Results: 1999 Sydney ITU Triathlon World Cup | Elite Men
Sydney, Australia • 02 May, 1999
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Greg Bennett 1972 USA 4 01:50:44 00:18:05 00:00:21 01:00:00 00:00:21 00:31:57
2 Andrew Johns 1973 GBR 12 01:51:21 00:18:10 00:00:19 01:00:00 00:00:20 00:32:31
3 Jan Rehula 1973 CZE 23 01:51:23 00:18:02 00:00:26 00:59:59 00:00:21 00:32:35
4 Hamish Carter 1971 NZL 1 01:51:57 00:18:01 00:00:27 00:59:55 00:00:25 00:33:09
5 Chris Hill 1975 AUS 7 01:52:11 00:18:02 00:00:26 00:59:59 00:00:20 00:33:24
6 Craig Watson 1971 NZL 48 01:52:24 00:18:15 00:00:33 01:00:52 00:00:22 00:32:21
7 Greg Welch 1964 AUS 9 01:52:34 00:18:15 00:00:29 01:00:56 00:00:21 00:32:32
8 Stephan Bignet 1971 FRA 20 01:52:38 00:18:01 00:00:31 00:59:51 00:00:28 00:33:47
9 Miles Stewart 1971 AUS 11 01:53:00 00:18:49 00:00:22 01:00:03 00:00:33 00:33:13
10 Reto Hug 1975 SUI 43 01:53:01 00:18:42 00:00:24 01:00:37 00:00:19 00:32:59
11 Dmitriy Gaag 1971 KAZ 2 01:53:07 00:18:20 00:00:26 01:01:01 00:00:20 00:32:59
12 Mark Lees AUS 94 01:53:15 00:18:26 00:00:27 01:00:49 00:00:21 00:33:10
13 Jan Hansen 1971 DEN 24 01:53:23 00:19:08 00:00:25 01:00:10 00:00:24 00:33:16
14 Volodymyr Polikarpenko 1972 UKR 39 01:53:24 00:18:11 00:00:29 01:01:00 00:00:28 00:33:16
15 Norbert Domnik 1964 AUT 82 01:53:28 00:19:06 00:00:29 01:00:03 00:00:26 00:33:23
16 Carl Blasco 1971 FRA 40 01:53:47 00:18:47 00:00:30 01:00:19 00:00:28 00:33:43
17 Dennis Looze 1972 NED 46 01:53:50 00:18:25 00:00:24 01:00:56 00:00:21 00:33:45
18 Stephane Poulat 1971 FRA 25 01:54:02 00:17:53 00:00:21 01:00:11 00:00:25 00:35:10
19 Richard Stannard 1974 GBR 95 01:54:07 00:17:49 00:00:24 01:00:13 00:00:23 00:35:17
20 Alessandro Bottoni 1972 ITA 64 01:54:14 00:18:58 00:00:35 01:00:49 00:00:26 00:34:07
21 Eneko Llanos Burguera 1976 ESP 27 01:54:20 00:18:24 00:00:29 01:00:49 00:00:24 00:34:14
22 Hektor Llanos Burguera 1972 ESP 49 01:54:29 00:18:54 00:00:34 01:00:06 00:00:35 00:34:19
23 Clemente Alonso McKernan 1978 ESP 85 01:54:36 00:19:02 00:00:35 01:00:13 00:00:26 00:34:20
24 Rob Barel 1957 NED 81 01:54:39 00:18:20 00:00:25 01:00:40 00:00:26 00:34:48
25 Javier Rosas Sierra 1974 MEX 18 01:54:43 00:19:00 00:00:28 01:00:13 00:00:25 00:34:37
26 Shane Reed 1973 NZL 17 01:54:49 00:18:13 00:00:31 01:00:59 00:00:20 00:34:45
27 Takumi Obara 1967 JPN 19 01:54:56 00:18:29 00:00:26 01:00:44 00:00:23 00:34:53
28 Eric Van Der Linden 1974 NED 35 01:55:15 00:18:23 00:00:34 01:00:50 00:00:20 00:35:08
29 Brad Beven 1969 AUS 26 01:55:16 00:18:15 00:00:27 01:00:55 00:00:23 00:35:16
30 Jose Maria Merchan Illanes 1976 ESP 58 01:55:42 00:19:05 00:00:29 01:00:09 00:00:26 00:35:34
31 Andriy Glushchenko 1977 UKR 84 01:55:49 00:18:09 00:00:29 01:01:02 00:00:29 00:35:39
32 Hideo Fukui 1977 JPN 45 01:56:12 00:18:12 00:00:32 01:00:54 00:00:30 00:36:05
33 Simon Whitfield 1975 CAN 62 01:56:42 00:18:49 00:00:31 01:03:31 00:00:21 00:33:29
34 Matthew Reed 1975 USA 55 01:56:59 00:18:34 00:00:28 01:00:33 00:00:26 00:36:58
35 Junichi Yamamoto 1973 JPN 91 01:57:23 00:18:59 00:00:27 01:00:19 00:00:22 00:37:16
36 Mark Bates 1968 CAN 77 01:57:26 00:19:02 00:00:38 01:03:12 00:00:25 00:34:09
37 Michael Smedley 1973 USA 60 01:57:37 00:18:57 00:00:29 01:03:23 00:00:25 00:34:22
38 Lieuw Boonstra RSA 63 01:57:43 00:19:01 00:00:32 01:00:00 00:00:31 00:37:39
39 Jose Uzziel Valderrabano 1968 MEX 41 01:57:48 00:19:04 00:00:32 01:03:14 00:00:24 00:34:32
40 Troy Mckinna AUS 65 01:58:40 00:19:01 00:00:22 01:03:26 00:00:23 00:35:28
41 Josh Dapice 1975 USA 78 01:59:47 00:18:58 00:00:27 01:03:25 00:00:24 00:36:32
42 Jose Luis Zepeda 1971 MEX 51 02:00:05 00:18:34 00:00:30 01:03:40 00:00:29 00:36:52
43 Carlos Probert Maldonado 1967 MEX 67 02:00:24 00:19:09 00:00:31 01:03:10 00:00:26 00:37:08
44 Guido Gosselink 1970 NED 79 02:02:37 00:19:19 00:00:36 01:04:49 00:00:26 00:37:25
45 Alec Rukosuev 1967 USA 36 02:03:26 00:18:06 00:00:33 01:07:15 00:00:35 00:36:56
46 Xavier Llobet Sallent 1974 ESP 80 02:03:27 00:19:00 00:00:31 01:06:27 00:00:27 00:37:01
47 Arturo Garza 1977 MEX 56 02:05:46 00:19:42 00:00:34 01:07:29 00:00:29 00:37:30
DNF Paul Amey 1973 GBR 15 DNF 00:18:31 00:00:30 01:00:33 00:00:25 00:00:00
DNF Conrad Stoltz 1973 RSA 53 DNF 00:19:02 00:00:30 01:00:10 00:00:23 00:00:00
DNF Olivier Marceau 1973 SUI 30 DNF 00:19:05 00:00:24 01:00:15 00:00:24 00:00:00
DNF Craig Alexander 1973 AUS 61 DNF 00:19:06 00:00:28 01:03:12 00:00:25 00:00:00
DNF Luc Huntjens 1971 NED 75 DNF 00:19:09 00:00:32 01:03:10 00:00:24 00:00:00
DNF Mark Marabini 1964 ZIM 93 DNF 00:20:22 00:00:33 01:05:55 00:00:32 00:00:00
DNF Lachlain Vollmerhause CAN 72 DNF 00:18:09 00:00:34 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Stephen Sheldrake 1973 NZL 73 DNF 00:18:09 00:00:34 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Ricky Jorgensen 1971 DEN 92 DNF 00:18:22 00:00:27 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Martin Krnavek 1974 CZE 16 DNF 00:18:18 00:00:32 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Gareth Mccarthy IRL 74 DNF 00:18:47 00:00:26 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Tim Don 1978 GBR 83 DNF 00:18:54 00:00:24 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Joachim Willén 1972 SWE 31 DNF 00:18:54 00:00:33 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Nick Radkewich 1971 USA 38 DNF 00:19:01 00:00:30 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Greg Von Holdt 1971 RSA 54 DNF 00:19:06 00:00:27 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Eligio Cervantes Islas 1974 MEX 57 DNF 00:19:08 00:00:29 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Peter Alder 1972 SUI 76 DNF 00:19:11 00:00:29 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Lothar Leder 1971 GER 50 DNF 00:19:30 00:00:25 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Leonardo Nolasco 1972 MEX 69 DNF 00:20:23 00:00:34 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Andreas Köfer AUT 96 DNF 00:21:18 00:00:32 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Loreen Barnett/CAN. Head Referee: Michel Gignoux/FRA
Competition Jury: Loreen Barnett/CAN, Les McDonald/CAN, Bill Walker/AUS
Distances: Swim 1500 m (1 lap) Bike 40 km (6 laps) Run 10 km (2 laps)