Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Klaus Kübler 1946 AUT 1064 02:28:26 00:26:00 00:03:01 01:08:26 00:01:18 00:49:39
2 Michael Smallwood 1946 GBR 1069 02:31:33 00:25:02 00:02:59 01:06:20 00:01:17 00:55:53
3 Roger Freeman 1946 USA 1058 02:41:00 00:28:10 00:03:30 01:10:00 00:01:38 00:57:40
4 Ken Murley 1944 AUS 1063 02:42:12 00:30:08 00:03:10 01:08:13 00:01:34 00:59:05
5 Gilberto Rivera 1946 MEX 1043 02:44:15 00:30:00 00:04:10 01:11:19 00:01:36 00:57:08
6 John Allen 1945 AUS 1062 02:47:11 00:30:11 00:03:24 01:15:22 00:01:56 00:56:15
7 Robert Plant 1943 USA 1057 02:50:02 00:30:11 00:03:35 01:16:36 00:01:44 00:57:55
8 Francis Schauer 1944 USA 1052 03:10:29 00:53:20 00:04:54 01:07:49 00:02:31 01:01:53
9 Mario Roberto Delpodio 1945 ARG 1060 03:15:21 00:30:46 00:04:51 01:24:29 00:04:29 01:10:43
10 Barry Meek 1945 AUS 1061 03:17:45 00:54:23 00:04:51 01:07:48 00:03:13 01:07:28
11 Ronald J. Boucher 1946 CAN 1066 03:22:45 00:54:46 00:03:40 01:10:18 00:02:09 01:11:51
12 Luc Dubois 1946 CAN 1065 03:26:47 00:41:19 00:04:19 01:27:26 00:03:07 01:10:35
13 David Abrams 1946 GBR 1068 03:32:22 01:05:30 00:03:46 01:22:34 00:02:12 00:58:18
14 Bob Sharp 1945 GBR 1067 03:39:05 00:44:52 00:04:10 01:21:39 00:02:06 01:26:16
15 Rafael Furlong 1946 MEX 1046 03:41:11 00:39:24 00:04:11 01:30:07 00:02:33 01:24:54
16 Larry Nelson 1944 USA 1054 03:47:34 01:11:10 00:04:24 01:14:47 00:02:28 01:14:44
17 Marty Frezza 1944 USA 1055 04:00:31 01:16:15 00:04:53 01:28:37 00:02:29 01:08:16
18 Jorge Armando Sanchez Leon 1944 MEX 1045 04:01:51 01:23:35 00:05:18 01:20:26 00:02:41 01:09:50
19 Alberto Leon Islas 1942 MEX 1041 04:11:42 01:17:20 00:06:26 01:25:34 00:01:49 01:20:30
20 John Dean 1945 USA 1053 04:19:10 01:21:43 00:06:15 01:33:47 00:02:43 01:14:40
21 Chuck Hormel 1945 USA 1048 04:43:47 01:12:34 00:06:53 01:33:54 00:03:38 01:46:46
22 Gustavo O'Farrill Ferro 1942 MEX 1044 04:47:31 01:14:47 00:05:58 01:45:18 00:04:13 01:37:14
NC Donald Stevens 1942 USA 1051 04:15:06 00:00:00 00:06:21 01:32:53 00:03:47 01:07:01
NC Gabriel Nayar 1944 MEX 1042 04:25:51 00:00:00 00:05:12 01:26:47 00:05:03 01:25:08
DNF Alan Wiltgen 1944 USA 1047 DNF 01:23:13 00:08:44 01:41:15 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Donald Scarpero 1944 USA 1050 DNF 01:23:55 00:07:49 01:29:59 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Tom Montemagni 1944 USA 1059 DNF 00:31:09 00:04:06 01:23:13 00:03:24 00:00:00
DNF Toshinobu Iwamoto 1942 JPN 1070 DNF 00:35:15 00:04:34 01:21:27 00:01:27 00:00:00
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Ulf Schuetze/CAN. Race Referee: Felix Molina/MEX. Competition Jury: Scott Weinheimer/CAN, Bill Walker/AUS, Gerardo Zetina/MEX. Water temperature 28.5ºC. Air Temperature 28ºC. Wetsuits not allowed. Distances: Swim 1250 m (1 lap) Bike 40 km (1 lap) Run 10 km (2 laps).