Results: 1998 Lausanne ITU Triathlon World Championships | 30-34 Male AG
Lausanne, Switzerland • 30 Aug, 1998
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Lukas Zgraggen SUI 884 02:03:21 00:21:09 00:01:44 01:05:29 00:00:58 00:34:01
2 Andrew Hughes AUS 806 02:06:12 00:19:49 00:01:42 01:09:19 00:01:07 00:34:15
3 Jamey Yon USA 895 02:06:26 00:22:52 00:02:10 01:07:42 00:01:01 00:32:41
4 Peter Younghusband 1964 GBR 842 02:07:26 00:21:09 00:01:42 01:08:00 00:01:00 00:35:35
5 Klaus Pöttgen GER 846 02:08:30 00:21:01 00:01:45 01:08:53 00:01:00 00:35:51
6 Colin Lewin GBR 836 02:08:57 00:22:36 00:02:10 01:08:30 00:01:09 00:34:32
7 Patrick Schmid SUI 880 02:09:15 00:21:48 00:01:44 01:09:43 00:01:10 00:34:50
8 Darren Smith AUS 809 02:09:29 00:21:55 00:02:05 01:09:11 00:01:14 00:35:04
9 Marco Materazzi ITA 881 02:09:41 00:22:28 00:01:38 01:08:39 00:01:09 00:35:47
10 Pedro Cordeiro 1967 POR 867 02:10:24 00:20:59 00:01:49 01:08:53 00:01:02 00:37:41
11 Farid Hamida FRA 830 02:10:35 00:22:00 00:01:50 01:09:28 00:01:04 00:36:13
12 Lee O'Connor USA 892 02:10:49 00:21:05 00:01:40 01:09:55 00:01:04 00:37:05
13 Carm Monks 1965 USA 890 02:11:22 00:21:59 00:02:21 01:10:06 00:01:14 00:35:42
14 Andreas Casotti ITA 854 02:11:53 00:23:15 00:02:10 01:08:55 00:01:10 00:36:23
15 Bruno Schneider SUI 881 02:12:02 00:21:56 00:02:28 01:08:54 00:01:18 00:37:26
16 Benoit Dussault CAN 815 02:12:09 00:22:07 00:02:18 01:10:01 00:01:20 00:36:23
17 Hans Peters GER 844 02:12:19 00:22:49 00:02:09 01:09:25 00:01:04 00:36:52
18 Loic Hallier FRA 829 02:12:21 00:23:11 00:01:42 01:08:26 00:01:56 00:37:06
19 Daniel Bach FRA 824 02:12:50 00:21:17 00:02:20 01:09:36 00:01:41 00:37:56
20 Donny Forsyth 1966 USA 886 02:13:09 00:23:01 00:02:11 01:09:00 00:01:04 00:37:53
21 Steve Yates 1967 GBR 841 02:13:14 00:23:04 00:01:45 01:09:34 00:01:07 00:37:44
22 Christophe Cornu FRA 826 02:13:39 00:22:50 00:02:05 01:11:15 00:01:17 00:36:12
23 Alex Williamson USA 894 02:13:49 00:22:11 00:02:21 01:09:52 00:01:12 00:38:13
24 Luc Vanhoof BEL 897 02:14:01 00:22:33 00:02:15 01:08:32 00:01:23 00:39:18
25 Benvenuto Baldelli 1968 GBR 831 02:14:05 00:22:51 00:01:36 01:12:40 00:01:20 00:35:38
26 Brad Matt USA 889 02:14:30 00:22:53 00:02:12 01:09:27 00:01:12 00:38:46
27 Greg Narain NZL 866 02:14:43 00:22:01 00:02:01 01:10:20 00:01:12 00:39:09
28 Rich Heilman USA 887 02:15:08 00:23:06 00:01:56 01:09:48 00:01:18 00:39:00
29 Glenn Peroni USA 893 02:15:13 00:21:59 00:01:49 01:10:12 00:01:15 00:39:58
30 Michel Falconnier FRA 828 02:15:19 00:22:07 00:01:52 01:09:21 00:01:03 00:40:56
31 Steve Cole GBR 833 02:15:32 00:24:49 00:01:51 01:09:46 00:01:03 00:38:03
32 Scott Penny AUS 807 02:15:36 00:21:07 00:01:49 01:10:19 00:01:06 00:41:15
33 Antoine Portenier SUI 878 02:15:49 00:22:53 00:02:42 01:09:54 00:01:28 00:38:52
34 Tony Smith CAN 816 02:15:54 00:22:15 00:02:10 01:11:43 00:01:19 00:38:27
35 David Larcombe GBR 835 02:16:07 00:23:04 00:02:03 01:11:46 00:01:10 00:38:04
36 Trevor Petersen RSA 871 02:16:08 00:21:11 00:01:57 01:16:03 00:00:58 00:35:59
37 Marco Wegman IRL 851 02:16:51 00:22:57 00:02:31 01:13:25 00:01:23 00:36:35
38 Jean Francois Badin 1964 FRA 825 02:16:51 00:23:29 00:02:18 01:11:20 00:01:09 00:38:35
39 Tim Richardson GBR 838 02:17:02 00:22:56 00:02:13 01:12:31 00:01:19 00:38:03
40 Jimmy Moreno USA 891 02:17:19 00:25:05 00:02:17 01:11:55 00:01:23 00:36:39
41 Tony Keely CAY 820 02:17:54 00:23:01 00:02:09 01:15:50 00:01:01 00:35:53
42 Stuart Bird GBR 832 02:18:12 00:23:00 00:01:59 01:13:46 00:01:08 00:38:19
43 Rolf Gisiger SUI 876 02:18:14 00:23:06 00:02:08 01:12:35 00:01:13 00:39:12
44 Stefano Spina 1966 ITA 864 02:18:20 00:23:42 00:02:09 01:14:41 00:01:09 00:36:39
45 Clive Groves RSA 868 02:18:25 00:21:11 00:02:16 01:14:15 00:01:12 00:39:31
46 Mark Allen AUS 803 02:18:28 00:22:10 00:01:55 01:14:51 00:01:25 00:38:07
47 David Allen 1968 AUS 802 02:18:29 00:22:37 00:01:53 01:14:59 00:01:09 00:37:51
48 Jurg Studer 1967 SUI 883 02:18:45 00:22:48 00:02:15 01:14:24 00:01:21 00:37:57
49 John Reidy AUS 808 02:19:03 00:22:10 00:01:51 01:13:08 00:01:10 00:40:44
50 Carl Wurfel CAN 818 02:19:13 00:22:12 00:02:06 01:13:30 00:01:11 00:40:14
51 Christian Krueger 1967 USA 888 02:19:42 00:21:12 00:01:53 01:13:53 00:01:14 00:41:30
52 Kim Vivian 1964 AUS 810 02:20:29 00:25:11 00:01:44 01:14:30 00:01:06 00:37:58
53 Philippe Cattin SUI 874 02:20:42 00:25:20 00:02:22 01:12:54 00:01:23 00:38:43
54 Jose Lopez ESP 823 02:20:48 00:26:18 00:02:45 01:13:13 00:01:33 00:36:59
55 Craig Green GBR 834 02:20:58 00:23:08 00:02:25 01:13:42 00:01:08 00:40:35
56 Yves Schindfessel SUI 879 02:21:09 00:24:12 00:02:14 01:15:59 00:01:23 00:37:21
57 Terrence Mitchell RSA 870 02:21:13 00:25:34 00:02:31 01:15:14 00:01:07 00:36:47
58 Paul Utterson GBR 839 02:21:16 00:25:55 00:02:18 01:14:00 00:01:18 00:37:45
59 Nicholas Wilkinson AUS 811 02:21:21 00:20:58 00:01:52 01:15:14 00:01:02 00:42:15
60 Raymond Dulien BEL 898 02:21:44 00:27:09 00:02:21 01:12:41 00:01:19 00:38:14
61 John Lunn 1967 GBR 837 02:21:54 00:22:06 00:02:02 01:17:36 00:01:15 00:38:55
62 Roland Mader 1964 SUI 877 02:22:01 00:26:12 00:02:07 01:10:21 00:01:21 00:42:00
63 Mattias Derungs 1965 SUI 875 02:22:15 00:25:51 00:02:17 01:11:44 00:01:45 00:40:38
64 Piers Pirow 1965 RSA 872 02:22:33 00:21:11 00:02:49 01:15:36 00:01:13 00:41:44
65 Leon Tobias 1965 RSA 873 02:23:03 00:22:25 00:02:16 01:14:24 00:02:42 00:41:16
66 Claudio Faedo ITA 857 02:24:10 00:26:09 00:02:25 01:15:03 00:01:29 00:39:04
67 Roman Huber 1964 GER 843 02:24:20 00:25:04 00:02:11 01:15:26 00:01:15 00:40:24
68 Javie Dance AUS 805 02:24:27 00:23:52 00:01:58 01:16:53 00:01:06 00:40:38
69 Daniel Durrer CAY 819 02:24:54 00:23:50 00:02:18 01:14:42 00:01:17 00:42:47
70 Brendan Mullholland IRL 850 02:25:41 00:22:52 00:02:05 01:17:46 00:01:13 00:41:45
71 Tom Watt GBR 840 02:26:22 00:23:04 00:02:02 01:16:23 00:01:17 00:43:36
72 Constantino Bertucelli ITA 852 02:26:33 00:25:22 00:02:23 01:14:01 00:01:26 00:43:21
73 Gérard Glaus SUI 900 02:26:47 00:26:14 00:02:31 01:16:08 00:01:18 00:40:36
74 Philip Cook 1966 AUS 804 02:27:49 00:23:00 00:01:42 01:21:28 00:01:11 00:40:28
75 Neil De Sainte Croix 1965 BER 812 02:27:56 00:28:15 00:02:11 01:16:01 00:01:17 00:40:12
76 Stephen Leach RSA 869 02:28:08 00:26:46 00:02:03 01:17:00 00:01:19 00:41:00
77 Emilio Di Biagio ITA 856 02:28:16 00:23:04 00:02:16 01:19:22 00:01:26 00:42:08
78 David Hunger CAN 817 02:30:41 00:21:45 00:02:20 01:21:16 00:01:41 00:43:39
79 Ueli Staub SUI 899 02:33:22 00:25:38 00:02:23 01:18:26 00:01:54 00:45:01
80 Alan Clegg HKG 847 02:33:41 00:26:22 00:02:21 01:16:06 00:01:39 00:47:13
81 Stefano Massa ITA 860 02:33:50 00:26:24 00:02:09 01:18:43 00:01:24 00:45:10
82 Olivier Coste FRA 827 02:35:58 00:23:48 00:02:11 01:28:16 00:01:36 00:40:07
83 Alberto Kruschewsky 1964 BRA 814 02:38:39 00:23:32 00:02:33 01:26:44 00:01:23 00:44:27
84 Daniel Zimmerli SUI 885 02:39:01 00:28:20 00:02:24 01:19:14 00:01:29 00:47:34
85 Haston Liu Wai Ming HKG 848 02:47:26 00:34:20 00:02:52 01:20:05 00:01:37 00:48:32
86 Fabio D'Annunzio ITA 855 02:48:03 00:47:41 00:03:00 01:17:24 00:01:51 00:38:07
87 Kazemi Hamid IRI 849 02:52:22 00:30:09 00:04:06 01:28:10 00:01:17 00:48:40
88 Fabio Garuti ITA 859 02:52:54 00:27:30 00:03:19 01:31:08 00:01:31 00:49:26
Program notes:

Complete results.