Results: 2016 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Cozumel | 65-69 Male AG Sprint
Cozumel, Mexico • 15 Sep, 2016
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Jim Sumara 1951 USA 461 01:15:16 00:13:16 00:03:14 00:32:56 00:01:17 00:24:33
2 Kevin Wills 1951 AUS 470 01:15:18 00:12:02 00:02:43 00:34:39 00:01:18 00:24:36
3 Kim Munro 1951 NZL 458 01:15:27 00:13:33 00:03:02 00:32:40 00:01:15 00:24:57
4 Robert Stipp 1950 USA 466 01:17:18 00:12:13 00:03:15 00:34:01 00:01:34 00:26:15
5 Ted Hamilton 1949 GBR 480 01:17:58 00:13:48 00:03:46 00:34:35 00:01:16 00:24:33
6 Robert Rossbach 1951 USA 465 01:18:02 00:13:51 00:03:17 00:33:05 00:01:37 00:26:12
7 Miguel Angel Tejera Torre 1951 MEX 453 01:18:32 00:15:22 00:03:25 00:33:19 00:01:38 00:24:48
8 James Mcginnis 1951 USA 460 01:18:50 00:13:49 00:03:38 00:32:50 00:01:38 00:26:55
9 Desmond Mchenry 1947 IRL 482 01:19:15 00:15:25 00:03:08 00:33:31 00:01:41 00:25:30
10 Reinhard Eichner 1949 GER 481 01:19:30 00:15:31 00:03:25 00:33:20 00:01:37 00:25:37
11 Steve Collins 1948 USA 467 01:20:15 00:15:20 00:03:15 00:33:29 00:01:41 00:26:30
12 Duane Amato 1950 USA 459 01:21:12 00:15:42 00:03:37 00:34:33 00:01:39 00:25:41
13 Bertrand Hould 1950 CAN 473 01:21:17 00:15:42 00:03:00 00:33:25 00:01:22 00:27:48
14 Michael Wills 1948 GBR 479 01:24:33 00:16:04 00:04:04 00:35:58 00:01:51 00:26:36
15 Michael Goddard 1949 GBR 478 01:25:00 00:15:45 00:03:21 00:36:55 00:01:34 00:27:25
16 Pedro De Icaza 1951 MEX 454 01:25:36 00:16:35 00:03:09 00:36:28 00:01:50 00:27:34
17 Santiago Zarate 1951 MEX 456 01:26:22 00:17:28 00:04:14 00:35:51 00:01:29 00:27:20
18 Greg Lebeter 1951 AUS 469 01:27:11 00:15:14 00:03:43 00:34:59 00:03:26 00:29:49
19 Paul Bloom 1947 USA 464 01:28:08 00:15:30 00:04:34 00:37:51 00:02:13 00:28:00
20 Tarsicio Hernandez de la Torre 1950 MEX 457 01:28:14 00:17:35 00:04:05 00:35:40 00:01:40 00:29:14
21 Dermot Buckley 1947 AUS 468 01:29:21 00:15:20 00:04:22 00:36:36 00:02:00 00:31:03
22 Peter Mathews 1950 AUS 472 01:31:39 00:15:41 00:05:11 00:36:40 00:02:37 00:31:30
23 John Nevin 1950 GBR 476 01:32:12 00:18:42 00:03:55 00:39:25 00:02:14 00:27:56
24 Richard Godue 1951 CAN 474 01:34:12 00:17:44 00:03:40 00:40:35 00:01:40 00:30:33
25 Jaime Weiss Steider 1949 MEX 451 01:35:04 00:14:01 00:04:27 00:40:20 00:02:07 00:34:09
26 Michael Hilder 1950 AUS 471 01:35:33 00:14:28 00:04:51 00:37:02 00:02:03 00:37:09
27 Pompeyo Gumaro Vergara 1948 MEX 455 01:43:12 00:17:56 00:04:32 00:40:21 00:02:59 00:37:24
28 Ian Edwards 1951 GBR 475 01:43:28 00:15:50 00:04:13 00:37:44 00:02:23 00:43:18
29 Mal Adams 1949 GBR 477 01:48:22 00:19:34 00:05:05 00:39:46 00:02:47 00:41:10
DSQ Luis Zuviri 1948 MEX 452 DSQ 00:16:28 00:04:53 00:45:59 00:03:02 00:39:18
DSQ Michael Dwyer 1949 USA 463 DSQ 00:14:15 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Ulf Schuetze/CAN Race Referee: Leslie Buchanan/CAN. Competition Jury: Scott Weinheimer /CAN, Antonio Fernandez/ESP, Gerardo Zetina/MEX
Water Temperature 28.3º C. Air Temperature 29.2º C. Wetsuits not allowed. Distances Swim 750 m(1 lap) Bike 20 km (1 lap) Run 5 km (1 lap)
Athlete #452 Zuviri/MEX was disqualified because he shortcut the run course. Athlete #463 Dwyer/USA was disqualified because he shortcut the swim course.