Results: 2016 ITU World Triathlon Cape Town | Elite Women
Cape Town, South Africa • 24 Apr, 2016
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim
750m
T1 Bike
20km
T2 Run
5km
1 Non Stanford 1989 GBR 34 00:59:49 00:09:27 00:01:07 00:32:36 00:00:24 00:16:18
2 Jodie Stimpson 1989 GBR 2 00:59:56 00:09:36 00:01:07 00:32:25 00:00:24 00:16:26
3 Flora Duffy 1987 BER 1 00:59:59 00:08:55 00:01:01 00:33:10 00:00:27 00:16:29
4 Anne Haug 1983 GER 31 01:00:07 00:09:47 00:01:00 00:32:21 00:00:25 00:16:36
5 Kirsten Kasper 1991 USA 8 01:00:08 00:09:18 00:01:01 00:32:51 00:00:26 00:16:34
6 Vicky Holland 1986 GBR 32 01:00:15 00:09:22 00:01:06 00:32:41 00:00:25 00:16:44
7 Ai Ueda 1983 JPN 26 01:00:21 00:09:49 00:01:00 00:32:22 00:00:30 00:16:42
8 Yurie Matsuda 1987 JPN 38 01:00:26 00:09:33 00:01:04 00:32:36 00:00:24 00:16:50
9 Sarah True 1981 USA 20 01:00:33 00:09:27 00:01:09 00:32:35 00:00:26 00:16:57
10 Kaidi Kivioja 1993 EST 41 01:00:34 00:09:39 00:01:06 00:32:28 00:00:23 00:17:00
11 Ainhoa Murua Zubizarreta 1978 ESP 6 01:00:36 00:09:22 00:01:02 00:32:48 00:00:27 00:16:58
12 Lisa Norden 1984 SWE 9 01:00:37 00:09:27 00:01:12 00:32:30 00:00:26 00:17:04
13 Rebecca Spence 1988 NZL 24 01:00:38 00:09:30 00:01:15 00:32:24 00:00:29 00:17:01
14 Hanna Philippin 1992 GER 14 01:00:44 00:09:34 00:01:12 00:32:23 00:00:27 00:17:09
15 Vendula Frintova 1983 CZE 3 01:00:47 00:09:15 00:00:58 00:32:56 00:00:23 00:17:17
16 Lindsey Jerdonek 1984 USA 18 01:00:48 00:09:21 00:01:05 00:32:46 00:00:28 00:17:10
17 Mari Rabie 1986 RSA 5 01:00:53 00:09:11 00:00:58 00:33:00 00:00:23 00:17:24
18 Mariya Shorets 1990 RUS 11 01:00:55 00:09:34 00:01:12 00:32:26 00:00:28 00:17:17
19 Yuko Takahashi 1991 JPN 29 01:00:57 00:09:29 00:01:11 00:32:30 00:00:22 00:17:27
20 Amanda Bohlin 1989 SWE 25 01:00:58 00:09:52 00:01:01 00:32:19 00:00:23 00:17:25
21 Yuka Sato 1992 JPN 22 01:00:59 00:09:25 00:01:10 00:32:37 00:00:28 00:17:21
22 Rachel Klamer 1990 NED 4 01:01:02 00:09:18 00:01:04 00:32:49 00:00:26 00:17:29
23 Miriam Casillas García 1992 ESP 16 01:01:03 00:09:29 00:01:03 00:32:42 00:00:25 00:17:25
24 Melanie Santos 1995 POR 7 01:01:09 00:09:25 00:01:03 00:32:45 00:00:25 00:17:33
25 Anastasia Abrosimova 1990 RUS 12 01:01:15 00:09:24 00:01:04 00:32:48 00:00:30 00:17:31
26 Pamella Oliveira 1987 BRA 21 01:01:15 00:09:23 00:01:02 00:32:49 00:00:26 00:17:35
27 Carolina Routier 1990 ESP 23 01:01:26 00:08:57 00:01:03 00:33:14 00:00:27 00:17:48
28 Charlotte Bonin 1987 ITA 19 01:01:29 00:09:25 00:01:10 00:32:40 00:00:29 00:17:46
29 Sophia Saller 1994 GER 36 01:01:36 00:09:36 00:01:11 00:32:28 00:00:23 00:18:00
30 Nicky Samuels 1983 NZL 10 01:01:37 00:09:28 00:01:10 00:32:33 00:00:27 00:18:01
31 Simone Ackermann 1990 RSA 15 01:01:38 00:09:24 00:01:07 00:32:42 00:00:27 00:17:59
32 Taylor Spivey 1991 USA 28 01:01:43 00:09:27 00:01:07 00:32:37 00:00:25 00:18:09
33 Jolanda Annen 1992 SUI 17 01:01:47 00:09:35 00:01:09 00:32:31 00:00:25 00:18:09
34 Petra Kurikova 1991 CZE 27 01:02:04 00:09:47 00:01:03 00:32:28 00:00:24 00:18:26
35 Vittoria Lopes 1996 BRA 43 01:02:39 00:09:23 00:01:10 00:32:43 00:00:28 00:18:57
36 Erin Densham 1985 AUS 30 01:03:09 00:09:32 00:01:11 00:32:26 00:00:25 00:19:38
37 Aoi Kuramoto 1988 JPN 39 01:04:25 00:09:27 00:01:07 00:34:24 00:00:23 00:19:05
38 Anna Godoy Contreras 1992 ESP 42 01:04:32 00:09:18 00:01:08 00:34:47 00:00:27 00:18:54
39 Gillian Sanders 1981 RSA 35 01:05:12 00:09:26 00:01:07 00:36:07 00:00:24 00:18:09
40 Aileen Reid 1982 IRL 33 01:05:19 00:09:41 00:01:15 00:35:58 00:00:30 00:17:57
DNF Margit Vanek 1986 HUN 37 DNF 00:09:31 00:01:18 00:36:04 00:00:25 00:00:00
DNF Anel Radford 1978 RSA 40 DNF 00:09:35 00:01:17 00:36:01 00:00:28 00:00:00
Race conditions:  20.9°C |  15.6°C (wetsuit)
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Rick Fulton/ZIM. Race Referee: Howard Vine/GBR. Competition Jury: Rick Fulton/ZIM, Kris Gemmell/NZL, Dr. Debbie Alexander/RSA. Water temperature: 15.6. Air Temperature 20.9ºC. Wetsuit swim. Distances: Swim 750m (1 lap), Bike 10km (5 laps), Run 5km (2 laps + 400m on the stadium track).