Results: 2018 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Gold Coast | 35-39 Male AG Sprint
Gold Coast, Australia • 13 Sep, 2018
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 James Wilson 1980 GBR 11678 00:59:50 00:08:58 00:01:34 00:30:01 00:01:58 00:17:17
2 Stephen Holmes 1980 GBR 11673 01:01:29 00:09:31 00:01:39 00:30:58 00:01:50 00:17:30
3 Travis Shields 1980 AUS 11654 01:01:29 00:09:53 00:01:34 00:30:39 00:01:47 00:17:34
4 Paul Macfarlane 1983 AUS 11647 01:01:51 00:10:53 00:01:36 00:29:40 00:01:52 00:17:49
5 Alan Siqueira 1981 BRA 11663 01:01:55 00:09:57 00:01:48 00:30:24 00:01:55 00:17:48
6 Jarrod Page 1982 AUS 11650 01:01:57 00:10:59 00:01:36 00:29:30 00:01:52 00:17:57
7 Juan Jaime Cascajares Vilchis 1983 MEX 11684 01:02:02 00:09:46 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
8 Rogerio Jose Carreira Chiu 1979 MAC 11681 01:02:02 00:10:39 00:01:27 00:30:05 00:02:00 00:17:50
9 James Drapac 1983 AUS 11642 01:02:22 00:09:54 00:01:41 00:30:33 00:01:57 00:18:15
10 Matthew Geappen 1979 AUS 11643 01:02:29 00:10:34 00:01:56 00:29:38 00:02:04 00:18:15
11 Peter Court 1980 AUS 11639 01:02:33 00:08:55 00:01:31 00:30:11 00:02:05 00:19:48
12 David Washbrook 1981 AUS 11659 01:03:28 00:10:07 00:01:43 00:30:18 00:02:00 00:19:17
13 Tom Morwood 1981 AUS 11649 01:03:36 00:10:44 00:01:40 00:29:43 00:02:05 00:19:22
14 Aaron Schonberg 1981 AUS 11653 01:03:49 00:10:25 00:01:28 00:30:17 00:02:04 00:19:33
15 Gregory Nicholas 1983 GBR 11677 01:03:55 00:11:12 00:02:06 00:31:08 00:02:11 00:17:16
16 Daniel Wells 1983 AUS 11660 01:04:20 00:10:14 00:01:41 00:30:52 00:02:11 00:19:21
17 Chi Seak Chong 1981 MAC 11682 01:04:27 00:10:51 00:01:31 00:31:41 00:01:57 00:18:24
18 Josh Hamblyn 1979 NZL 11693 01:04:35 00:11:54 00:01:38 00:30:55 00:02:10 00:17:57
19 Gareth Humphreys 1980 GBR 11674 01:04:39 00:10:52 00:01:51 00:31:20 00:02:05 00:18:29
20 Ben Petersen 1980 AUS 11651 01:04:52 00:10:05 00:01:49 00:30:12 00:01:52 00:20:52
21 Rodrigo Gomez Cuentas 1982 MEX 11687 01:05:01 00:10:09 00:01:20 00:31:12 00:02:02 00:20:16
22 Jack Smyth 1980 AUS 11656 01:05:02 00:10:53 00:01:39 00:30:14 00:02:16 00:19:58
23 Wayne Corlis 1981 AUS 11638 01:05:34 00:11:48 00:01:36 00:30:57 00:02:07 00:19:04
24 Jose Francisco Cossio Duarte 1983 MEX 11685 01:05:54 00:10:45 00:01:29 00:31:49 00:02:11 00:19:38
25 Irion Serafim De Souza Filho 1981 BRA 11662 01:05:59 00:10:08 00:01:44 00:32:13 00:02:08 00:19:45
26 Mark Skilton 1980 AUS 11655 01:06:02 00:11:50 00:01:51 00:32:06 00:02:01 00:18:13
27 Wiremu Wineera 1981 NZL 11698 01:06:12 00:11:52 00:01:51 00:32:05 00:02:01 00:18:21
28 Mark Bateman 1983 AUS 11636 01:06:16 00:10:50 00:01:41 00:31:31 00:02:03 00:20:09
29 Gregory Manning 1979 AUS 11648 01:06:22 00:11:39 00:01:40 00:31:02 00:02:02 00:19:57
30 Stephen Eles 1979 USA 11703 01:06:27 00:11:58 00:01:54 00:33:01 00:02:06 00:17:26
31 Guy Jones 1982 AUS 11645 01:06:32 00:09:57 00:01:37 00:31:11 00:02:13 00:21:32
32 Rich Glenn 1981 AUS 11644 01:06:39 00:10:59 00:01:36 00:31:51 00:02:00 00:20:12
33 Reuben, Tai Nian Kuah 1983 SGP 11699 01:07:37 00:09:55 00:01:44 00:31:07 00:02:15 00:22:35
34 Jorge Oscar Cardoso Padilla 1980 MEX 11683 01:07:50 00:12:17 00:01:49 00:32:52 00:02:13 00:18:36
35 Matthew Ryan 1979 USA 11708 01:07:59 00:11:14 00:02:16 00:32:18 00:02:12 00:19:57
36 Alejandro Garcia Pulido 1980 MEX 11686 01:08:00 00:12:31 00:02:08 00:32:18 00:02:27 00:18:35
37 Graham Leeson 1980 AUS 11646 01:08:01 00:12:50 00:01:27 00:31:39 00:01:59 00:20:03
38 Rohan Davis 1981 AUS 11640 01:08:06 00:08:57 00:01:56 00:33:53 00:02:14 00:21:04
39 Aaron Buchan 1980 AUS 11637 01:08:10 00:11:17 00:01:46 00:31:23 00:02:14 00:21:28
40 Emmanuel Montes De Oca Gutierrez 1979 MEX 11689 01:08:16 00:11:44 00:01:50 00:33:36 00:02:09 00:18:56
41 James Cooper 1982 GBR 11671 01:08:27 00:12:32 00:01:59 00:32:29 00:02:13 00:19:12
42 Lawrence Mcclure 1979 MEX 11688 01:08:48 00:10:01 00:01:43 00:33:38 00:02:30 00:20:55
43 Sam Daley 1982 NZL 11692 01:08:58 00:10:42 00:01:44 00:31:58 00:02:18 00:22:14
44 Pieter Wijnhoven 1981 NED 11691 01:09:05 00:12:03 00:01:43 00:32:03 00:02:25 00:20:49
45 Carlos Alberto Muro Goyos 1979 MEX 11690 01:09:08 00:11:18 00:01:52 00:32:49 00:02:22 00:20:46
46 Eamonn Breen 1983 IRL 11679 01:09:16 00:11:12 00:01:41 00:32:54 00:02:21 00:21:06
47 Jesse Grant 1981 USA 11705 01:10:11 00:11:59 00:02:04 00:33:10 00:02:18 00:20:39
48 Mario Sergio Leiras Teixeira 1979 BRA 11661 01:10:13 00:11:11 00:01:49 00:32:50 00:02:33 00:21:48
49 Brendan Wall 1983 AUS 11658 01:10:33 00:09:57 00:01:58 00:32:10 00:02:28 00:23:58
50 Brendon Terry 1982 USA 11709 01:10:50 00:14:22 00:01:51 00:31:42 00:02:22 00:20:30
51 Bj Conklin 1983 USA 11701 01:10:54 00:13:40 00:02:04 00:30:12 00:02:28 00:22:29
52 Jonathan Dawson 1981 AUS 11641 01:11:00 00:11:30 00:01:45 00:33:05 00:02:28 00:22:09
53 Steven Lyon 1983 GBR 11675 01:11:17 00:14:44 00:01:55 00:31:16 00:02:24 00:20:57
54 Lukas Brand 1980 CAN 11664 01:11:21 00:11:16 00:01:56 00:33:04 00:02:44 00:22:19
55 Ben Naylor 1981 GBR 11676 01:11:27 00:10:41 00:01:56 00:31:27 00:02:44 00:24:38
56 Eric Wininger 1981 USA 11712 01:11:38 00:11:54 00:02:19 00:35:11 00:02:23 00:19:49
57 Jeremy Wilson 1980 USA 11711 01:11:52 00:14:29 00:01:37 00:33:04 00:02:28 00:20:13
58 Nathan Turner 1982 USA 11710 01:12:01 00:12:03 00:02:09 00:32:25 00:02:43 00:22:38
59 Juan Beltran 1982 COL 11668 01:12:46 00:12:55 00:02:19 00:32:44 00:02:39 00:22:08
60 Galileo Gonzalez 1982 PAN 11713 01:13:11 00:13:11 00:02:22 00:33:53 00:02:30 00:21:13
61 Daniel Cervantes 1982 USA 11700 01:13:21 00:14:01 00:02:11 00:33:14 00:02:27 00:21:25
62 Christopher Devenney 1983 IRL 11680 01:13:38 00:14:10 00:01:53 00:33:16 00:02:39 00:21:38
63 Anthony Galloway 1979 USA 11704 01:14:02 00:12:40 00:02:17 00:35:41 00:02:20 00:21:03
64 Ben Washington 1982 NZL 11697 01:14:29 00:12:25 00:04:02 00:34:12 00:02:27 00:21:20
65 Michael Karau 1981 USA 11706 01:14:30 00:12:41 00:02:01 00:33:31 00:02:45 00:23:30
66 Scott Ryland 1983 NZL 11695 01:15:08 00:12:39 00:02:12 00:33:26 00:02:49 00:24:01
67 Juan Osvaldo Marin Taylor 1982 CRC 11669 01:15:31 00:13:17 00:02:19 00:36:58 00:02:51 00:20:05
68 Mark Wehner 1979 CAN 11667 01:15:53 00:13:03 00:02:04 00:33:34 00:02:46 00:24:25
69 Andrew Mark 1981 CAN 11665 01:16:45 00:15:02 00:02:20 00:34:38 00:02:42 00:22:00
70 Wilfredo Verar 1980 NZL 11696 01:16:52 00:14:38 00:02:26 00:34:10 00:02:37 00:23:00
71 Michael Barnett 1981 GBR 11670 01:17:20 00:11:21 00:01:57 00:36:33 00:02:37 00:24:49
72 Daniel Plaisted 1981 NZL 11694 01:19:54 00:12:49 00:01:52 00:36:35 00:02:42 00:25:54
73 Yen-Shuen Wang 1979 CAN 11666 01:26:37 00:27:20 00:02:07 00:36:24 00:02:38 00:18:05
DSQ Stephen Thompson 1982 AUS 11657 DSQ 00:09:50 00:01:38 00:30:39 00:01:48 00:16:21
DSQ Duncan Hawkins 1981 GBR 11672 DSQ 00:11:33 00:01:46 00:31:10 00:02:11 00:18:52
DNF Boyd Roberts 1979 AUS 11652 DNF 00:10:02 00:01:38 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Thanos Nikopoulos/GRE and Ross Capill/NZL
Head Referee: Leslie Buchanan/CAN.
Competition Jury Jaqui Kenny/AUS, Terry Sheldrake/NZL, Amy Mac Pherson/AUS.
Distances: Swim 750 m (1 lap); Bike 19.7 km (1 lap); Run 5 km (2 laps) 
Water Temperature: 20.9ºC Air temperature 28.3º C
Wetsuits allowed.
Athlete #11672 Hawkins/GBR was disqualified because he did not wear the bib number during the run
Athlete #11657 Thompson/AUS was disqualified due to a doping violation