Results: 1998 Gamagori ITU Triathlon World Cup | Elite Men
Gamagori, Japan • 12 Jul, 1998
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Alexandre Manzan 1974 BRA 80 01:48:53 00:20:17 00:00:00 00:56:16 00:00:00 00:32:20
2 Dmitriy Gaag 1971 KAZ 4 01:49:03 00:19:12 00:00:00 00:57:12 00:00:00 00:32:39
3 Hamish Carter 1971 NZL 2 01:49:04 00:18:56 00:00:00 00:57:28 00:00:00 00:32:40
4 Chris Hill 1975 AUS 20 01:49:16 00:18:59 00:00:00 00:57:25 00:00:00 00:32:52
5 Jose Miguel Barbany Montada 1970 ESP 36 01:49:21 00:20:19 00:00:00 00:56:09 00:00:00 00:32:53
6 Ryan Bolton 1973 USA 60 01:49:22 00:19:49 00:00:00 00:56:44 00:00:00 00:32:49
7 Jamie Hunt 1973 NZL 5 01:49:27 00:19:10 00:00:00 00:57:17 00:00:00 00:33:00
8 Carl Blasco 1971 FRA 27 01:49:52 00:19:18 00:00:00 00:57:14 00:00:00 00:33:20
9 Stephan Bignet 1971 FRA 15 01:49:56 00:19:05 00:00:00 00:57:29 00:00:00 00:33:22
10 Gilberto Gonzalez 1970 VEN 24 01:50:08 00:19:33 00:00:00 00:57:03 00:00:00 00:33:32
11 Andrew Johns 1973 GBR 32 01:50:22 00:19:19 00:00:00 00:57:12 00:00:00 00:33:51
12 Javier Rosas Sierra 1974 MEX 37 01:50:26 00:19:03 00:00:00 00:57:30 00:00:00 00:33:53
13 Marc Jenkins 1976 GBR 46 01:50:28 00:19:15 00:00:00 00:57:19 00:00:00 00:33:54
14 Emmanuel Dubreuil FRA 65 01:50:30 00:19:17 00:00:00 00:57:17 00:00:00 00:33:56
15 Philippe Fattori 1966 FRA 9 01:50:44 00:19:44 00:00:00 00:56:48 00:00:00 00:34:12
16 Jose Luis Zepeda 1971 MEX 81 01:50:47 00:19:00 00:00:00 00:57:41 00:00:00 00:34:06
17 Trent Chapman 1976 AUS 55 01:50:51 00:19:01 00:00:00 00:56:47 00:00:00 00:35:03
18 Takumi Obara 1967 JPN 25 01:50:53 00:19:14 00:00:00 00:57:15 00:00:00 00:34:24
19 Laurent Jeanselme 1972 FRA 18 01:51:07 00:18:59 00:00:00 00:57:35 00:00:00 00:34:33
20 Eneko Llanos Burguera 1976 ESP 30 01:51:25 00:19:07 00:00:00 00:57:24 00:00:00 00:34:54
21 Alessandro Bottoni 1972 ITA 57 01:51:41 00:19:53 00:00:00 00:56:48 00:00:00 00:35:00
22 Sebastien Berlier 1976 FRA 17 01:51:51 00:19:37 00:00:00 00:56:51 00:00:00 00:35:23
23 Junichi Yamamoto 1973 JPN 70 01:51:55 00:19:06 00:00:00 00:57:20 00:00:00 00:35:29
24 Frank Bignet 1973 FRA 64 01:52:08 00:18:55 00:00:00 00:57:34 00:00:00 00:35:39
25 Tomoo Chiba 1971 JPN 75 01:52:17 00:19:35 00:00:00 00:57:01 00:00:00 00:35:41
26 Greg Welch 1964 AUS 7 01:52:29 00:19:08 00:00:00 00:57:19 00:00:00 00:36:02
27 Richard Allen 1974 GBR 51 01:52:31 00:19:47 00:00:00 00:56:56 00:00:00 00:35:48
28 Gianfranco Mione 1970 ITA 58 01:52:41 00:20:24 00:00:00 00:56:14 00:00:00 00:36:03
29 Jean Sebastian Leuba SUI 66 01:52:45 00:19:27 00:00:00 00:57:09 00:00:00 00:36:09
30 Matthew Reed 1975 USA 54 01:52:47 00:19:30 00:00:00 00:56:57 00:00:00 00:36:20
31 Hideo Fukui 1977 JPN 40 01:53:00 00:19:13 00:00:00 00:57:20 00:00:00 00:36:27
32 Kenichi Hoshino JPN 72 01:53:01 00:21:02 00:00:00 00:58:42 00:00:00 00:33:17
33 Hideo Nakagome 1967 JPN 71 01:53:02 00:20:17 00:00:00 00:56:18 00:00:00 00:36:27
34 Martin Krnavek 1974 CZE 52 01:53:30 00:19:12 00:00:00 00:57:23 00:00:00 00:36:55
35 Motofumi Kojima 1966 JPN 74 01:53:48 00:19:41 00:00:00 00:56:59 00:00:00 00:37:08
36 Glynde Mangum USA 41 01:54:46 00:19:19 00:00:00 00:57:17 00:00:00 00:38:10
37 Kris Gemmell 1977 NZL 68 01:54:57 00:19:51 00:00:00 00:56:39 00:00:00 00:38:27
38 Stefan Vuckovic 1972 GER 45 01:56:22 00:19:39 00:00:00 00:57:03 00:00:00 00:39:40
39 Carlos Probert Maldonado 1967 MEX 82 01:57:37 00:19:52 00:00:00 00:56:47 00:00:00 00:40:58
40 Ben Bright 1974 NZL 31 01:58:10 00:19:02 00:00:00 00:57:25 00:00:00 00:41:43
41 Tomokazu Fukushima JPN 76 01:59:25 00:19:05 00:00:00 00:57:32 00:00:00 00:42:48
42 Cameron Brown 1972 NZL 67 02:00:51 00:20:21 00:00:00 00:55:35 00:00:00 00:44:55
43 Ido Maori 1974 ISR 62 02:02:02 00:20:30 00:00:00 01:03:12 00:00:00 00:38:20
44 Hiroyuki Nishiuchi 1977 JPN 77 02:04:12 00:19:46 00:00:00 01:03:44 00:00:00 00:40:42
DNF Miles Stewart 1971 AUS 8 DNF 00:19:26 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Martin Matula 1971 CZE 26 DNF 00:19:43 00:00:00 00:56:54 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Fabrizio Ferraresi 1966 ITA 39 DNF 00:21:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Hektor Llanos Burguera 1972 ESP 42 DNF 00:20:11 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Scott Forbes 1975 GBR 59 DNF 00:20:27 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Brian Slingsby 1976 USA 61 DNF 00:21:03 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Hayato Suzuki JPN 73 DNF 00:20:21 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Loreen Barnett/CAN