Results: 2018 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Gold Coast | 55-59 Male AG
Gold Coast, Australia • 16 Sep, 2018
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Danilo Palmucci 1963 ITA 21696 02:00:58 00:19:41 00:01:52 01:00:38 00:02:06 00:36:43
2 Lee Walther 1960 USA 21738 02:02:31 00:19:41 00:01:55 01:00:09 00:02:40 00:38:07
3 Barry Bodsworth 1963 AUS 21643 02:03:14 00:19:55 00:01:57 01:00:12 00:02:35 00:38:37
4 Clint Dowd 1963 USA 21727 02:04:53 00:22:16 00:02:07 00:59:54 00:02:15 00:38:23
5 Mark Windsor 1959 AUS 21665 02:05:43 00:22:09 00:02:03 00:58:48 00:02:26 00:40:18
6 Glenn Keith Wright 1962 NZL 21720 02:08:26 00:21:43 00:02:27 01:01:52 00:02:52 00:39:34
7 Adrian Carr 1962 GBR 21681 02:08:35 00:20:00 00:02:16 01:03:11 00:02:31 00:40:38
8 Mark Shrosbree 1960 JPN 21701 02:09:36 00:23:33 00:02:12 01:03:56 00:02:29 00:37:29
9 Paul Cropp 1963 NZL 21709 02:09:54 00:20:03 00:02:00 01:04:34 00:02:36 00:40:44
10 Robert Nielsen 1963 CAN 21672 02:10:45 00:21:50 00:02:10 01:03:43 00:02:53 00:40:11
11 Stuart Veen 1962 GBR 21693 02:10:47 00:22:22 00:02:10 01:04:48 00:02:29 00:38:59
12 Brett Stalley 1962 AUS 21663 02:11:00 00:21:52 00:02:19 01:04:13 00:02:36 00:40:02
13 Jeffrey Litchfield 1960 USA 21731 02:11:11 00:21:42 00:02:14 01:01:04 00:02:39 00:43:33
14 Kip Kimble 1963 USA 21729 02:11:24 00:20:08 00:02:19 01:03:07 00:02:29 00:43:24
15 Paul Burrows 1961 NZL 21708 02:12:09 00:21:48 00:01:53 01:04:56 00:02:37 00:40:56
16 Terry Roberts 1962 AUS 21661 02:12:13 00:22:38 00:02:41 01:04:32 00:02:31 00:39:52
17 Ross Lewis 1960 AUS 21654 02:12:15 00:21:47 00:02:03 01:03:28 00:02:22 00:42:36
18 Kenneth Blom 1963 NOR 21707 02:12:37 00:21:46 00:02:02 01:04:38 00:03:06 00:41:09
19 Craig Zelent 1962 USA 21740 02:12:48 00:21:57 00:02:29 01:09:07 00:02:46 00:36:31
20 Chris Pennifold 1963 AUS 21659 02:13:23 00:23:10 00:02:27 01:02:47 00:02:44 00:42:16
21 James Turner 1963 NZL 21718 02:13:54 00:25:29 00:02:10 01:04:20 00:02:40 00:39:17
22 Ian Curnow 1963 AUS 21646 02:14:06 00:22:16 00:02:50 01:04:59 00:02:48 00:41:14
23 Wayne Leighton 1960 NZL 21713 02:14:48 00:22:18 00:02:06 01:07:11 00:02:36 00:40:38
24 Kent Thexton 1963 CAN 21676 02:15:06 00:22:15 00:02:39 01:08:11 00:02:49 00:39:14
25 David Bennett 1962 GBR 21680 02:15:07 00:25:19 00:01:58 01:02:24 00:02:43 00:42:46
26 Brian R. Laundry 1961 CAN 21671 02:15:10 00:24:04 00:02:28 01:02:30 00:02:40 00:43:29
27 Chris Tanner 1962 USA 21737 02:15:52 00:20:28 00:02:19 01:06:14 00:03:16 00:43:37
28 Mark Szymanski 1961 USA 21736 02:16:15 00:23:38 00:02:05 01:03:49 00:02:33 00:44:12
29 Rudy Yonson 1963 AUS 21666 02:16:19 00:22:23 00:02:04 01:07:35 00:02:33 00:41:46
30 William Stahlhut 1961 AUS 21662 02:16:30 00:22:52 00:02:30 01:06:53 00:03:25 00:40:51
31 Bruce Lander 1959 USA 21730 02:16:37 00:21:38 00:02:44 01:05:51 00:03:08 00:43:19
32 Brian Gilvary 1962 GBR 21684 02:16:39 00:22:13 00:02:12 01:07:07 00:02:35 00:42:35
33 Lawrence Shafier 1963 GBR 21689 02:16:53 00:23:53 00:02:27 01:07:12 00:02:42 00:40:41
34 Ken Raupach 1961 AUS 21660 02:17:11 00:26:18 00:02:44 01:05:06 00:02:52 00:40:13
35 Hideaki Nakajima 1963 JPN 21699 02:17:24 00:26:22 00:02:22 01:06:05 00:02:56 00:39:40
36 Thomas Lindblom 1961 AUS 21655 02:17:26 00:19:59 00:02:34 01:03:32 00:03:18 00:48:04
37 David Scott 1962 NZL 21716 02:17:38 00:22:13 00:02:13 01:10:01 00:02:30 00:40:43
38 Mike Mabry 1962 USA 21732 02:18:05 00:24:07 00:02:09 01:04:31 00:03:12 00:44:07
39 Stuart Nash 1961 GBR 21688 02:18:13 00:24:56 00:02:13 01:05:35 00:02:33 00:42:58
40 Don Alden 1961 USA 21724 02:18:15 00:25:15 00:02:17 01:04:25 00:02:48 00:43:32
41 Glen Yule 1962 NZL 21722 02:18:36 00:23:54 00:02:20 01:04:48 00:02:47 00:44:48
42 Eric Wylde 1961 NZL 21721 02:18:39 00:23:39 00:02:42 01:05:46 00:02:45 00:43:49
43 Mark Costello 1959 AUS 21644 02:18:59 00:23:22 00:02:10 01:05:22 00:03:05 00:45:02
44 Stephen Lindores 1963 AUS 21656 02:19:06 00:22:18 00:02:36 01:06:33 00:02:51 00:44:50
45 Graham Tedoldi 1961 AUS 21664 02:19:14 00:21:29 00:02:10 01:09:28 00:03:02 00:43:08
46 Roger Spice 1961 NZL 21717 02:19:27 00:24:30 00:02:21 01:08:54 00:02:37 00:41:06
47 David Ford 1963 AUS 21649 02:19:30 00:21:47 00:02:15 01:06:35 00:03:31 00:45:25
48 Garry Alston 1962 AUS 21642 02:19:48 00:20:06 00:02:16 01:04:40 00:03:04 00:49:44
49 Malcolm Hughes 1961 GBR 21687 02:20:25 00:22:18 00:02:14 01:09:49 00:02:42 00:43:25
50 Isao Abe 1961 JPN 21697 02:20:26 00:25:11 00:02:20 01:07:40 00:02:40 00:42:37
51 John Marshall 1959 USA 21733 02:20:36 00:21:37 00:02:11 01:10:31 00:02:59 00:43:20
52 James Carter 1963 USA 21726 02:21:25 00:22:03 00:02:19 01:06:34 00:03:12 00:47:18
53 Andrew Martin 1962 NZL 21715 02:21:32 00:24:32 00:01:56 01:10:04 00:02:28 00:42:35
54 John Skain 1963 CAN 21675 02:21:36 00:22:37 00:02:30 01:07:25 00:03:10 00:45:56
55 Paul Cubbon 1963 GBR 21682 02:21:39 00:24:03 00:02:11 01:08:12 00:02:44 00:44:31
56 Des Gooda 1961 AUS 21650 02:22:10 00:22:57 00:02:03 01:07:22 00:02:33 00:47:18
57 Bumsuk Lee 1959 KOR 21704 02:22:10 00:24:22 00:02:15 01:06:37 00:03:01 00:45:57
58 Robert Hoodless 1963 GBR 21686 02:22:13 00:23:41 00:02:12 01:08:18 00:02:53 00:45:12
59 Tomoki Wajima 1962 JPN 21702 02:22:18 00:24:08 00:03:12 01:10:41 00:03:19 00:41:00
60 Paul Kelly 1960 AUS 21652 02:22:19 00:23:59 00:02:24 01:08:07 00:02:50 00:45:01
61 Graham Crawford 1963 AUS 21645 02:23:02 00:23:39 00:02:37 01:07:28 00:02:36 00:46:44
62 Neal Fray 1962 NZL 21711 02:23:30 00:25:42 00:02:12 01:07:47 00:02:34 00:45:17
63 David Goldberg 1960 USA 21728 02:23:50 00:21:35 00:02:20 01:07:28 00:03:14 00:49:14
64 Peter White 1962 GBR 21694 02:24:05 00:24:25 00:02:18 01:08:02 00:02:29 00:46:53
65 Jeff Sturd 1962 USA 21735 02:24:18 00:24:27 00:02:40 01:07:49 00:03:00 00:46:25
66 Louis Salazar 1961 USA 21734 02:25:43 00:25:09 00:02:08 01:07:08 00:02:49 00:48:30
67 Stephen Hanlon 1962 AUS 21651 02:25:58 00:25:15 00:02:24 01:05:55 00:02:50 00:49:37
68 Patrick Blanc 1962 FRA 21678 02:26:07 00:26:56 00:02:54 01:11:22 00:03:02 00:41:55
69 Shane Janssen 1961 NZL 21712 02:26:12 00:23:44 00:02:54 01:07:54 00:03:15 00:48:28
70 Brian Norcott 1963 AUS 21658 02:26:33 00:23:17 00:02:22 01:07:51 00:03:01 00:50:04
71 Stephane Monteville 1962 FRA 21679 02:26:47 00:26:37 00:02:16 01:09:04 00:02:45 00:46:06
72 Glen Turner 1962 NZL 21719 02:26:50 00:22:37 00:02:22 01:15:01 00:02:46 00:44:06
73 John Griffin 1961 GBR 21685 02:27:17 00:21:45 00:02:16 01:08:28 00:02:59 00:51:51
74 Mark Emerton 1962 AUS 21648 02:27:30 00:22:14 00:02:55 01:08:25 00:03:28 00:50:30
75 Martin Stubbs 1962 GBR 21691 02:27:42 00:26:27 00:02:15 01:11:25 00:02:46 00:44:51
76 Jeff Block 1962 USA 21725 02:28:21 00:22:24 00:02:38 01:08:35 00:03:25 00:51:20
77 Peter Chappell 1961 CAN 21669 02:29:25 00:24:34 00:02:51 01:09:49 00:02:51 00:49:21
78 Tetsuya Shida 1962 JPN 21700 02:29:52 00:26:04 00:02:17 01:13:25 00:02:49 00:45:18
79 Ferdinand Yamaguchi 1962 JPN 21703 02:30:17 00:25:10 00:02:50 01:13:32 00:02:45 00:46:02
80 Tony Manson 1959 NZL 21714 02:33:57 00:25:57 00:02:38 01:09:16 00:03:46 00:52:22
81 Ramon Pereda Crespo 1959 MEX 21706 02:35:04 00:21:57 00:02:22 01:17:32 00:03:57 00:49:19
82 Peter Kemp 1960 AUS 21653 02:37:03 00:25:07 00:02:45 01:14:20 00:03:09 00:51:43
83 Wynand Mouton 1963 RSA 21723 02:37:08 00:26:11 00:03:04 01:07:48 00:04:30 00:55:36
84 David Stockwell 1963 GBR 21690 02:38:20 00:25:13 00:02:23 01:14:25 00:03:15 00:53:06
85 Jeff Shmoorkoff 1963 CAN 21674 02:38:44 00:31:38 00:03:14 01:11:45 00:03:14 00:48:55
86 Antonio Navarro Navarro 1962 MEX 21705 02:39:26 00:23:56 00:02:43 01:16:39 00:03:45 00:52:25
87 Andre Charette 1961 CAN 21670 02:40:52 00:26:58 00:02:53 01:16:12 00:03:33 00:51:19
88 Luc Fidlers 1962 BEL 21667 02:44:17 00:28:19 00:03:03 01:19:21 00:03:35 00:50:02
89 Luc Van Der Massen 1962 BEL 21668 02:46:38 00:28:59 00:04:12 01:25:50 00:03:45 00:43:55
90 Matthias SchrÖder 1961 GER 21695 02:48:33 00:34:11 00:03:00 01:13:06 00:03:28 00:54:49
91 Jim Wernham 1961 CAN 21677 02:50:10 00:31:40 00:02:10 01:18:40 00:02:48 00:54:54
92 Michael Robern 1961 CAN 21673 03:01:43 00:29:13 00:06:14 01:15:42 00:05:28 01:05:07
DNS Michael Dixon 1962 AUS 21647 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Gavin Mortlock 1963 AUS 21657 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Simon Taylor 1963 GBR 21692 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Kevin Dean 1963 GBR 21683 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Stephen Farrell 1962 NZL 21710 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Kyle Welch 1961 USA 21739 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DSQ Takeshi Irie 1962 JPN 21698 DSQ 00:23:49 00:02:14 01:14:41 00:03:17 00:49:06
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Thanos Nikopoulos/GRE and Ross Capill/NZL
Head Referee: Lyndell Murray/AUS
Competition Jury Jaqui Kenny/AUS, Renato Bertrandi/ITA, Miles Stewart/AUS
Distances: Swim 1500 m (1 lap); Bike 39.4 km (2 laps); Run 10 km (2 laps) 
Water temperature: 20.0ºC Air temperature 18.0º C
Wetsuits allowed.
Athlete #21698 Irie/JPN was disqualified because he started in an earlier wave.