Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Pelle Grønberg 1971 DEN 2803 02:00:36 00:21:49 00:01:27 01:02:44 00:00:55 00:33:38
2 Martin Jessup 1971 GBR 2812 02:02:57 00:22:04 00:01:07 01:04:09 00:00:42 00:34:52
3 Alfio Bulgarelli 1970 ITA 2836 02:03:13 00:19:56 00:01:06 01:06:27 00:01:01 00:34:41
4 Olaf Geserick 1968 GER 2833 02:03:32 00:19:56 00:01:08 01:06:58 00:00:42 00:34:46
5 Mark Diamond 1969 IRL 2834 02:04:11 00:22:18 00:01:01 01:03:55 00:00:49 00:36:07
6 Kaj Laursen 1970 DEN 2804 02:07:20 00:22:12 00:01:11 01:06:40 00:00:50 00:36:25
7 Peter Goodfellow 1970 GBR 2818 02:09:03 00:23:15 00:01:25 01:07:04 00:00:47 00:36:29
8 Roger Bommer 1969 SUI 2799 02:09:04 00:21:29 00:01:16 01:05:47 00:00:54 00:39:37
9 Pedro Cordeiro 1967 POR 2790 02:10:18 00:21:23 00:01:05 01:08:22 00:01:05 00:38:21
10 Michael Van Der Merwe 1971 GBR 2813 02:11:42 00:23:50 00:01:22 01:09:16 00:00:54 00:36:18
11 Carlos Nobrega 1970 POR 2788 02:11:51 00:24:32 00:01:02 01:12:55 00:00:47 00:32:33
12 Martin Mayer 1968 AUT 2802 02:11:59 00:20:44 00:01:12 01:08:56 00:01:09 00:39:56
13 Antonio Calafate 1967 POR 2792 02:12:35 00:22:03 00:01:02 01:11:48 00:00:59 00:36:42
14 Ruedi Baumann 1968 SUI 2800 02:12:36 00:23:19 00:01:13 01:07:22 00:00:55 00:39:45
15 Carl Shawcross 1971 GBR 2814 02:12:53 00:22:37 00:01:09 01:10:03 00:00:55 00:38:06
16 Vilhelm Lae 1969 NOR 2840 02:13:04 00:25:25 00:01:08 01:10:45 00:01:05 00:34:39
17 Will Harding 1969 GBR 2823 02:13:23 00:26:16 00:01:08 01:09:29 00:00:51 00:35:37
18 George Higgs 1967 GBR 2829 02:13:25 00:23:23 00:01:24 01:06:44 00:01:04 00:40:49
19 Robert Argles 1967 GBR 2830 02:13:32 00:23:31 00:01:10 01:09:54 00:00:49 00:38:05
20 Richard Smith 1971 GBR 2811 02:13:33 00:22:20 00:01:00 01:10:53 00:00:45 00:38:33
21 Steven Blakemore 1969 GBR 2822 02:13:48 00:22:04 00:01:26 01:12:02 00:00:55 00:37:20
22 Tim Gray 1968 GBR 2827 02:13:56 00:23:52 00:02:05 01:09:42 00:01:05 00:37:11
23 Darren Bell 1970 GBR 2819 02:14:02 00:25:56 00:01:11 01:09:11 00:01:02 00:36:41
24 Juergen Metzner 1968 GER 2831 02:14:14 00:22:33 00:01:15 01:11:35 00:01:04 00:37:45
25 Till Sanderson 1969 GBR 2826 02:14:16 00:22:02 00:01:26 01:11:34 00:00:58 00:38:14
26 Jens Rix 1967 DEN 2807 02:15:30 00:26:26 00:01:28 01:09:48 00:01:07 00:36:40
27 Ian Anderson 1971 GBR 2815 02:15:32 00:24:46 00:01:21 01:12:10 00:00:55 00:36:18
28 Jon Wickett 1970 GBR 2821 02:15:35 00:22:08 00:01:05 01:07:22 00:00:50 00:44:09
29 Paulo Quintino 1968 POR 2779 02:15:37 00:25:45 00:01:27 01:11:56 00:00:49 00:35:38
30 Richard Ferre 1969 GBR 2825 02:15:47 00:26:15 00:01:10 01:09:23 00:00:48 00:38:09
31 Paulo Canário 1969 POR 2796 02:16:29 00:22:17 00:01:15 01:12:25 00:00:58 00:39:32
32 Harvey Dann 1970 GBR 2816 02:16:51 00:22:58 00:01:15 01:12:44 00:00:45 00:39:07
33 Rune Haugland 1968 NOR 2841 02:17:41 00:25:37 00:01:50 01:09:53 00:01:29 00:38:49
34 Paul Jagger 1970 GBR 2817 02:17:46 00:26:46 00:01:30 01:10:38 00:01:05 00:37:45
35 Jimmi Raadberg 1968 DEN 2806 02:18:09 00:25:45 00:01:34 01:11:06 00:01:08 00:38:34
36 João Coelho 1970 POR 2773 02:19:27 00:26:12 00:01:30 01:08:03 00:01:08 00:42:32
37 Craig Ormiston 1968 GBR 2828 02:19:49 00:26:29 00:01:07 01:10:44 00:01:06 00:40:21
38 Jason Sklenar 1970 GBR 2820 02:20:07 00:26:44 00:01:23 01:10:55 00:01:10 00:39:53
39 Francisco Javier Ageitos ESP 2808 02:20:42 00:22:11 00:01:20 01:13:38 00:01:01 00:42:31
40 Ricardo Jorge Melim 1968 POR 2784 02:20:59 00:26:00 00:01:17 01:16:46 00:00:52 00:36:02
41 José Massuça 1971 POR 2768 02:21:20 00:26:42 00:01:52 01:13:59 00:01:24 00:37:21
42 Rui Rocha 1971 POR 2770 02:21:58 00:23:17 00:01:11 01:16:32 00:01:01 00:39:55
43 Joao Oliveira 1971 POR 2795 02:22:02 00:26:20 00:01:27 01:13:15 00:01:08 00:39:50
44 Gary Spencer 1969 GBR 2824 02:22:08 00:26:45 00:01:07 01:12:27 00:00:55 00:40:52
45 José Amora 1969 POR 2777 02:22:21 00:25:08 00:01:43 01:14:01 00:01:09 00:40:19
46 Thomas Knudsen 1970 DEN 2805 02:22:34 00:22:01 00:01:50 01:16:44 00:00:56 00:41:01
47 Alessandro Manfroni 1967 ITA 2837 02:22:57 00:29:34 00:01:26 01:10:51 00:01:37 00:39:28
48 António Ribeiro 1969 POR 2776 02:23:10 00:26:14 00:01:43 01:14:25 00:00:55 00:39:51
49 Pedro Jorge 1968 POR 2783 02:23:34 00:26:13 00:02:11 01:15:24 00:00:59 00:38:45
50 José Galvão 1968 POR 2781 02:23:41 00:24:29 00:01:14 01:17:25 00:01:02 00:39:29
51 Eric Perrier 1968 FRA 2810 02:24:05 00:27:49 00:01:16 01:14:40 00:01:22 00:38:55
52 Peter Knutzen 1967 NOR 2842 02:25:09 00:29:05 00:02:12 01:13:59 00:01:18 00:38:33
53 Jorge Caldeira POR 2787 02:25:14 00:23:30 00:01:56 01:19:11 00:01:21 00:39:14
54 Jorge Miguel Vieira 1969 POR 2775 02:25:41 00:29:34 00:01:36 01:15:16 00:00:44 00:38:28
55 Luis Santos 1970 POR 2794 02:26:10 00:26:41 00:01:51 01:15:08 00:00:55 00:41:34
56 Filippo Rossi 1970 ITA 2835 02:26:23 00:22:41 00:01:13 01:19:04 00:01:01 00:42:22
57 Jorge Luis Taboada Merino 1971 SUI 2798 02:27:25 00:28:39 00:01:36 01:16:57 00:01:15 00:38:55
58 José Nunes 1967 POR 2786 02:29:36 00:26:37 00:01:52 01:17:22 00:01:39 00:42:05
59 Jean-Daniel Roch 1967 LUX 2838 02:29:37 00:26:40 00:02:05 01:16:30 00:01:37 00:42:43
60 Eduardo Teles 1971 POR 2771 02:29:44 00:30:46 00:01:31 01:16:23 00:01:02 00:40:00
61 Sergey Sukharev 1970 RUS 2797 02:30:31 00:29:18 00:01:31 01:18:07 00:01:07 00:40:27
62 João Góis Gomes 1968 POR 2778 02:32:24 00:26:17 00:01:31 01:16:19 00:00:58 00:47:18
63 Luis Tavares 1970 POR 2774 02:34:04 00:29:11 00:02:38 01:17:20 00:01:44 00:43:08
64 Luis Trindade 1968 POR 2793 02:36:51 00:29:33 00:01:29 01:24:12 00:01:21 00:40:14
65 Ricardo Canto 1971 POR 2765 02:38:56 00:28:31 00:01:25 01:22:49 00:01:06 00:45:03
66 Gonçalo Sousa 1971 POR 2764 02:41:30 00:30:48 00:01:50 01:21:41 00:01:04 00:46:06
67 Guillaume Chalumeau 1970 FRA 2809 02:42:17 00:29:35 00:01:40 01:23:05 00:01:21 00:46:35
68 Joaquim Rosado 1971 POR 2769 02:43:13 00:33:39 00:01:49 01:19:40 00:01:03 00:47:00
69 Alfred Wukitsevits 1971 AUT 2801 02:43:18 00:36:23 00:01:53 01:18:44 00:01:04 00:45:11
70 Alexandre Monteiro 1971 POR 2772 02:43:36 00:33:06 00:02:05 01:20:29 00:01:11 00:46:44
71 António Vitorino 1968 POR 2780 02:43:58 00:31:12 00:01:16 01:29:55 00:01:03 00:40:30
72 Rui Ferreira 1971 POR 2766 02:46:36 00:33:51 00:02:58 01:21:24 00:02:25 00:45:56
73 Rui Magalhães 1968 POR 2782 02:47:05 00:32:54 00:02:00 01:28:12 00:01:14 00:42:44
74 João Gonçalves 1967 POR 2785 02:48:51 00:32:18 00:02:47 01:27:28 00:01:53 00:44:23
DSQ José Manta 1971 POR 2767 DSQ 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DSQ Mario Machado POR 2843 DSQ 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Lorand Kalotai/HUN, Miguel Fernandez/ESP. Race Referee: Vicente Sanchez/ESP. Competition Jury: Michael Masters/GBR, Eugene Kraus/LUX, Fernando Feijao/POR. Water temperature: 18.8ºC. Air Temperature:16.3ºC. Wetsuit swim. Distances: Swim 1500m (1 lap), Bike 40km (2 laps), Run 10km (4 laps). Athletes #2767 Manta/POR and #2843 Machado/POR were disqualified because they did not stop at the penalty box.