Results: 1997 Sydney ITU Triathlon World Cup | Elite Men
Sydney, Australia • 26 Oct, 1997
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Hamish Carter 1971 NZL 25 01:51:28 00:18:13 00:00:32 00:59:34 00:00:28 00:32:41
2 Greg Welch 1964 AUS 91 01:52:25 00:18:23 00:00:52 00:59:45 00:00:28 00:32:57
3 Miles Stewart 1971 AUS 1 01:52:42 00:18:24 00:00:27 00:59:29 00:00:28 00:33:53
4 Dmitriy Gaag 1971 KAZ 4 01:52:43 00:18:26 00:00:34 01:00:22 00:00:27 00:32:52
5 Andrew Johns 1973 GBR 94 01:53:08 00:18:55 00:00:28 00:59:59 00:00:32 00:33:14
6 Martin Matula 1971 CZE 72 01:53:14 00:18:57 00:00:38 00:59:50 00:00:31 00:33:16
7 Fabrizio Ferraresi 1966 ITA 61 01:53:39 00:19:10 00:00:26 00:59:44 00:00:31 00:33:48
8 Samuel Pierreclaud 1972 FRA 20 01:53:46 00:18:14 00:00:37 01:00:39 00:00:31 00:33:45
9 Craig Alexander 1973 AUS 39 01:54:06 00:18:27 00:00:33 01:00:24 00:00:32 00:34:09
10 Stephane Poulat 1971 FRA 14 01:54:11 00:18:13 00:00:33 01:00:34 00:00:30 00:34:21
11 Stephan Bignet 1971 FRA 102 01:54:20 00:18:18 00:00:29 01:00:20 00:00:35 00:34:38
12 Chris Hill 1975 AUS 96 01:54:22 00:18:21 00:00:33 01:00:15 00:00:30 00:34:42
13 Takumi Obara 1967 JPN 34 01:54:30 00:18:54 00:00:37 00:59:49 00:00:32 00:34:37
14 Trent Chapman 1976 AUS 97 01:54:45 00:19:04 00:00:27 00:59:47 00:00:27 00:34:59
15 Eric Van Der Linden 1974 NED 69 01:54:46 00:18:55 00:00:33 00:59:58 00:00:36 00:34:43
16 Junichi Yamamoto 1973 JPN 99 01:54:49 00:19:05 00:00:33 00:59:42 00:00:30 00:34:58
17 Laurent Jeanselme 1972 FRA 103 01:54:54 00:18:25 00:00:34 01:00:24 00:00:31 00:34:59
18 Marc Jenkins 1976 GBR 55 01:55:15 00:18:52 00:00:34 01:00:01 00:00:33 00:35:14
19 Jan Rehula 1973 CZE 73 01:55:33 00:18:18 00:00:34 00:59:47 00:00:08 00:36:45
20 Mark O'Donnell NZL 43 01:55:47 00:18:59 00:00:35 00:59:50 00:00:32 00:35:51
21 Allan Mansson 1975 DEN 58 01:55:54 00:18:58 00:00:29 00:59:55 00:00:35 00:35:55
22 Chris McCormack 1973 AUS 9 01:56:05 00:18:14 00:00:28 01:02:58 00:00:37 00:33:48
23 Lothar Leder 1971 GER 63 01:56:07 00:19:46 00:00:31 01:02:14 00:00:38 00:32:58
24 Paul Amey 1973 GBR 10 01:56:28 00:18:56 00:00:28 01:02:24 00:00:28 00:34:11
25 Jan Hansen 1971 DEN 56 01:56:31 00:19:20 00:00:31 01:02:46 00:00:26 00:33:27
26 Brad Beven 1969 AUS 92 01:56:36 00:18:15 00:00:33 01:02:52 00:00:28 00:34:28
27 Francisco Javier Marco 1975 ESP 80 01:56:40 00:18:29 00:00:35 01:00:12 00:00:29 00:36:54
28 Jose Miguel Barbany Montada 1970 ESP 36 01:56:41 00:19:39 00:00:43 01:02:10 00:00:37 00:33:31
29 Markus Forster 1975 GER 64 01:56:43 00:19:56 00:00:33 01:02:02 00:00:34 00:33:36
30 Olivier Marceau 1973 SUI 16 01:56:54 00:20:11 00:00:26 01:02:01 00:00:35 00:33:41
31 Ben Bright 1974 GBR 95 01:56:59 00:19:01 00:00:28 00:59:45 00:00:32 00:37:12
32 Conrad Stoltz 1973 RSA 26 01:57:02 00:19:00 00:00:36 00:59:45 00:00:30 00:37:10
33 Terry Kerr AUS 107 01:57:43 00:18:59 00:00:35 00:59:50 00:00:31 00:37:48
34 Marcel Vifian 1969 USA 86 01:57:44 00:19:36 00:00:36 01:02:25 00:00:42 00:34:25
35 Dennis Looze 1972 NED 68 01:57:46 00:18:27 00:00:31 01:00:51 00:00:33 00:37:22
36 Sebastien Berlier 1976 FRA 101 01:57:49 00:19:43 00:00:30 01:02:16 00:00:42 00:34:36
37 Alessandro Bottoni 1972 ITA 60 01:57:57 00:19:41 00:00:38 01:02:14 00:00:36 00:34:47
38 Andrew Kelsey 1967 USA 23 01:57:58 00:19:38 00:00:34 01:02:29 00:00:35 00:34:42
39 Levi Maxwell 1978 AUS 106 01:58:16 00:19:19 00:00:41 01:02:36 00:00:27 00:35:12
40 Glen Gore 1969 RSA 76 01:58:17 00:19:34 00:00:48 01:02:18 00:00:34 00:35:02
41 Ricky Jorgensen 1971 DEN 57 01:58:26 00:18:47 00:00:34 01:00:01 00:00:41 00:38:23
42 Scott Forbes 1975 GBR 54 01:58:26 00:19:10 00:00:39 01:02:48 00:00:31 00:35:17
43 Ralf Eggert 1971 GER 8 01:57:27 00:19:39 00:00:34 01:02:18 00:00:33 00:35:22
44 Makoto Nagatome JPN 50 01:58:28 00:20:06 00:00:32 01:01:56 00:00:33 00:35:21
45 Joe Umphenour 1969 USA 87 01:58:50 00:18:21 00:00:33 01:03:40 00:00:33 00:35:42
46 Stefan Vuckovic 1972 GER 17 01:59:37 00:19:59 00:00:29 01:02:14 00:00:30 00:36:23
47 Dirk Bockel 1976 LUX 66 02:00:17 00:19:37 00:00:37 01:02:18 00:00:32 00:37:12
48 Paul O'Brien AUS 108 02:00:40 00:18:25 00:00:32 01:03:41 00:00:31 00:37:30
49 Eneko Llanos Burguera 1976 ESP 81 02:00:48 00:19:42 00:00:34 01:01:25 00:00:33 00:38:32
50 Lee Mounster AUS 105 02:01:20 00:18:16 00:00:38 01:03:54 00:00:14 00:38:18
51 Péter Hóbor 1974 HUN 83 02:01:29 00:19:03 00:00:39 01:05:54 00:00:43 00:35:09
52 Arnd Schomburg 1965 GER 65 02:02:24 00:19:13 00:00:34 01:02:42 00:00:36 00:39:18
53 Hektor Llanos Burguera 1972 ESP 82 02:03:00 00:19:02 00:00:38 01:03:02 00:00:42 00:39:36
54 Andrew Skowno RSA 79 02:05:39 00:18:33 00:00:45 01:03:17 00:00:39 00:42:24
DNF Philippe Fattori 1966 FRA 5 DNF 00:18:14 00:00:37 01:03:49 00:00:32 00:00:00
DNF Nick Radkewich 1971 USA 15 DNF 00:19:47 00:00:34 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Shane Reed 1973 NZL 21 DNF 00:18:14 00:00:37 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Xavier Llobet Sallent 1974 ESP 29 DNF 00:18:55 00:00:37 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Simon Knowles AUS 45 DNF 00:18:13 00:00:33 00:00:34 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Matthew Reed 1975 USA 71 DNF 00:19:03 00:00:35 01:06:01 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF David Hyam 1973 RSA 77 DNF 00:18:54 00:00:45 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Frank Clarke CAN 90 DNF 00:20:19 00:00:34 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Hideo Fukui 1977 JPN 98 DNF 00:18:56 00:00:31 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Motofumi Kojima 1966 JPN 100 DNF 00:19:49 00:00:34 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Giannis Koutsogiannis GRE 104 DNF 00:20:11 00:00:36 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Distances: Swim 1500 m (2 laps), bike 40 km (6 laps) run 10 km (3 laps and half)
Technical Delegate: Loreen Barnett/CAN
Complete results