Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Mink Zeilstra 1947 NED 641 06:50:53 00:59:28 00:03:10 03:27:53 00:01:35 02:23:32
2 Scott Balfour 1947 GBR 636 06:52:48 01:03:46 00:05:23 03:38:17 00:01:51 02:10:46
3 William Menning 1946 GER 639 07:10:23 01:08:25 00:03:52 03:29:02 00:01:38 02:32:56
4 Marcel Van Der Plas 1945 NED 642 07:15:19 01:05:25 00:03:56 03:39:32 00:02:25 02:30:22
5 Desmond Mchenry 1947 IRL 640 07:19:18 01:09:35 00:04:34 03:42:54 00:01:25 02:26:49
6 Alan Spelling 1948 GBR 631 07:25:04 01:06:23 00:03:29 03:39:14 00:01:47 02:39:27
7 Charles Windus 1946 USA 648 07:34:49 01:11:32 00:06:18 03:39:19 00:02:08 02:43:58
8 Olaf Ellefsen 1944 NOR 643 07:46:14 01:10:06 00:05:25 03:47:42 00:02:06 02:48:26
9 Charles Conrow 1946 USA 650 07:51:15 01:12:14 00:05:53 03:42:47 00:02:10 02:56:14
10 Steve Walsh 1948 GBR 630 07:52:30 01:17:44 00:03:53 03:51:02 00:02:32 02:43:44
11 Richard File 1947 GBR 635 08:06:20 01:19:12 00:05:43 03:59:07 00:02:08 02:48:01
12 John Heaney 1948 GBR 634 08:10:51 01:17:59 00:05:17 04:00:50 00:01:51 02:52:02
13 Antonio Noe Freixas 1946 ESP 626 08:18:57 01:12:12 00:06:42 03:58:47 00:01:44 03:07:58
14 Basil Kletz 1947 RSA 644 08:35:22 01:09:37 00:07:02 04:08:44 00:02:10 03:17:01
15 John Hetherington 1948 CAN 622 08:38:56 01:11:52 00:06:03 04:24:44 00:02:53 03:02:20
16 Francisco Quiros Torres 1948 ESP 624 08:43:11 01:20:10 00:06:04 04:18:37 00:02:38 03:04:24
17 Barry Short 1948 GBR 632 08:45:12 01:28:03 00:07:55 04:19:29 00:04:59 02:57:40
18 Jose Antonio Aguirre Ayo 1948 ESP 623 08:53:03 01:09:59 00:04:25 04:08:38 00:02:30 03:34:26
19 Patrick Weiss 1944 GBR 629 09:31:02 01:09:38 00:05:49 04:28:14 00:04:03 03:53:10
20 Jerry Powers USA 651 09:55:35 01:22:03 00:10:22 05:10:08 00:03:22 03:23:24
21 Alfredo Olabegoia Venturini 1948 ESP 625 10:13:01 01:16:08 00:05:29 04:30:10 00:04:20 04:26:43
22 Paul Abnett 1945 GBR 637 10:30:44 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
23 Joan Cortes Fuentes 1945 ESP 627 10:39:04 01:52:36 00:07:39 05:05:33 00:01:48 03:40:55
24 Arlen Holter USA 649 10:44:13 01:28:10 00:09:42 04:49:58 00:04:49 04:26:05
DNF Gerhard Brandl 1948 AUT 621 DNF 01:18:13 00:03:44 03:42:33 00:01:13 00:00:00
DNF Philippe Guiraud 1947 FRA 628 DNF 01:02:00 00:04:08 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Philip Johnson 1945 GBR 633 DNF 01:20:34 00:06:20 04:25:19 00:03:35 00:00:00
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Eugene Kraus/LUX. Race Referee: Michel Gignoux/FRA. Competition Jury: Eugene Kraus/LUX, Ria Damgrem/SWE, Sheila O’Kelly/CAN, Jacques Laparade/FRA, Enrique Quesada/ESP. Distances: Swim 4 km (1 lap), Bike: 120 km (2 laps), Run 30 km (3 laps). Water temperature 19ºC. Air Temperature 21ºC. Wetsuits allowed.