Results: 1998 Auckland ITU Triathlon World Cup | Elite Men
Auckland, New Zealand • 01 Nov, 1998
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Hamish Carter 1971 NZL 01:47:45 00:20:02 00:00:00 00:55:13 00:00:00 00:32:30
2 Chris Hill 1975 AUS 01:47:59 00:20:39 00:00:00 00:54:33 00:00:00 00:32:47
3 Craig Walton 1975 AUS 01:48:25 00:19:43 00:00:00 00:55:30 00:00:00 00:33:12
4 Matthew Reed 1975 USA 01:48:40 00:20:47 00:00:00 00:54:29 00:00:00 00:33:24
5 Shane Reed 1973 NZL 01:49:04 00:20:03 00:00:00 00:55:18 00:00:00 00:33:43
6 Alec Rukosuev 1967 USA 01:49:06 00:20:12 00:00:00 00:55:11 00:00:00 00:33:43
7 Javier Rosas Sierra 1974 MEX 01:49:09 00:20:52 00:00:00 00:54:32 00:00:00 00:33:45
8 Dennis Looze 1972 NED 01:49:18 00:20:36 00:00:00 00:54:42 00:00:00 00:34:00
9 Joachim Willen 1972 SWE 01:49:31 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:34:06
10 Csaba Kuttor 1975 HUN 01:49:34 00:20:50 00:00:00 00:54:35 00:00:00 00:34:09
11 Jonas Djurback 1977 SWE 01:49:37 00:20:54 00:00:00 00:54:32 00:00:00 00:34:11
12 Doug Friman 1975 USA 01:49:40 00:20:45 00:00:00 00:54:41 00:00:00 00:34:14
13 Olivier Marceau 1973 SUI 01:49:51 00:20:58 00:00:00 00:54:23 00:00:00 00:34:30
14 Hideo Fukui 1977 JPN 01:49:52 00:20:38 00:00:00 00:54:41 00:00:00 00:34:33
15 Joe Umphenour 1969 USA 01:49:55 00:20:44 00:00:00 00:54:40 00:00:00 00:34:31
16 Peter Alder 1972 SUI 01:50:02 00:20:49 00:00:00 00:54:34 00:00:00 00:34:39
17 Gilberto Gonzalez 1970 VEN 01:50:16 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:32:17
18 Marc Jenkins 1976 GBR 01:50:29 00:20:44 00:00:00 00:54:38 00:00:00 00:35:07
19 Jamie Hunt 1973 NZL 01:50:32 00:21:10 00:00:00 00:55:59 00:00:00 00:33:23
20 Nick Radkewich 1971 USA 01:50:58 00:21:01 00:00:00 00:56:48 00:00:00 00:33:09
21 Benjamin Sanson 1971 FRA 01:51:05 00:19:36 00:00:00 00:55:41 00:00:00 00:35:48
22 Luc Huntjens 1971 NED 01:51:22 00:20:43 00:00:00 00:54:37 00:00:00 00:36:02
23 Mark Bates 1968 CAN 01:51:32 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:33:39
24 Miles Stewart 1971 AUS 01:51:51 00:21:07 00:00:00 00:56:43 00:00:00 00:34:01
25 Petteri Kosonen 1973 FIN 01:51:55 00:21:16 00:00:00 00:56:39 00:00:00 00:34:00
26 Terry Kerr AUS 01:51:59 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:34:07
27 Nathan Richmond 1979 NZL 01:52:05 00:20:41 00:00:00 00:54:38 00:00:00 00:36:46
28 Paul Amey 1973 GBR 01:52:12 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:34:30
29 Markus Keller 1967 SUI 01:52:22 00:20:59 00:00:00 00:56:48 00:00:00 00:34:35
30 Cameron Brown 1972 NZL 01:52:27 00:21:12 00:00:00 00:56:02 00:00:00 00:35:13
31 Craig Alexander 1973 AUS 01:53:11 00:21:08 00:00:00 00:56:43 00:00:00 00:35:20
32 Troy McKinna AUS 01:53:20 00:21:02 00:00:00 00:56:44 00:00:00 00:35:34
33 Eligio Cervantes Islas 1974 MEX 01:53:22 00:21:20 00:00:00 00:58:36 00:00:00 00:33:26
34 Lothar Leder 1971 GER 01:53:26 00:21:21 00:00:00 00:58:33 00:00:00 00:33:32
35 Makoto Nagatome JPN 01:53:52 00:21:49 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
36 Stephan Sheldrake NED 01:53:50 00:20:48 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
37 Simon Whitfield 1975 CAN 01:53:57 00:21:37 00:00:00 00:58:17 00:00:00 00:34:03
38 Péter Hóbor 1974 HUN 01:54:20 00:21:52 00:00:00 00:58:07 00:00:00 00:34:21
39 Victor Plata 1973 USA 01:54:35 00:21:13 00:00:00 00:54:14 00:00:00 00:39:08
40 Andrew Kelsey 1967 USA 01:54:43 00:21:08 00:00:00 00:58:44 00:00:00 00:34:51
41 Marcel Vifian 1969 USA 01:54:53 00:21:33 00:00:00 00:58:26 00:00:00 00:34:54
42 Kris Gemmell 1977 NZL 01:55:00 00:21:06 00:00:00 00:56:39 00:00:00 00:37:15
43 Junichi Yamamoto 1973 JPN 01:55:22 00:21:11 00:00:00 00:58:42 00:00:00 00:35:29
44 Jean-Christophe Guinchard 1967 SUI 01:55:31 00:20:04 00:00:00 00:57:56 00:00:00 00:37:31
45 Hideo Nakagome 1967 JPN 01:55:58 00:21:35 00:00:00 00:55:38 00:00:00 00:38:45
46 Richie Cunningham 1973 AUS 01:57:11 00:21:41 00:00:00 00:58:10 00:00:00 00:37:20
47 András Héczey 1977 HUN 01:58:08 00:21:09 00:00:00 00:56:48 00:00:00 00:40:11
48 Stephen Sheldrake 1973 NZL 01:58:20 00:21:22 00:00:00 00:58:33 00:00:00 00:38:25
49 Hayato Suzuki JPN 01:59:56 00:22:16 00:00:00 01:00:31 00:00:00 00:37:09
50 Ralph Zeetsen 1977 NED 02:00:53 00:22:14 00:00:00 01:00:39 00:00:00 00:38:00
51 James Beech NZL 02:02:16 00:22:13 00:00:00 01:00:37 00:00:00 00:39:26
DNF Abe Rogers 1973 USA DNF 00:21:32 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Richard Allen 1974 GBR DNF 00:21:39 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Andrew McMartin CAN DNF 00:22:18 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Balázs Páncsity 1974 HUN DNF 00:23:18 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Distances: swim 1500 m., bike 40 km., run 10 km.
Complete results.