Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Jörg Schläppi 1950 SUI 1170 02:36:19 00:23:11 00:02:57 01:18:00 00:00:00 00:52:09
2 John Redwood 1950 BEL 1151 02:36:21 00:25:01 00:02:28 01:18:31 00:00:00 00:50:21
3 Norbert Plank 1952 AUT 1149 02:42:37 00:27:25 00:03:23 01:23:20 00:00:00 00:48:28
4 Graham Le Good 1952 GBR 1157 02:43:27 00:25:42 00:02:31 01:26:35 00:00:00 00:48:37
5 Bernard Birringer 1949 FRA 1152 02:43:43 00:27:45 00:03:27 01:22:12 00:00:00 00:50:17
6 Jon Brook 1952 GBR 1154 02:47:37 00:24:26 00:02:32 01:28:15 00:00:00 00:52:22
7 Alistair Hill 1949 GBR 1155 02:48:51 00:26:14 00:02:34 01:24:13 00:00:00 00:55:49
8 Walter Stadtschreiber 1952 AUT 1150 02:49:45 00:28:09 00:03:00 01:22:33 00:00:00 00:56:02
9 Giorgio Piagnani 1951 ITA 1167 02:50:22 00:28:12 00:03:23 01:28:32 00:00:00 00:50:14
10 William Rees 1952 IRL 1166 02:53:19 00:28:05 00:03:02 01:27:46 00:00:00 00:54:25
11 David Lauckner 1949 GBR 1156 02:53:25 00:25:43 00:02:51 01:30:11 00:00:00 00:54:38
12 Rüdiger Müller 1952 GER 1163 02:59:03 00:22:55 00:03:24 01:33:22 00:00:00 00:59:21
13 Wolfgang Hölbling 1949 AUT 1145 02:59:47 00:29:42 00:04:40 01:28:10 00:00:00 00:57:13
14 Konrad Puk 1948 GER 1164 02:59:54 00:32:34 00:03:08 01:27:59 00:00:00 00:56:11
15 Klemens Huber 1952 AUT 1146 03:01:59 00:35:14 00:03:43 01:25:20 00:00:00 00:57:41
16 Harald Grote 1952 AUT 1144 03:03:10 00:27:55 00:03:16 01:29:48 00:00:00 00:01:02
17 Norbert Kinzl 1948 AUT 1147 03:08:16 00:29:29 00:04:06 01:30:35 00:00:00 00:01:04
18 Paolo Rossi 1951 ITA 1169 03:09:06 00:31:02 00:03:15 01:35:24 00:00:00 00:59:24
19 Herbert Burghoff 1949 GER 1162 03:11:48 00:32:54 00:04:25 01:37:23 00:00:00 00:57:04
20 John Simpson 1951 GBR 1160 03:13:53 00:29:50 00:03:29 01:39:28 00:00:00 00:01:01
21 Colin Watkins 1952 GBR 1161 03:15:47 00:27:42 00:02:44 01:33:18 00:00:00 00:01:12
22 Heinz Lunzer 1952 AUT 1148 03:19:57 00:36:38 00:04:52 01:34:04 00:00:00 00:01:04
23 Jürgen Weible 1949 GER 1165 03:41:04 00:37:28 00:04:30 01:39:28 00:00:00 00:01:20
DNF Christopher Owens 1952 GBR 1158 DNF 00:23:04 00:02:07 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Alpar NagyHUN. Race Referee: Dr. Bela Varga/HUN. Competition Jury: Alpar NagyHUN,  Eugene Kraus/LUX, Herwig Grabner/AUT.
Distances: Swim 1500 m (1 lap); Bike 42 km (3 laps); Run 10 km (2 laps)
Water temperature 22.1 C. Air Temperature 14.7 C. Wetsuits allowed.