Results: 1998 Lausanne ITU Triathlon World Championships | 50-54 Male AG
Lausanne, Switzerland • 30 Aug, 1998
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Richard Melvern 1947 GBR 1279 02:20:30 00:28:21 00:02:20 01:11:50 00:01:01 00:36:58
2 Henk Knol 1948 NED 1290 02:21:09 00:25:38 00:02:08 01:13:42 00:01:12 00:38:29
3 Reinhold Humbold 1948 GER 1284 02:21:42 00:25:18 00:03:25 01:13:05 00:01:29 00:38:25
4 Peter Schindling GER 1286 02:21:59 00:26:04 00:02:17 01:12:14 00:01:13 00:40:11
5 Dick Tomlin USA 1312 02:22:45 00:25:35 00:02:23 01:13:09 00:01:21 00:40:17
6 Marcel De Keivith AUS 1251 02:23:56 00:28:41 00:01:59 01:14:21 00:01:11 00:37:44
7 Rainer Kopper GER 1285 02:24:53 00:25:45 00:02:29 01:14:31 00:01:23 00:40:45
8 Tim Lavelle 1948 USA 1308 02:25:53 00:22:29 00:02:45 01:17:51 00:01:22 00:41:26
9 Hans Rentsch SUI 1300 02:27:18 00:26:56 00:02:26 01:12:52 00:01:23 00:43:41
10 James Fairley AUS 1315 02:28:01 00:25:31 00:02:11 01:18:12 00:01:12 00:40:55
11 Paul Widdowson GBR 1283 02:28:04 00:28:28 00:02:30 01:16:56 00:01:12 00:38:58
12 Daniel Schori 1948 SUI 1301 02:28:10 00:25:41 00:02:19 01:17:20 00:01:16 00:41:34
13 Rudy Hollywood CAN 1264 02:29:23 00:25:40 00:02:11 01:20:05 00:01:13 00:40:14
14 Eddie Baud GBR 1272 02:30:44 00:26:43 00:02:42 01:17:34 00:01:15 00:42:30
15 Bradley Price 1947 USA 1310 02:30:54 00:26:12 00:02:41 01:18:35 00:01:29 00:41:57
16 Heinz Wolf 1948 SUI 1302 02:31:37 00:26:39 00:02:42 01:16:41 00:01:27 00:44:08
17 Christian Betschon 1946 SUI 1292 02:31:38 00:27:41 00:03:03 01:17:05 00:01:35 00:42:14
18 John Howells GBR 1274 02:31:57 00:25:57 00:02:38 01:19:11 00:01:23 00:42:48
19 Bruno Billeter SUI 1293 02:32:57 00:28:20 00:03:13 01:16:11 00:01:46 00:43:27
20 Jean Paul Lacroix 1943 FRA 1270 02:33:24 00:27:24 00:03:13 01:17:48 00:01:32 00:43:27
21 Peter Holgate 1946 AUS 1255 02:34:38 00:28:30 00:02:09 01:19:17 00:01:13 00:43:29
22 Ian Stuart CAN 1265 02:34:50 00:26:06 00:02:26 01:19:17 00:01:21 00:45:40
23 Alfred Epprecht SUI 1296 02:34:51 00:27:47 00:03:28 01:15:54 00:01:30 00:46:12
24 Royce Fairbrother AUS 1253 02:35:26 00:26:36 00:02:18 01:22:39 00:01:22 00:42:31
25 Don Bozarth HKG 1288 02:35:27 00:25:42 00:02:23 01:18:03 00:01:12 00:48:07
26 Barry Slocombe GBR 1281 02:35:50 00:25:18 00:02:28 01:21:32 00:01:19 00:45:13
27 David Wells 1947 AUS 1256 02:35:56 00:36:14 00:02:25 01:15:16 00:01:03 00:40:58
28 Jim Donaldson 1944 USA 1306 02:36:10 00:30:33 00:03:00 01:17:08 00:01:32 00:43:57
29 Keith Rumball GBR 1280 02:36:22 00:26:08 00:02:49 01:18:56 00:01:26 00:47:03
30 Allan Kenny 1946 GBR 1277 02:36:37 00:26:28 00:02:41 01:21:56 00:01:32 00:44:00
31 Simon Butterworth 1946 USA 1304 02:37:15 00:28:23 00:02:36 01:20:41 00:01:25 00:44:10
32 Jack Wessel 1948 CAN 1267 02:37:20 00:30:19 00:03:16 01:21:13 00:01:13 00:41:19
33 Reto Gubser SUI 1297 02:37:26 00:30:18 00:02:44 01:17:38 00:01:30 00:45:16
34 John Mears USA 1309 02:37:29 00:28:06 00:02:15 01:21:49 00:01:29 00:43:50
35 Charles Windus 1946 USA 1314 02:37:40 00:27:59 00:03:43 01:20:30 00:01:45 00:43:43
36 Martin Farrally 1947 GBR 1273 02:37:52 00:30:33 00:02:18 01:20:31 00:01:24 00:43:06
37 Romualdo Romanovski Kubiak 1947 BRA 1260 02:38:26 00:31:43 00:03:07 01:20:27 00:01:23 00:41:46
38 Ron Wilson AUS 1258 02:38:27 00:28:18 00:03:09 01:20:11 00:02:14 00:44:35
39 Ronaldo Piccinini BRA 1261 02:39:25 00:27:37 00:02:47 01:22:28 00:01:35 00:44:58
40 Jay Tobin 1945 USA 1311 02:40:05 00:27:20 00:02:41 01:26:11 00:01:17 00:42:36
41 Richard Sweetman 1947 NZL 1291 02:40:50 00:30:06 00:02:43 01:24:06 00:01:21 00:42:34
42 Andrew Whittington USA 1313 02:41:16 00:27:10 00:02:30 01:24:06 00:01:33 00:45:57
43 Bill Mclellan GBR 1278 02:41:35 00:27:50 00:02:47 01:19:06 00:01:32 00:50:20
44 Ross Wembridge AUS 1257 02:42:10 00:31:05 00:02:08 01:24:58 00:01:28 00:42:31
45 Kenneth Beswitherick CAN 1262 02:42:44 00:28:20 00:02:38 01:22:41 00:01:43 00:47:22
46 Reg Bruskewitz USA 1303 02:43:05 00:25:47 00:02:43 01:23:50 00:01:17 00:49:28
47 Philip Johnson 1945 GBR 1276 02:45:58 00:30:40 00:02:38 01:24:21 00:01:58 00:46:21
48 Geoffrey Hunt GBR 1275 02:47:59 00:30:53 00:02:23 01:23:30 00:01:34 00:49:39
49 Serafim Dos Anjos Silva BRA 1259 02:49:59 00:33:59 00:03:48 01:26:06 00:04:06 00:42:00
50 David Smart 1948 GBR 1282 02:51:40 00:33:46 00:02:36 01:28:20 00:01:33 00:45:25
51 Jean Francois Ribeyre 1947 FRA 1271 02:51:46 00:29:02 00:02:44 01:27:42 00:01:37 00:50:41
52 Jim Brackenbury 1944 CAN 1263 02:52:06 00:27:02 00:03:39 01:26:47 00:01:53 00:52:45
53 Ruedi Bubenhofer 1947 SUI 1294 02:52:11 00:32:45 00:03:38 01:25:53 00:01:54 00:48:01
54 René Laprévote SUI 1299 03:06:51 00:36:26 00:02:58 01:29:05 00:01:36 00:56:46
55 Jacques Dupuis 1947 SUI 1295 03:11:08 00:33:16 00:03:09 01:32:19 00:01:28 01:00:56
Program notes:

Complete results.