Results: 1999 Sydney ITU Triathlon World Cup | Elite Women
Sydney, Australia • 02 May, 1999
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Michellie Jones 1969 AUS 1 02:03:36 00:19:34 00:00:24 01:06:42 00:00:24 00:36:32
2 Loretta Harrop 1975 AUS 6 02:03:37 00:18:42 00:00:28 01:07:25 00:00:25 00:36:37
3 Erika Molnár 1976 HUN 5 02:04:22 00:19:29 00:00:29 01:07:52 00:00:32 00:36:00
4 Siri Lindley 1969 USA 32 02:04:24 00:19:31 00:00:34 01:06:36 00:00:29 00:37:14
5 Rina Bradshaw-Hill 1969 AUS 10 02:04:40 00:18:47 00:00:30 01:07:21 00:00:32 00:37:30
6 Barbara Lindquist 1969 USA 9 02:04:56 00:18:23 00:00:28 01:06:59 00:00:26 00:38:40
7 Mieke Suys 1968 BEL 8 02:05:03 00:19:42 00:00:27 01:06:31 00:00:27 00:37:56
8 Sian Brice 1969 GBR 31 02:05:08 00:19:29 00:00:35 01:06:36 00:00:29 00:37:59
9 Sharon Donnelly 1967 CAN 16 02:05:23 00:19:25 00:00:36 01:06:41 00:00:25 00:38:16
10 Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys 1966 FRA 3 02:05:30 00:19:35 00:00:22 01:06:37 00:00:28 00:38:28
11 Akiko Hirao 1975 JPN 88 02:05:31 00:20:26 00:00:36 01:06:59 00:00:25 00:37:05
12 Tracy Hargreaves 1973 AUS 59 02:05:33 00:20:31 00:00:31 01:07:02 00:00:24 00:37:05
13 Nicole Hackett 1978 AUS 35 02:05:47 00:19:27 00:00:34 01:06:38 00:00:23 00:38:45
14 Melissa Ashton AUS 53 02:05:51 00:19:37 00:00:43 01:06:39 00:00:14 00:38:38
15 Gina Derks-Gardner 1971 USA 39 02:06:00 00:19:38 00:00:33 01:06:30 00:00:29 00:38:50
16 Laura Bennett 1975 USA 33 02:06:08 00:19:32 00:00:32 01:06:40 00:00:27 00:38:57
17 Machiko Nakanishi 1976 JPN 48 02:06:18 00:19:27 00:00:30 01:06:45 00:00:26 00:39:10
18 Evelyn Williamson 1971 NZL 15 02:06:23 00:21:06 00:00:49 01:06:46 00:00:24 00:39:18
19 Christine Hocq 1970 FRA 20 02:06:26 00:19:26 00:00:34 01:06:43 00:00:28 00:39:15
20 Natascha Badmann 1966 SUI 46 02:06:38 00:20:34 00:00:36 01:06:49 00:00:22 00:38:17
21 Jenny Rose NZL 24 02:07:21 00:20:25 00:00:31 01:06:54 00:00:32 00:38:59
22 Yukie Koumegawa JPN 44 02:07:23 00:19:37 00:00:31 01:06:32 00:00:28 00:40:15
23 Kathleen Smet 1970 BEL 38 02:07:38 00:19:38 00:00:38 01:06:15 00:00:36 00:40:31
24 Shanelle Barrett 1978 NZL 87 02:07:49 00:20:24 00:00:34 01:07:04 00:00:25 00:39:22
25 Marie Overbye 1976 DEN 12 02:08:04 00:20:25 00:00:28 01:07:03 00:00:27 00:39:41
26 Haruna Hosoya 1973 JPN 17 02:08:12 00:20:24 00:00:36 01:06:56 00:00:25 00:39:51
27 Megumi Shigaki 1974 JPN 73 02:08:28 00:20:40 00:00:30 01:09:00 00:00:29 00:37:49
28 Jill Newman USA 21 02:08:45 00:19:48 00:00:35 01:06:19 00:00:27 00:41:36
29 Nancy Kemp-Arendt 1969 LUX 29 02:08:50 00:19:36 00:00:32 01:06:33 00:00:28 00:41:41
30 Maribel Blanco Velasco 1969 ESP 26 02:09:41 00:21:03 00:00:37 01:08:30 00:00:28 00:39:03
31 Kiyomi Niwata 1970 JPN 14 02:09:47 00:20:26 00:00:28 01:09:22 00:00:25 00:39:06
32 Gail Laurence 1963 USA 18 02:09:54 00:19:36 00:00:32 01:07:42 00:00:30 00:41:34
33 Jasmine Hämmerle 1966 AUT 63 02:09:59 00:20:34 00:00:34 01:09:04 00:00:26 00:39:21
34 Clare Carney GBR 78 02:10:05 00:22:06 00:00:27 01:07:42 00:00:26 00:39:24
35 Dominique Donner 1971 RSA 86 02:10:11 00:19:42 00:00:33 01:06:29 00:00:28 00:42:59
36 Manuela Ianesi 1964 ITA 67 02:10:45 00:20:29 00:00:31 01:06:57 00:00:28 00:42:20
37 Ingrid Van Lubek 1971 NED 40 02:11:33 00:20:33 00:00:37 01:05:23 00:00:30 00:44:30
38 Helene Salomon-Watson 1972 FRA 50 02:11:49 00:21:51 00:00:33 01:04:23 00:00:32 00:44:30
39 Kim Carter 1971 RSA 43 02:14:55 00:19:52 00:00:31 01:09:47 00:00:32 00:44:13
40 Karen Gordon GBR 90 02:16:55 00:21:06 00:00:43 01:13:41 00:00:27 00:40:58
DNS Carmen Ochoa MEX 47 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Iona Wynter 1968 JAM 54 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Becky Gibbs Lavelle 1974 USA 56 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Maria Luisa Martinez Alvarez 1963 MEX 58 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Edith Cigana 1968 ITA 60 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Sophie Delemer 1967 FRA 62 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Nina Anisimova 1973 RUS 65 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Lisset Olivera 1974 MEX 66 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Tarshis Meriah ISR 72 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Aline Garza 1980 MEX 75 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Suzanne Nielsen 1966 DEN 77 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Oksana Zhuravkov 1974 ISR 84 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Renata Berkova 1975 CZE 89 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Olga Zausaylova 1978 RUS 91 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Wieke Hoogzaad 1970 NED 13 DNF 00:19:34 00:00:37 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Jane Kargotich 1968 AUS 37 DNF 00:19:43 00:00:37 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Nicole Mertes GER 82 DNF 00:20:32 00:00:15 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Carla Moreno 1975 BRA 92 DNF 00:20:26 00:00:31 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Isabelle Turcotte-Baird 1974 CAN 61 DNF 00:21:05 00:00:39 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Nicole Andronicus AUS 27 DNF 00:21:41 00:00:24 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Annie Emmerson 1970 GBR 71 DNF 00:21:42 00:00:33 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Louise Soper NZL 93 DNF 00:22:00 00:00:22 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Francesca Tibaldi 1975 ITA 55 DNF 00:21:57 00:00:39 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Sibylle Matter 1973 SUI 52 DNF 00:19:42 00:00:24 01:07:00 00:00:25 00:00:00
DNF Sian Welch 1966 USA 51 DNF 00:21:51 00:00:41 01:08:13 00:00:27 00:00:00
DNF Ewa Dederko 1974 POL 94 DNF 00:21:46 00:00:34 01:13:38 00:00:29 00:00:00
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Loreen Barnett/CAN. Head Referee: Michel Gignoux/FRA
Competition Jury: Loreen Barnett/CAN, Les McDonald/CAN, Bill Walker/AUS
Distances: Swim 1500 m (1 lap) Bike 40 km (6 laps) Run 10 km (2 laps)