SUI 577 02:15:22 00:22:02 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
39 Katarina Andersson SWE 572 02:15:30 00:21:47 00:00:00 01:14:25 00:00:00 00:39:18
40 Rina Bradshaw-Hill 1969 AUS 503 02:15:49 00:19:44 00:00:00 01:18:08 00:00:00 00:37:57
41 Lucy Elliott GBR 542 02:16:15 00:23:43 00:00:00 01:16:50 00:00:00 00:35:42
42 Wanda Schlotterer GER 539 02:16:23 00:23:52 00:00:00 01:12:34 00:00:00 00:39:57
43 Asa Anderson 1967 SWE 571 02:16:44 00:21:37 00:00:00 01:14:35 00:00:00 00:40:32
44 Helene Cawtborne GBR 541 02:17:07 00:23:37 00:00:00 01:16:22 00:00:00 00:37:08
45 Martha Sorensen 1966 USA 589 02:17:12 00:22:22 00:00:00 01:16:28 00:00:00 00:38:22
46 Cedrine Soulet FRA 534 02:17:19 00:20:56 00:00:00 01:16:09 00:00:00 00:40:14
47 Catherine Davies 1963 ESP 569 02:17:29 00:21:40 00:00:00 01:16:06 00:00:00 00:39:43
48 Sibis Mouton RSA 564 02:17:53 00:22:26 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
49 Jacqueline Van Vliet NED 5096 02:18:21 00:22:22 00:00:00 01:16:40 00:00:00 00:39:19
50 Lucienne Groenendijk 1969 NED 556 02:18:29 00:23:27 00:00:00 01:16:44 00:00:00 00:38:18
51 Silvia Ricco ITA 75 02:18:41 00:22:09 00:00:00 01:17:32 00:00:00 00:39:00
52 Astrid Perathoner 1973 ITA 550 02:19:07 00:24:01 00:00:00 01:17:28 00:00:00 00:37:38
53 Mirella Gandellini ITA 549 02:19:30 00:20:50 00:00:00 01:16:50 00:00:00 00:41:50
54 Claudia Beristain-Rivera 1966 MEX 593 02:19:49 00:20:55 00:00:00 01:19:53 00:00:00 00:39:01
55 Virginia Berasategi Luna 1975 ESP 567 02:19:52 00:21:06 00:00:00 01:19:46 00:00:00 00:39:00
56 Lisa Bentley CAN 517 02:20:16 00:22:28 00:00:00 01:19:39 00:00:00 00:38:09
57 Laura Luetich 1965 ARG 502 02:20:32 00:23:41 00:00:00 01:16:30 00:00:00 00:40:21
58 Ann-Charlotte Thoren 1962 SWE 574 02:20:42 00:22:11 00:00:00 01:19:25 00:00:00 00:39:06
59 Maureen Cummings 1961 AUS 504 02:20:56 00:20:52 00:00:00 01:21:54 00:00:00 00:38:10
60 Annie Norris GBR 545 02:21:10 00:22:46 00:00:00 01:19:39 00:00:00 00:38:45
61 Sue Turner AUS 506 02:21:31 00:22:21 00:00:00 01:20:47 00:00:00 00:38:23
62 Louise Ann Rivett 1964 RSA 565 02:21:32 00:20:57 00:00:00 01:19:56 00:00:00 00:40:39
63 Rosana Merino 1963 BRA 515 02:21:40 00:21:43 00:00:00 01:19:58 00:00:00 00:39:59
64 Shirley Yarde GBR 546 02:21:44 00:22:09 00:00:00 01:18:23 00:00:00 00:41:12
65 Lucero Vivanco PER 524 02:22:03 00:21:06 00:00:00 01:19:51 00:00:00 00:41:06
66 Sophie Delemer 1967 FRA 529 02:22:32 00:22:27 00:00:00 01:18:37 00:00:00 00:41:28
67 Marissa Pentecost NZL 559 02:22:38 00:19:46 00:00:00 01:19:53 00:00:00 00:42:59
68 Chie Sato JPN 552 02:22:58 00:21:27 00:00:00 01:20:53 00:00:00 00:40:38
69 Carmen Ochoa MEX 592 02:23:08 00:21:07 00:00:00 01:21:11 00:00:00 00:40:50
70 Laura Garcia Perez 1971 ESP 570 02:25:03 00:20:02 00:00:00 01:23:11 00:00:00 00:41:50
71 Lena Wahlqvist 1967 SWE 575 02:25:16 00:22:25 00:00:00 01:22:57 00:00:00 00:39:54
72 Ditte Thygesen DEN 594 02:26:35 00:19:55 00:00:00 01:23:25 00:00:00 00:43:15
73 Maribel Blanco Velasco 1969 ESP 568 02:28:17 00:22:51 00:00:00 01:23:53 00:00:00 00:41:33
74 Kayo Wakatsuki JPN 554 02:28:40 00:21:59 00:00:00 01:25:14 00:00:00 00:41:27
75 Kathuyo Hyoudou JPN 551 02:29:37 00:23:50 00:00:00 01:26:39 00:00:00 00:39:08
76 Noriko Yamakura JPN 555 02:35:45 00:23:55 00:00:00 01:24:23 00:00:00 00:47:27
77 Cristina De Carvalho BRA 511 02:35:53 00:26:45 00:00:00 01:27:10 00:00:00 00:41:58
78 Claudia Mattedi 1969 BRA 514 02:38:32 00:22:08 00:00:00 01:37:28 00:00:00 00:38:56
Program notes:

Distances: Swim 1500 m, bike 40 km, run 10 km.
All finishing athletes are listed.