Results: 2003 Queenstown ITU Triathlon World Championships | Elite Women
Queenstown, New Zealand, New Zealand • 07 Dec, 2003
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Emma Snowsill 1981 AUS 19 02:06:40 00:19:19 00:00:00 01:11:19 00:00:00 00:36:01
2 Laura Bennett 1975 USA 3 02:08:03 00:19:12 00:00:00 01:11:20 00:00:00 00:37:32
3 Michellie Jones 1969 AUS 7 02:08:05 00:19:27 00:00:00 01:11:11 00:00:00 00:37:27
4 Barbara Lindquist 1969 USA 1 02:08:08 00:18:24 00:00:00 01:12:09 00:00:00 00:37:37
5 Joelle Franzmann 1978 GER 14 02:08:40 00:19:17 00:00:00 01:11:19 00:00:00 00:38:05
6 Andrea Whitcombe 1971 GBR 21 02:09:17 00:20:11 00:00:00 01:12:11 00:00:00 00:36:58
7 Nadia Cortassa 1978 ITA 20 02:09:26 00:20:14 00:00:00 01:12:06 00:00:00 00:37:06
8 Ana Burgos Acuña 1967 ESP 22 02:09:35 00:20:18 00:00:00 01:12:03 00:00:00 00:37:12
9 Mariana Ohata 1978 BRA 11 02:09:47 00:20:03 00:00:00 01:12:14 00:00:00 00:37:30
10 Natasha Filliol 1980 CAN 12 02:09:54 00:20:51 00:00:00 01:11:22 00:00:00 00:37:40
11 Jill Savege 1974 CAN 4 02:09:56 00:19:12 00:00:00 01:13:07 00:00:00 00:37:36
12 Joanna Zeiger 1970 USA 27 02:10:00 00:19:11 00:00:00 01:13:11 00:00:00 00:37:40
13 Sheila Taormina 1969 USA 2 02:10:11 00:18:34 00:00:00 01:11:58 00:00:00 00:39:39
14 Beatrice Lanza 1982 ITA 17 02:10:17 00:19:37 00:00:00 01:12:40 00:00:00 00:37:59
15 Becky Gibbs Lavelle 1974 USA 26 02:10:27 00:19:15 00:00:00 01:11:22 00:00:00 00:39:49
16 Kate Allen 1970 AUT 35 02:10:33 00:20:59 00:00:00 01:11:22 00:00:00 00:38:12
17 Liz Blatchford 1980 GBR 10 02:10:41 00:19:15 00:00:00 01:11:22 00:00:00 00:40:05
18 Mieke Suys 1968 BEL 43 02:10:49 00:20:24 00:00:00 01:11:52 00:00:00 00:38:32
19 Wieke Hoogzaad 1970 NED 24 02:10:54 00:19:29 00:00:00 01:12:46 00:00:00 00:38:39
20 Kathleen Smet 1970 BEL 8 02:11:20 00:19:40 00:00:00 01:12:57 00:00:00 00:38:44
21 Tracy Looze 1973 NED 38 02:11:24 00:20:17 00:00:00 01:12:03 00:00:00 00:39:04
22 Pilar Hidalgo Iglesias 1979 ESP 18 02:11:27 00:19:21 00:00:00 01:12:58 00:00:00 00:39:09
23 Brigitte Mcmahon 1967 SUI 37 02:11:46 00:20:45 00:00:00 01:11:36 00:00:00 00:39:26
24 Susan Williams 1969 USA 23 02:12:01 00:19:22 00:00:00 01:12:53 00:00:00 00:39:49
25 Machiko Nakanishi 1976 JPN 16 02:12:28 00:19:19 00:00:00 01:13:02 00:00:00 00:40:08
26 Akiko Sekine 1975 JPN 31 02:12:33 00:21:02 00:00:00 01:12:57 00:00:00 00:38:34
27 Melissa Ashton 1973 AUS 25 02:12:38 00:19:57 00:00:00 01:12:25 00:00:00 00:40:16
28 Samantha Warriner 1971 NZL 29 02:12:46 00:19:41 00:00:00 01:12:41 00:00:00 00:40:24
29 Shizuka Kutsuna JPN 49 02:12:50 00:19:27 00:00:00 01:12:46 00:00:00 00:40:37
30 Maki Nishiuchi 1975 JPN 51 02:13:13 00:19:35 00:00:00 01:12:48 00:00:00 00:40:50
31 Samantha Mcglone 1979 CAN 28 02:13:43 00:21:16 00:00:00 01:12:47 00:00:00 00:39:41
32 Nicola Spirig 1982 SUI 41 02:13:55 00:21:20 00:00:00 01:12:35 00:00:00 00:40:02
33 Ainhoa Murua Zubizarreta 1978 ESP 42 02:14:03 00:20:01 00:00:00 01:12:29 00:00:00 00:41:34
34 Tania Haiböck 1974 AUT 53 02:14:12 00:21:16 00:00:00 01:12:31 00:00:00 00:40:26
35 Shanelle Barrett 1978 NZL 72 02:14:20 00:21:13 00:00:00 01:12:39 00:00:00 00:40:29
36 Christiane Pilz 1975 GER 39 02:14:24 00:19:30 00:00:00 01:12:49 00:00:00 00:42:06
37 Gillian Kornell 1976 CAN 34 02:14:29 00:20:59 00:00:00 01:13:00 00:00:00 00:40:30
38 Elizabeth May 1983 LUX 64 02:15:08 00:21:11 00:00:00 01:12:41 00:00:00 00:41:17
39 Ewa Dederko 1974 POL 47 02:15:23 00:21:22 00:00:00 01:14:52 00:00:00 00:39:09
40 Lin Xing 1979 CHN 55 02:15:54 00:20:18 00:00:00 01:13:37 00:00:00 00:41:59
41 Erika Molnár 1976 HUN 50 02:16:00 00:20:53 00:00:00 01:15:21 00:00:00 00:39:45
42 Kiyomi Niwata 1970 JPN 32 02:16:24 00:19:34 00:00:00 01:12:51 00:00:00 00:44:00
43 Sharon Donnelly 1967 CAN 15 02:16:58 00:19:32 00:00:00 01:14:27 00:00:00 00:43:00
44 Merja Kiviranta 1977 FIN 67 02:18:56 00:21:29 00:00:00 01:14:46 00:00:00 00:42:42
45 Miyuki Biwata JPN 36 02:19:42 00:21:52 00:00:00 01:17:18 00:00:00 00:40:32
46 Nóra Edöcsény 1974 HUN 60 02:20:40 00:20:59 00:00:00 01:18:09 00:00:00 00:41:30
47 Hongni Wang 1982 CHN 57 02:20:49 00:20:03 00:00:00 01:16:14 00:00:00 00:44:33
48 Andrea Walkó 1978 HUN 56 02:22:45 00:19:32 00:00:00 01:16:54 00:00:00 00:46:19
49 Simone Buerli 1973 SUI 56 02:23:35 00:20:41 00:00:00 01:19:35 00:00:00 00:43:20
50 Claire Murray HKG 66 02:26:44 00:23:37 00:00:00 01:15:41 00:00:00 00:47:27
51 Caroline Kearney 1981 IRL 75 02:29:18 00:21:49 00:00:00 01:18:45 00:00:00 00:48:45
DNF Christine Johnson IRL 73 DNF 00:19:34 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Marina Damlaimcourt 1979 ESP 63 DNF 00:22:32 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Esther Aguayo 1975 MEX 59 DNF 00:21:07 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Heather Evans 1977 NZL 54 DNF 00:20:10 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Sibylle Matter Bruegger 1973 SUI 48 DNF 00:19:29 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Olga Generalova 1972 RUS 44 DNF 00:21:25 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Bobby Jo Bassingwaithe NAM 69 DNF 00:23:36 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Emma Carney 1971 AUS 30 DNF 00:21:29 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Megan Hall 1974 RSA 46 DNF 00:20:01 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Tereza Macel 1974 CZE 40 DNF 00:20:16 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Carol Montgomery 1965 CAN 5 DNF 00:19:52 00:00:00 01:12:32 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Carla Moreno 1975 BRA 9 DNF 00:19:55 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Lisset Olivera 1974 MEX 62 DNF 00:22:32 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Pip Taylor 1980 AUS 33 DNF 00:19:57 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Anja Dittmer 1975 GER 6 DNF 00:19:17 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Complete results