Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Yves Tabarant 1949 FRA 593 06:10:09 01:00:28 00:02:58 03:09:06 00:00:49 02:00:35
2 Angel Santamaria Cuevas 1949 ESP 582 06:54:41 00:55:14 00:03:34 03:28:53 00:01:03 02:30:34
3 Hans-Ludwig Sattler 1952 GER 605 06:55:02 00:57:00 00:04:05 03:35:25 00:01:30 02:22:37
4 Daniel Churlet FRA 592 06:56:33 01:04:42 00:04:19 03:27:33 00:01:01 02:24:18
5 Yan Mywaart 1953 NED 608 06:58:38 01:06:05 00:03:34 03:28:41 00:01:51 02:23:52
6 Wilhelm Wagner 1951 AUT 581 07:02:53 01:04:53 00:05:08 03:30:00 00:01:19 02:28:00
7 Alain Horvais 1952 FRA 594 07:08:17 01:01:20 00:04:09 03:25:43 00:02:14 02:41:14
8 Peter Grönholm 1952 FIN 591 07:11:18 01:04:07 00:04:24 03:34:31 00:01:02 02:32:40
9 Hans Muller 1950 SUI 609 07:27:07 01:05:35 00:03:24 03:33:07 00:02:16 02:48:25
10 Gary Geiger 1951 USA 613 07:31:21 01:07:20 00:05:02 03:45:30 00:02:25 02:38:31
11 David Green 1952 GBR 603 07:37:04 01:09:13 00:05:29 03:55:42 00:01:27 02:32:08
12 Jose Mariscal Perez 1952 ESP 586 07:47:42 01:14:31 00:06:14 03:55:24 00:03:21 02:37:47
13 Colin Simpson 1953 GBR 597 07:55:43 01:09:28 00:03:56 04:00:10 00:02:32 02:46:05
14 Laurent Wettstein 1951 SUI 610 08:01:38 01:12:31 00:05:47 03:57:31 00:02:25 02:51:36
15 Les Waddel 1949 USA 611 08:02:41 00:55:31 00:04:52 04:00:04 00:01:55 03:07:06
16 Pablo Bilbao Uruñuela 1951 ESP 588 08:06:17 01:18:49 00:07:28 03:56:15 00:02:40 02:51:13
17 Joe Sainato 1952 USA 615 08:06:51 01:19:06 00:04:58 03:58:07 00:03:11 02:49:38
18 Luis Acedo Moliner 1950 ESP 585 08:12:38 01:22:45 00:06:07 03:50:41 00:02:17 02:59:12
19 Terry Jones 1952 GBR 601 08:15:25 01:07:51 00:06:48 04:02:48 00:03:08 03:04:46
20 Mike Russell 1950 GBR 598 08:20:28 01:09:53 00:05:15 03:51:36 00:01:49 03:18:58
21 Colin Kimball-Davis 1949 GBR 600 08:25:01 01:28:11 00:07:28 04:08:38 00:04:08 02:48:12
22 Terence Whalley 1950 GBR 596 08:26:53 01:22:09 00:03:58 04:05:18 00:01:49 02:59:26
23 Tony Fisher 1951 ESP 604 08:39:37 01:19:42 00:04:57 04:05:44 00:03:06 03:14:11
24 Sam Pritchard 1950 GBR 599 08:40:24 01:13:31 00:05:47 04:18:34 00:03:19 03:08:19
25 Francesco Giovanni Fiori 1953 ITA 607 08:53:14 01:21:20 00:09:19 04:16:51 00:02:17 03:15:03
26 Jon Zigmond 1951 GBR 595 08:53:51 01:12:43 00:06:20 04:30:59 00:02:54 03:10:09
27 Manuel Sanchez Mendoza 1953 ESP 583 09:01:30 01:26:43 00:05:31 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
28 Lluis Enric Florensa Castañe 1949 ESP 590 09:20:58 01:36:28 00:11:49 04:38:32 00:02:53 03:05:58
29 Nemesio Pacheco Araque 1951 ESP 589 09:45:03 01:36:01 00:07:29 04:31:05 00:02:59 03:37:57
30 Frank Hartley 1952 GBR 602 09:56:57 01:31:46 00:05:31 04:39:03 00:03:04 03:46:08
31 Manuel Cebador Pascual 1953 ESP 587 10:13:00 01:48:59 00:04:30 04:24:49 00:01:28 03:59:12
DNF Victor Selenow 1952 USA 612 DNF 01:01:39 00:04:57 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Eugene Kraus/LUX. Race Referee: Michel Gignoux/FRA. Competition Jury: Eugene Kraus/LUX, Ria Damgrem/SWE, Sheila O’Kelly/CAN, Jacques Laparade/FRA, Enrique Quesada/ESP. Distances: Swim 4 km (1 lap), Bike: 120 km (2 laps), Run 30 km (3 laps). Water temperature 19ºC. Air Temperature 21ºC. Wetsuits allowed.